United States Open Championship

Year Venue Champion Score Rounds Runners Up Score
1895 Newport cc, Rhode Isl. Rawlings Horace 173 45 46 41 41 Dunn Willie 175
1896 Shinnecock Hills Foulis James 152 78 74 Rawlings Horace .
1897 Chicago, Illinoi Lloyd Joe 162 83 79 Anderson Willie 163
1898 Myopia Hunt Club Herd Fred 328 84 85 75 84 Smith Alex .
1899 Baltimore Smith Willie 315 77 82 79 77 Fitzjohn V.,
Low George
326
1900 Chicago, Illinoi Vardon Harry 313 79 78 76 80 Taylor J.H. 315
1901 Myopia Hunt Club Anderson Willie 331 *
(85/86)
84 83 83 81 Smith Alex 331
1902 Garden City, NJ Auchterlonie Laurie 307 78 78 74 77 Gardner S,
Travis Walter
313
1903 Baltusrol Anderson Willie 307 *
(82/84)
73 76 76 82 Brown David 307
1904 Glen View, Illinoi Anderson Willie 303 75 78 78 72 Nicholls Gilbert 308
1905 Myopia Hunt Club Anderson Willie 314 81 80 76 77 Smith Alex 316
1906 Ontwentsia, Illinoi Smith Alex 295 73 74 73 75 Smith Willie 302
1907 Philladelphia cc Ross Alex 302 76 74 76 76 Nicholls Gilbert 304
1908 Myopia Hunt Club McLeod Fred 322 *
(77/83)
82 82 81 77 Smith Willie 322
1909 Englewood, NJ Sargent George 290 75 72 72 71 McNamara Tom 294
1910 Philladelphia cc Smith Alex 298 * 73 79 73 73 McDermott J,
Smith Macdonald
298
1911 Chicago, Illinoi McDermott Johnny 307 * 81 72 75 79 Simpson G.,
Brady Mike
307
1912 Buffalo, New York McDermott Johnny 294 75 74 74 71 McNamara Tom 296
1913 Brookline cc Ouimet Frances (Am) 304 * 77 74 74 79 Ray Ted,
Vardon Harry
304
1914 Midlothian, Illinoi Hagen Walter 290 68 74 75 73 Evans Chick (Am) .
1915 Baltusrol Travers Jerome (Am) 297 * 76 72 73 76 McNamara Tom 297
1916 Minikahda, Minnesota Evans Chick (Am) 286 70 69 74 73 Hutchinson Jock 288
1917 NOT PLAYED
1918 NOT PLAYED
1919 Brae Burn, Mass. Hagen Walter 301 *
(77/78)
78 73 75 75 Brady Mike 301
1920 Inverness, Ohio Ray Ted 295 74 73 73 75 Diegel Leo,
Burke Jack,
Vardon Harry,
Hutchinson Jock
.
1921 Columbia cc, Maryland Barnes Jimmie 289 69 75 73 72 McLeod Fred,
Hagen Walter
298
1922 Skokie, Illinoi Sarazen Gene 288 72 73 75 68 Black JL,
Jones Bobby (Am)
.
1923 Inwood, New York Jones Bobby (Am) 296 *
(76/78)
71 73 76 76 Cruickshank Bobby 296
1924 Oakland Hills Walker Cyril 297 74 74 74 75 Jones Bobby (Am) 300
1925 Worcester cc McFarlane Willie 291 *
(147/148)
74 67 72 78 Jones Bobby (Am) 291
1926 Scioto, Ohio Jones Bobby (Am) 293 70 79 71 73 Turnesa Joe 294
1927 Oakmont Armour Tommy 301 *
(76/79)
78 71 76 76 Cooper Harry 301
1928 Olympia Fields cc, Illinoi Farrell Johnny 294 *
(143/144)
77 74 71 72 Jones Bobby (Am) 294
1929 Winged Foot Jones Bobby (Am) 294 *
(141/164)
69 75 71 79 Espinosa Al 294
1930 Interlachen, Minn. Jones Bobby (Am) 287 71 73 68 75 Smith Macdonald 289
