British Mens Open

(Am): denotes Amateur

Year Venue Champion Score Runners Up Score
1860 Prestwick Park Willie Snr. 174 Morris Tom 176
1861 Prestwick Morris Tom Snr. 163 Park Willie Snr. 167
1862 Prestwick Morris Tom Snr. 163 Park Willie Snr. 176
1863 Prestwick Park Willie Snr. 168 Morris Tom Snr. 170
1864 Prestwick Morris Tom Snr. 167 Strath Andrew 169
1865 Prestwick Strath Andrew 162 Park Willie Snr. 164
1866 Prestwick Park Willie Snr. 169 Park David 171
1867 Prestwick Morris Tom Snr. 170 Park Willie Snr. 172
1868 Prestwick Morris Tom JNR. 157 Andrew Robert 159
1869 Prestwick Morris Tom JNR. 154 Morris Tom Snr. 157
1870 Prestwick Morris Tom JNR. 149 Kirk Bob,
Strath David
161
1871 NOT PLAYED
1872 Prestwick Morris Tom JNR. 166 Strath David 169
1873 St. Andrews, O.C. Kidd Tom 179 Anderson Jamie 180
1874 Musselburgh Park Mungo 159 Morris Tom Jnr. 161
1875 Prestwick Park Willie Snr. 166 Martin Bob 168
1876 St. Andrews, O.C. Martin Bob 176* Strath David 176
1877 Musselburgh Anderson Jamie 160 Pringle Bob 162
1878 Prestwick Anderson Jamie 157 Kirk Bob 159
1879 St. Andrews, O.C. Anderson Jamie 169 Allan James 172
1880 Musselburgh Ferguson Bob 162 . .
1881 Prestwick Ferguson Bob 170 Morris Tom Jnr. 174
1882 St. Andrews, O.C. Ferguson Bob 171 Fernie Willie .
1883 Musselburgh Fernie Willie 159 * Ferguson Bob 159
1884 Prestwick Simpson Jack 160 Rolland D.,
Ferguson Bob
161
1885 St. Andrews, O.C. Martin Bob 171 . .
1886 Musselburgh Brown David 157 Fernie Willie,
Campbell Ben
.
1887 Prestwick Park Willie Jnr. 161 Martin Bob .
1888 St. Andrews, O.C. Burns Jack 171 . .
1889 Musselburgh Park Willie Jnr. 155 * Kirkaldy Andrew 155
1890 Prestwick Ball John (Am) 164 Simpson A.,
Fernie Willie
167
1891 St. Andrews, O.C. Kirkaldy Hugh 166 Fernie Willie,
Kirkaldy Andrew
.
1892 Muirfield Hilton Harold (Am) 305 Ball John,
Herd Alex,
Kirkaldy Hugh
.
