United States Amateur Championships

Year Venue Champion Result Runner Up
1895 Newport (R.I.) GC Macdonald Charles B. 12 & 11 Sands Charles E.
1896 Shinnnecock Hills GC, NY Whigham Henry 8 & 7 Thorp JG
1897 Chicago GC, Wheaton, Ill Whigham Henry 8 & 6 Betts Rossiter W.
1898 Morris County GC, Morristown, NJ Douglas Findlay S. 5 & 3 Smith Walter B.
1899 Onwentsia Club, Lake Forest, Ill Harriman H.M. 3 & 2 Douglas Findlay S.
1900 Garden City GC, NY ** Travis Walter j ** 2 Up Douglas Findlay S.
1901 CC of Atlantic City NJ ** Travis Walter j ** 5 & 4 Egan Walter E.
1902 Glen View Golf Club, Ill. James Louis N. 4 & 2 Byers Eben M.
1903 Nassau CC, Glen Cove, NY ** Travis Walter j ** 5 & 4 Byers Eben M.
1904 Baltusrol GC, Springfield, NJ Egan Chandler H. 8 & 6 Herreshoff Fred
1905 Chicago GC, Wheaton, Ill Egan Chandler H. 6 & 5 Sawyer D.E.
1906 Englewood GC, NJ Byers Eben M. 2 Up Lyon George S.
1907 Euclid Club, Cleveland, Ohio Travers Jerome D. 6 & 5 Graham Archibald
1908 Garden City GC, NY Travers Jerome D. 8 & 7 Behr Max H.
1909 Chicago GC, Wheaton, Ill Gardner Robert A. 4 & 3 Egan Chandler H.
1910 The Country Club, Brookline, Mass Fownes William C. 4 & 3 Wood Warren K.
1911 The Apawamis Club, Rye, NY Hilton Harold H. 37 th Herreshoff Fred
1912 Chicago GC, Wheaton, Ill Travers Jerome D. 7 & 6 Evans Charles Jnr.
1913 Garden City GC, NY Travers Jerome D. 5 & 4 Anderson John G.
1914 Ekwanok CC, Manchester, Vt. Ouimet Francis 6 & 5 Travers Jerome D.
1915 CC of Detroit, Grosse Pte. Farms, Mich. Gardner Robert A. 5 & 4 Anderson John G.
1916 Merion Cricket Club, Haverford, Pa. Evans 'Chick' Charles Jnr. 4 & 3 Gardner Robert A.
1917 NOT PLAYED
1918 NOT PLAYED
1919 Oakmont CC, Pa. Herron Davidson S. 5 & 4 Jones Bobby Jnr.
1920 Engineers' CC, Roslyn, NY Evans 'Chick' Charles Jnr. 7 & 6 Ouimet Francis
1921 St.Louis CC, Clayton, Mo Guildford Jess P. 7 & 6 Gardner Robert A.
1922 The Country Club, Brookline, Mass Sweetser Jess W. 3 & 2 Evans 'Chick' Charles Jnr
1923 Flossmoor CC, Ill. Marston Maxwell R. 1 Up Sweetser Jess W.
1924 Merion Cricket Club, Ardmore, Pa Jones Bobby Jnr. 9 & 8 Von Elm George
1925 Oakmont CC, Pa. Jones Bobby Jnr. 8 & 7 Gunn Watts
1926 Baltusrol GC, Springfield, NJ Von Elm George 2 & 1 Jones Bobby Jnr.
1927 Minikahda Club, Minneapolis, Minn Jones Bobby Jnr. 8 & 7 Evans 'Chick' Charles Jnr
1928 Brae Burn CC, West Newton, Mass Jones Bobby Jnr. 10 & 9 Perkins Phillip T.
1929 Del Monte Golf & CC, Pebble Beach Johnston Harrison R. 4 & 3 Willing O.F. Dr.
1930 Merion Cricket Club, Ardmore, Pa Jones Bobby Jnr. 8 & 7 Homans Eugene V.
1931 Beverly CC, Chicago, Ill Ouimet Francis 6 & 5 Westland Jack
1932 Baltimore CC, Timonium, Md Summerville Charles Ross 2 & 1 Goodman Johnny