1931 Inverness Burke Billy 292 * 73 72 74 73 Von Elm George 292
1932 Fresh Meadow, New York Sarazen Gene 286 74 76 70 66 Perkins Phil,
Cruickshank Bobby
289
1933 North Shore G.C., Illinoi Goodman Johnny (Am) 287 75 66 70 76 Guldahl Ralph 288
1934 Merion Dutra Olin 293 76 74 71 72 Sarazen Gene 294
1935 Oakmont Parkes Sam Jnr. 299 77 73 73 76 Thomson Jimmy 301
1936 Baltusrol Manero Tony 282 73 69 73 67 Cooper Harry 284
1937 Oakland Hills Guldahl Ralph 281 71 69 72 69 Snead Sam 283
1938 Cherry Hills Guldahl Ralph 284 74 70 71 69 Metz Dick 290
1939 Philladelphia cc Nelson Byron 284 * 72 73 71 68 Wood Craig,
Shute Densmore
284
1940 Canterbury G.C., Ohio Little Lawson 287 *
(70/73)
72 69 73 73 Sarazen Gene 287
1941 Colonial Club Wood Craig 284 . Shute Densmore 287
1942 NOT PLAYED
1943 NOT PLAYED
1944 NOT PLAYED
1945 NOT PLAYED
1946 Canterbury G.C., Ohio Mangrum Lloyd 284 * 74 70 68 72 Ghezzi Vic,
Nelson Byron
284
1947 St. Louis G.C. Worsham Lew 282 *
(69/70)
70 70 71 71 Snead Sam 282
1948 Riviera cc, Los Angeles Hogan Ben 276 67 72 68 69 Demaret Jimmy 278
1949 Medinah cc, Illinoi Middlecoff Cary Dr. 286 75 67 69 75 Snead Sam,
Haefner Clayton
287
1950 Merion Hogan Ben 287 72 69 72 74 Fazio George,
Mangrum Lloyd
.
1951 Oakland Hills Hogan Ben 287 76 73 71 67 Haefner Clayton 289
1952 Northwood, Dallas Boros Julius 281 71 71 68 71 Oliver Ed .
1953 Oakmont Hogan Ben 283 67 72 73 71 Snead Sam 289
1954 Baltusrol Furgol Ed 284 71 70 71 72 Littler Gene 285
1955 Olympic cc, SF Fleck Jack 287 *
(69/72)
76 69 75 67 Hogan Ben 287
1956 Oak Hill cc Middlecoff Cary Dr. 281 71 70 70 70 Hogan Ben,
Boros Julius
282
1957 Inverness, Ohio Mayer Dick 282 *
(72/79)
70 68 74 70 Middlecoff Cary Dr. 282
1958 Southern Hills, Tulsa Bolt Tommy 283 71 71 69 72 Player Gary 287
1959 Winged Foot Casper Billy 282 71 68 69 74 Rosburg Bob 283
1960 Cherry Hills Palmer Arnold 280 72 71 72 65 Nicklaus Jack (Am) 282
1961 Oakland Hills Littler Gene 281 73 68 72 68 Goalby Bob,
Sanders Doug
282
1962 Oakmont Nicklaus Jack 283 *
(71/74)
72 70 72 69 Palmer Arnold 283
1963 Brookline Boros Julius 293 * 71 74 76 72 Cupit Jackie,
Palmer Arnold
293
1964 Congressional Venturi Ken 278 72 70 66 70 Jacobs Tommy 282
1965 Bellerive Player Gary 282 *
(71/74)
70 70 71 71 Nagle Kel 282
1966 Olympic Club, SF Casper Billy 278 *
(69/73)
69 68 73 68 Palmer Arnold 278
1967 Baltusrol Nicklaus Jack 275 71 67 72 65 Palmer Arnold 279
1968 Oak Hill Trevino Lee 275 69 68 69 69 Nicklaus Jack 279
1969 Champions G.C., Houston Moody Orville 281 71 70 68 72 Geiberger Al,
Beman Deane
282
1970 Hazeltine National Jacklin Tony 281 71 70 70 70 Hill Dave 288
1971 Merion Trevino Lee 280 *
(68/71)