1893 Prestwick Auchterlonie W. 322 Laidlay John 324
1894 Royal St. Georges Taylor J.H. 326 . .
1895 St. Andrews, O.C. Taylor J.H. 322 Herd Alex 326
1896 Muirfield Vardon Harry 316 * Taylor J.H. 316
1897 Hoylake Hilton Harold (Am) 314 Braid James 315
1898 Prestwick Vardon Harry 307 Park Willie Jnr. 308
1899 Royal St. Georges Vardon Harry 310 . .
1900 St. Andrews, O.C. Taylor J.H. 309 Vardon Harry 317
1901 Muirfield Braid James 309 Vardon Harry 312
1902 Hoylake Herd Alex 307 Braid James,
Vardon Harry
308
1903 Prestwick Vardon Harry 300 Vardon Tom 306
1904 Royal St. Georges White Jack 296 Taylor J.H. 297
1905 St. Andrews, O.C. Braid James 318 Taylor J.H. 323
1906 Muirfield Braid James 300 Taylor J.H. .
1907 Hoylake Massy Arnaud 312 Taylor J.H. 314
1908 Prestwick Braid James 291 Ball Tom 299
1909 Deal (R.C.P. Club) Taylor J.H. 295 Braid James 301
1910 St. Andrews, O.C. Braid James 299 Herd Alex .
1911 Royal St. Georges Vardon Harry 303 * Massy Arnaud 303
1912 Muirfield Ray Ted 295 . .
1913 Hoylake Taylor J.H. 304 . .
1914 Prestwick Vardon Harry 306 Taylor J.H. 309
1915 NOT PLAYED
1916 NOT PLAYED
1917 NOT PLAYED
1918 NOT PLAYED
1919 NOT PLAYED
1920 Deal Duncan George 303 . .
1921 St. Andrews, O.C. Hutchison Jock 296 * Wethered Roger 296
1922 Royal St. Georges Hagen Walter 300 Duncan G.,
Barnes Jimmie
301
1923 Royal Troon Havers Arthur 295 Hagen Walter 296
1924 Hoylake Hagen Walter 301 Whitcombe Ernest 302
1925 Prestwick Barnes Jimmie 300 . .
1926 Royal Lytham & St.Annes Jones Bobby (Am) 291 Watrous Al 293
1927 St. Andrews, O.C. Jones Bobby (Am) 285 Robson F.,
Broomer Aubrey
291
1928 Royal St. Georges Hagen Walter 292 Sarazen Gene 293
1929 Muirfield Hagen Walter 292 Farrell John 298
1930 Hoylake Jones Bobby (Am) 291 Diegel Leo 292
1931 Carnoustie Armour Tommy 296 Jurado Jose 297
1932 Prince's Sarazen Gene 283 Smith Macdonald 288
1933 St. Andrews, O.C. Shute Densmore 292 * Wood Craig 292
1934 Royal St. George Cotton Henry 283 Brews Sid 288
1935 Muirfield Perry Alf 283 Padgham Alf 287
1936 Hoylake Padgham Alf 287 Adams Jimmy 288
1937 Carnoustie Cotton Henry 290 Whitcombe Reg 292
1938 Royal St. Georges Whitcombe Reg 295 Adams Jimmy 297
1939 St. Andrews, O.C. Burton Dick 290 Bulla Johnny 291
1940 NOT PLAYED
1941 NOT PLAYED
1942 NOT PLAYED
1943 NOT PLAYED
1944 NOT PLAYED
1945 NOT PLAYED
1946 St. Andrews, O.C. Snead Sam 290 Bulla Johnny,
Locke Bobby
294
1947 Hoylake Daly Fred 293 Horne R.,
Stranahan Frank
294
1948 Muirfield Cotton Henry 284 Daly Fred 289
1949 Royal St. Georges Locke Bobby 283 * Bradshaw Harry 283
1950 Royal Troon Locke Bobby 279 De Vicenzo Roberto 283
1951 Royal Portrush Faulkner Max 285 . .
1952 Royal Lytham & St.Annes Locke Bobby 287 Thomson Peter 288
1953 Carnoustie Hogan Ben 282 Rees Dai,
Cerda Tony,

Thomson Peter,
Stranahan Frank
286
1954 Royal Birkdale Thomson Peter 283 Rees Dai,
Scott Syd,
Locke Bobby
284
1955 St. Andrews, O.C. Thomson Peter 281 Fallon Johnny .
1956 Hoylake Thomson Peter 286 Van Donck Flory 289
1957 St. Andrews, O.C. Locke Bobby 279 Thomson Peter 282
1958 Royal Lytham & St.Annes Thomson Peter 278 * Thomas D.C. 278
1959 Muirfield Player Gary 284 . .
1960 St. Andrews, O.C. Nagle Kel 278 Palmer Arnold 279
1961 Royal Birkdale Palmer Arnold 284 Rees Dai 285
1962 Royal Troon Palmer Arnold 276 Nagle Kel 282
1963 Royal Lytham & St.Annes Charles Bob 277 * Rodgers Phil 277
1964 St. Andrews, O.C. Lema Tony 279 Nicklaus Jack 284
1965 Royal Birkdale Thomson Peter 285 Huggett Brian,
O'Connor Christie
287
1966 Muirfield Nicklaus Jack 282 Thomas D.C.,
Sanders Doug
283
1967 Hoylake DeVicenzo Roberto 278 Nicklaus Jack 280
1968 Carnoustie Player Gary 289 . .
1969 Royal Lytham & St.Annes Jacklin Tony 280 Charles Bob 282
1970 St. Andrews, O.C. Nicklaus Jack 283 * Sanders Doug 283
1971 Royal Birkdale Trevino Lee 278 Lu Liang Huan (Mr. Lu) 279
1972 Muirfield Trevino Lee 278 Nicklaus Jack 279
1973 Royal Troon Weiskopf Tom 276 Coles Neil,
Miller Johnny
.