1933 Kenwood CC, Cincinnati, Ohio Dunlap George T Jnr 6 & 5 Marston Max R.
1934 The Country Club, Brookline, Mass Little Lawson W. 8 & 7 Goldman David
1935 The Country Club, Cleveland, Ohio Little Lawson 4 & 2 Emery Walter
1936 Garden City GC, NY Fischer John W. 37 th McLean Jack
1937 Alderwood CC, Portland, Ore Goodman Johnny 2 Up Billows Raymond E.
1938 Oakmont CC, Pa. Turnesa Bill P. 8 & 7 Abbott Patrick B.
1939 North Shore CC, Glenview, Ill Ward Marvin (Bud) H. 7 & 5 Billows Raymond E.
1940 Winged Foot GC, Mamaroneck, NY Chapman Richard D. 11 & 9 McCullough W.B.
1941 Omaha Field Club, Omaha, Neb. Ward Marvin (Bud) 4 & 3 Abbott Patrick B.
1942 NOT PLAYED
1943 NOT PLAYED
1944 NOT PLAYED
1945 NOT PLAYED
1946 Baltusrol GC, Springfield, NJ Bishop Stanley E. 37 th Quick Smiley L.
1947 Monte Golf & CC, Pebble Beach, Calif Riegel Rob H. (Skee) 2 & 1 Dawson John W.
1948 Memphis (Tenn.) CC Turnesa Bill P. 2 & 1 Billows Raymond E.
1949 Oak Hill CC, Rochester, NY Coe Charles R. 11 & 10 King Rufus
1950 Minneapolis (Minn.) GC Urzetta Sam 39 th Stranahan Frank
1951 Saucon Valley CC, Bethlehem, Pa Maxwell Bill 4 & 3 Gagliardi Joseph F.
1952 Seattle (Wash.) GC Westland Jack 3 & 2 Mengert Al
1953 Oklahoma City Golf & CC Littler Gene 1 Up Morey Dale
1954 CC of Detroit, Grosse Pte. Farms, Mich Palmer Arnold 5 & 4 Sweeney Robert
1955 CC of Virginia, Richmond, Va. Ward Harvie E. 9 & 8 Hyndman William III
1956 Knollwood Club, Lake Forest, Ill. Ward Harvie E. 5 & 4 Kocsis Charles
1957 The Country Club, Brookline, Mass Robbins Hillman Jnr. 5 & 4 Taylor Frank M.
1958 Olympic Club, San Francisco, Calif Coe Charles R. 5 & 4 Aaron Tommy D.
1959 Broadmoor GC, Colorado Springs, Col Nicklaus Jack 1 Up Coe Charles R.
1960 St. Louis CC, Clayton, Mo. Beman Deane 6 & 4 Gardner Robert W.
1961 Pebble Beach Golf Links, Calif. Nicklaus Jack 8 & 6 Wysong Dudley H. Jr
1962 Pinehurst CC, NC Harris Lebron E. 1 Up Gray Downing
1963 Wakonda Club, Des Moines, Iowa Beman Deane 2 & 1 Sikes Richard H.
1964 Canterbury GC, Cleveland, Ohio Campbell Bill C. 1 Up Tutwiler Edgar M.
1965 Southern Hills CC, Tulsa, Okla Murphy Robert 291 1 shot Dickson Robert 292
1966 Merion GC, Ardmore, Pa Cowan Gary 285 P/O 75-76 Beman Deane 285
1967 Broadmoor GC, Colorado Springs, Col Dickson Robert 285 1 Shot Giles Marvin 286
1968 Scioto CC, Columbus, Ohio Fleisher Bruce 284 1 Shot Giles Marvin 285
1969 Oakmont CC, Pa. Melnyk Steve 286 5 Shots Giles Marvin 291
1970 Waverley CC, Portland, Ore Wadkins Lanny 279 1 Shot Kite Tom 280
1971 Wilmington CC, Delaware Cowan Gary 280 3 Shots Pearce Eddie 283
1972 Charlotte CC, NC Giles Marvin 285 3 Shots Hayes Mark 288
Crenshaw Ben 288
1973 Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio Stadler Craig 6 & 5 Strawn David