70 72 69 69 Nicklaus Jack 280
1972 Pebble Beach Nicklaus Jack 290 71 73 72 74 Crampton Bruce .
1973 Oakmont Miller Johnny 279 71 69 76 63 Schlee John 280
1974 Winged Foot Irwin Hale 287 73 70 71 73 Fezler Forrest 288
1975 Medinah Graham Lou 287 *
(71/73)
74 72 68 73 Mahaffey John 287
1976 Atlanta Athletic Club Pate Jerry 277 71 69 69 68 Weiskopf Tom 281
1977 Southern Hills, Tulsa Green Hubert 278 69 67 72 70 Graham Lou 279
1978 Cherry Hills North Andy 285 70 70 71 74 Sneed J.C.,
Stockton Dave
286
1979 Winged Foot Irwin Hale 284 74 68 67 75 Pate Jerry,
Player Gary
286
1980 Baltusrol Nicklaus Jack 272 63 71 70 68 Aoki Isao 274
1981 Merion Graham David 273 68 68 70 67 Rogers Bill,
Burns George III
276
1982 Pebble Beach Watson Tom 282 72 72 68 70 Nicklaus Jack 284
1983 Oakmont Nelson Larry 280 75 73 65 67 Watson Tom 281
1984 Winged Foot Zoeller Fuzzy 276 *
(67/75)
71 66 69 70 Norman Greg 276
1985 Oakland Hills North Andy 279 70 65 70 74 Chen T.C.,
Watson
D,
Barr Dave
280
1986 Shinnecock Hills Floyd Ray 279 75 68 70 66 Beck Chip,
Wadkins Lanny
281
1987 Olympic Club, SF Simpson Scott 277 71 68 70 68 Watson Tom 278
1988 The Country Club Strange Curtis 278 *
(71/75)
70 67 69 72 Faldo Nick 278
1989 Oak Hill cc Strange Curtis 278 71 64 73 70 Beck Chip,
Woosnam Ian,
McCumber Mark
279
1990 Medinah Irwin Hale 280 *
(73/73)
(3/4)
69 70 74 67 Donald Mike 280
1991 Hazeltine National Stewart Payne 282 *
(75/77)
67 70 73 72 Simpson Scott 282
1992 Pebble Beach Kite Tom 285 71 72 70 72 Sluman Jeff 287
1993 Baltusrol Janzen Lee 272 67 67 69 69 Stewart Payne 274
1994 Oakmont Els Ernie 279 * 69 71 66 73 Roberts Loren,
Montgomerie Colin
279
1995 Shinnecock Hills Pavin Corey 280 72 69 71 68 Norman Greg 282
1996 Oakland Hills Jones Steve 278 74 66 69 69 Lehman Tom,
Love Davis III
279
1997 Congressional Els Ernie 276 71 67 69 69 Montgomerie Colin 277
1998 Olympic Club, SF Janzen Lee 280 73 66 73 68 Stewart Payne 281
1999 Pinehurst cc, NC Payne Stewart 279 68 69 72 70 Mickelson Phil 280
2000 Pebble Beach Golf Links Tiger Woods 272 65 69 71 67 Els Ernie,
Jiminez MA
287
2001 Southern Hills, Tulsa, Ok Goosen Retief 276 *
(70/72)
66 70 69 71 Brooks Mark 276
2002 Bethpage, Farmingdale, NY Woods Tiger 277 67 68 70 72 Mickelson Phil 280
2003 Olympia Fields , Illinois Furyk Jim 272 67 66 67 72 Leaney Stephen 275
2004 Shinnecock Hills Goosen Retief 276 70 66 69 71 Mickelson Phil 278
2005 Pinehurst No. 2 Campbell Michael 280 71 69 71 69 Woods Tiger 282
2006 Winged Foot Ogilvy Geoff 285 71 70 72 72 Furyk Jim,
Mickelson Phil,
Montgomerie Colin
286
2007 Oakmont Cabrera Angel 285 69 71 76 69 Furyk Jim,
Woods Tiger
286
2008 Torrey Pines (Sth. Course) Woods Tiger 283 *
(71/71)
(S.D. *1)
72 68 70 73 Mediate Rocco 283
2009 Bethpage, Farmingdale, NY Glover Lucas 276 69 64 70 73 Duval David,
Barnes Ricky,
Mickelson Phil
278
2010 Pebble Beach Golf Links,
Pebble Beach, California
McDowell Graeme 284 71 68 71 74 Havret Gregory 285
2011 Congressional Country Club,
Bethesda, Maryland
McIlroy Rory 268 65 66 68 69 Day Jason 276
2012 Olympic Club,
San Francisco
Simpson Webb 281 72 73 68 68 McDowell Graeme,
Thompson Michael
282
2013 Merion GC,
Ardmore, Pa
Rose Justin 281 71 69 71 70 Day Jason,
Mickelson Phil
283
2014 Pinehurst #2,
North Carolina
Kaymer Martin 271 65 65 72 69 Fowler Rickie,
Compton Erik
279
2015 Chambers Bay GC,
Chambers Bay, Washington
Spieth Jordan 275 68 67 71 69 Johnson Dustin,
Oosthuizen Louis
276
2016 Oakmont CC,
Oakmont, PA
Johnson Dustin 276 67 69 71 69 Furyk Jim,
Piercy Scott,
Lowry Shane
279
2017 Erin Hills GC,
Erin, Wisconsin
Koepka Brooks 272 67 70 68 67 Harman Brian,
Matsuyama Hideki
276

( * won playoff)