1974 Royal Lytham & St.Annes Player Gary 282 Oosterhuis Peter 286
1975 Carnoustie Watson Tom 279 * Newton Jack 279
1976 Royal Birkdale Miller Johnny 279 Nicklaus Jack,
Ballesteros Severiano
285
1977 Turnberry Watson Tom 268 Nicklaus Jack 269
1978 St. Andrews, O.C. Nicklaus Jack 281 Kite Tom,
Floyd Ray,
Owen Simon,
Crenshaw Ben
283
1979 Royal Lytham & St.Annes Ballesteros Seve 283 Nicklaus Jack,
Crenshaw Ben
286
1980 Muirfield Watson Tom 271 Trevino Lee 275
1981 Royal St. Georges Rogers Bill 276 Langer Bernhard 280
1982 Royal Troon Watson Tom 284 Price Nick,
Oosterhuis Peter
285
1983 Royal Birkdale Watson Tom 275 Irwin Hale,
Bean Andy
275
1984 St. Andrews, O.C. Ballesteros Seve 276 Watson Tom,
Langer Bernhard
278
1985 Royal St. Georges Lyle Sandy 282 Stewart Payne 283
1986 Turnberry Norman Greg 280 Brand Gordon Jnr. 285
1987 Muirfield Faldo Nick 279 Davis Roger,
Azinger Paul
280
1988 Royal Lytham & St.Annes Ballesteros Seve 273 Price Nick 275
1989 Royal Troon Calcavecchia Mark 275 *4 Norman Greg,
Grady Wayne
275
1990 St. Andrews, O.C. Faldo Nick 270 McNulty Mark,
Stewart Payne
275
1991 Royal Birkdale Baker-Finch Ian 272 Harwood Mike 274
1992 Muirfield Faldo Nick 272 Cook John 273
1993 Royal St. Georges Norman Greg 267 Faldo Nick 269
1994 Turnberry Price Nick 268 Parnevik Jesper 269
1995 St. Andrews, O.C. Daly John 282 *4 Rocca Costantino 282
1996 Royal Lytham & St.Annes Lehman Tom 271 Els Ernie,
McCumber Mark
273
1997 Royal Troon Leonard Justin 272 Clarke Darren,
Parnevik Jesper
275
1998 Royal Birkdale O'Meara Mark 280 *4 Watts Brian 280
1999 Carnoustie Lawrie Paul 290 *4 Leonard Justin,
Van De Velde Jean
290
2000 St. Andrews, O.C. Woods Tiger 269 Els Ernie,
Bjorn Thomas
277
2001 Royal Lytham & St.Annes Duval David 274 Fasth Niclas 277
2002 Muirfield Els Ernie 278 *5 Levet Thomas,
Appleby Stuart,
Elkington Steve
278
2003 Royal St. Georges Curtis Ben 283 Singh Vijay,
Bjorn Thomas
284
2004 Royal Troon Hamilton Todd 274 *4
(* 15/16)
Els Ernie 274
2005 St. Andrews, Old Course Woods Tiger 274 Montgomerie Colin 279
2006 Royal Liverpool GC, Hoylake Woods Tiger 270 Dimarco Chris 272
2007 Carnoustie Harrington Padraig 277 *4 Garcia Sergio 277
2008 Royal Birkdale, Lancashire Harrington Padraig 283 Poulter Ian 287
2009 Turnberry Cink Stewart 278 *4 Watson Tom 278
2010 The Old Course, St. Andrews Oosthuizen Louis 272 Westwood Lee 279
2011 Royal St. Georges Clarke Darren 275 Mickelson Phil,
Johnson Dustin
278
2012 Royal Lytham & St. Annes Els Ernie 273 Scott Adam 274
2013 Muirfield, Scotland Mickelson Phil 281 Stenson Henrik 284
2014 Royal Liverpool GC, Hoylake, England McIlroy Rory 271 Fowler Rickie,
Garcia Sergio
273
2015 St Andrews Old Course,
Fife, Scotland
Johnson Zac 273 * Leishman Marc,
Oosthuizen Louis
273
2016 Royal Troon Stenson Henrik 264 Mickelson Phil 267
2017 Royal Birkdale GC,
Southport, England
Spieth Jordan 268 Kuchar Matt 271

(* won playoff)