1974 Ridgewood CC, NJ Pate Jerry 2 & 1 Grace John P.
1975 CC of Virginia, Richmond, Va Ridley Fred 2 Up Fergus Keith
1976 Bel-Air CC, Los Angeles, Calif Sander Bill 8 & 6 Moore Parker C
1977 Aronimink GC, Newtown Square, Pa Fought John 9 & 8 Fischesser Doug H.
1978 Plainfield CC, NJ Cook John 5 & 4 Hoch Scott
1979 Canterbury GC, Cleveland, Ohio O'Meara Mark 8 & 7 Cook John
1980 CC of North Carolina, Pinehurst, N.C. Sutton Hal 9 & 8 Lewis Bob
1981 Olympic Club, San Francisco, Calif Crosby Nathaniel 37 th Lindley Brian
1982 The Country Club, Brookline, Mass Sigel Jay 8 & 7 Tolley David
1983 North Shore CC, Glenview, Ill Sigel Jay 8 & 7 Perry Chris
1984 Oak Tree GC, Edmond, Okla Verplank Scott 4 & 3 Randolph Sam
1985 Montclair GC, West Orange, NJ Randolph Sam 1 Up Persons Peter
1986 Shoal Creek, Ala. Alexander Buddy 5 & 3 Kite Chris
1987 Jupiter Hills CC, Jupiter, Fl Mayfair Billy 4 & 3 Rebmann Eric
1988 Hot Springs Golf & CC, Hot Springs, Va Meeks Eric 7 & 6 Yates Danny
1989 Merion GC, Ardmore, Pa. Patton Chris 3 & 1 Green Danny
1990 Cherry Hills CC, Englewood, Col Mickelson Phil 5 & 4 Zerman Manny
1991 The Honors Course, Chattanooga, Tenn Voges Mitch 7 & 6 Zerman Manny
1992 Muirfield Village, Dublin, Ohio Leonard Justin 8 & 7 Scherrer Tom
1993 Champions Golf Club, Houston Harris John 5 & 3 Ellis Danny
1994 TPC Sawgrass, Ponte Vedra, Fla. Woods "Tiger" Eldrick 2 Up Kuehne Trip
1995 Newport CC, Newport, R.I. Woods "Tiger" Eldrick 2 Up Marucci "Buddy" George
1996 Pumpkin Ridge GC, North Plains, Or Woods "Tiger" Eldrick 38 th Scott Steve
1997 Cog Hill Golf and CC, Lemont, Ill. Kuchar Matthew 2 & 1 Kribel Joel
1998 Oak Hill CC, Rochester, NY Kuehne Hank 2 & 1 McKnight Tom
1999 Pebble Beach Golf Links, Cal. Gossett David 9 & 8 Sung Yoon Kim
2000 Baltusrol GC, Springfield, NJ Quinney Jeff 39 th Driscoll James
2001 East Lake GC, Atlanta, Ga. Dickerson "Bubba" Ben at 36th Hamilton Robert
2002 Oakland Hills CC (Sth Course) Barnes Ricky 2 & 1 Mahan Hunter
2003 Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa. Nick Flanagan at 37th Wittenberg Casey
2004 Winged Foot GC, Mamaroneck, NY Moore Ryan 2 Up List Luke
2005 Merion GC, Ardmore, Pa. Molinari Edoardo 4 & 3 Dougherty Dillon
2006 Hazeltine Nat. GC, Chaska, Minn. Ramsay Richie (Scot) 4 & 2 Kelly John
2007 Olympic Club, San Fran, Calif Knost Colt 2 & 1 Thompson Michael
2008 Pinehurst CC, N.C. Lee Danny 5 & 4 Kittleson Drew
2009 Southern Hills CC, Tulsa Oklahoma Byeong-Hun An 7 & 5 Martin Ben
2010 Chambers Bay, University Place, Wash Uihlein Peter 4 & 2 Chung David
2011 Erin Hills, Erin, Wisconsin Cantlay Patrick 2 up Kraft Kelly
2012 Cherry Hills Country Club Fox Steven 37th Weaver Michael
2013 The Country Club, Brookline, Mass. Fitzpatrick Matthew 4 & 3 Goss Oliver
2014 Atlanta Athletic Club (Highlands Course) Yang Gunn 2 & 1 Conners Corey
2015 Olympia Fields Country Club, Olympia Fields, Ill DeChambeau Bryson 7 & 6 Bard Derek
2016 Oakland Hills CC, Bloomfield Hills, Mich. Curtis Luck 6 & 4 Dalke Brad
2017 The Riviera CC, & Bel-Air CC, Los Angeles, Cal Redman Doc 37th Ghim Doug