The Australian Open Championship

(Am): denotes Amateur

Year Venue Champion Score Runners Up Score Lead Amateur Score
1904 The Australian Scott Michael (Am) 315 Hyland H. (Am) 323 Scott Michael 315
1905 Royal Melbourne Soutar Dan 337 Scott Michael (Am) 347 Scott Michael 347
1906 Royal Sydney Clark Carnegie 322 Soutar Dan 327 . .
1907 Royal Melbourne Scott Michael (Am) 318 Soutar Dan 326 Scott Michael 318
1908 The Australian Pearce Clyde (Am) 311 Soutar Dan 314 Pearce Clyde 311
1909 Royal Melbourne Felstead C. (Am) 316 Soutar Dan 318 Felstead C. 316
1910 Royal Adelaide Clark Carnegie 306 Soutar Dan 317 . .
1911 Royal Sydney Clark Carnegie 321 Popplewell Fred 322 . .
1912 Royal Melbourne Whitton Ivo (Am) 321 Soutar Dan,
Popplewell F.
326 Whitton Ivo 321
1913 Royal Melbourne Whitton Ivo (Am) 302 Lampriere A. (Am) 305 Whitton Ivo 302
1914 NOT PLAYED
1915 NOT PLAYED
1916 NOT PLAYED
1917 NOT PLAYED
1918 NOT PLAYED
1919 NOT PLAYED
1920 The Australian Kirkwood Joe 290 Soutar Dan 295 . .
1921 Royal Melbourne Le Fevre A. 295 Rutledge T.F. 305 . .
1922 Royal Sydney Campbell CW 307 Le Fevre A. 310 . .
1923 Royal Adelaide Howard Tom E. 301 Hamm E. 304 . .
1924 Royal Melbourne Russell A. (Am) 303 Clark Carnegie 305 Russell A. 303
1925 The Australian Popplewell Fred 299 Howard Tom E. 301 . .
1926 Royal Adelaide Whitton Ivo (Am) 297 Stewart R. 300 Whitton Ivo 297
1927 Royal Melbourne Stewart Rufus 297 Sinclair Harry (Am) 299 Sinclair Harry 299
1928 Royal Sydney Popplewell Fred 295 Stewart Rufus 296 . .
1929 Royal Adelaide Whitton Ivo (Am) 309 Eyre Frank,
McMahon Fergus
314 Whitton Ivo 309
1930 Metropolitan Eyre Frank 306 Stewart Rufus,
Fawcett C.H.
313 . .
1931 The Australian Whitton Ivo (Am) 301 Ferrier Jim (Am) 302 Whitton Ivo 301
1932 Royal Adelaide Ryan M.J. (Am) 296 McMahon Fergus 297 Ryan M. J. 296
1933 Royal Melbourne Kelly M.L. 302 Jupp R,
Ferrier J
(Am),
Jackson A (Am)
305 Jackson A.,
Ferrier Jim
305
1934 Royal Sydney Bolger Billy J. 283 Sarazen Gene 286 . .
1935 Royal Adelaide McMahon F.W. 293 Bolger Billy J. . . .
1936 Metropolitan Sarazen Gene 282 Williams Harry (Am) 286 Williams Harry 286
1937 The Australian Naismith George 299 Walker O.,
Davies D. (Am),
McKay T. (Am)
300 Davies D.,
McKay T.
300
1938 Royal Adelaide Ferrier Jim (Am) 283 Von Nida Norman . Ferrier Jim 283
1939 Royal Melbourne Ferrier Jim (Am) 285 Smith M.,
Von Nida Norman
287 Ferrier Jim 285
1940 NOT PLAYED
1941 NOT PLAYED
1942 NOT PLAYED
1943 NOT PLAYED
1944 NOT PLAYED
1945 NOT PLAYED
1946 Royal Sydney Pickworth Ossie 289 Waterson A.N. (Am) 292 Waterson A.N. 292
1947 Royal Queensland Pickworth Ossie 285 McWilliam Billy 290 . .
1948 Kingston Heath Pickworth Ossie 289 * Ferrier Jim 289 Thomson Peter .
1949 The Australian Cremin Eric 287 Von Nida Norman 289 . .
1950 Kooyonga Von Nida Norman 286 Thomson Peter 287 . .
1951 Metropolitan Thomson Peter 283 Von Nida Norman 287 Pix K.D. 296
1952 Lake Karrinyup Von Nida Norman 278 Pickworth Ossie 283 Toogood Peter 285
1953 Royal Melbourne Von Nida Norman 278 Thomson Peter 280 Duffy L.A. 294
1954 Kooyonga Pickworth Ossie 280 Von Nida Norman 288 Keane K.R. 295
1955 Gailes Locke Bobby 290 Nagle Kel,
Von Nida Norman
291 Coogan T.J. 296
1956 Royal Sydney Crampton Bruce 289 Nagle Kel 291 West B.W. 302
1957 Kingston Heath Phillips Frank 287 Player Gary,
Pickworth Ossie
288 Bachli Doug 295
1958 Kooyonga Player Gary 270 Nagle Kel 276 Devlin Bruce 287
1959 The Australian Nagle Kel 284 Sullivan J.,
Bulgin Vic
(Am)
289 Bulgin Vic 289
1960 Lake Karrinyup Devlin Bruce (Am) 282 Ball Ted (Am) 283 Devlin Bruce 282
1961 Victoria Phillips Frank 275 Nagle Kel 277 Hartley Kevin 287
1962 Royal Adelaide Player Gary 281 Nagle Kel 283 Bachli Doug .
1963 Royal Melbourne Player Gary 278 Devlin Bruce 285 Hartley Kevin 293
1964 The Lakes Nicklaus Jack 287 Devlin Bruce 287 Turner D.N. 302
1965 Kooyonga Player Gary 264 Phillips Frank,
Nicklaus Jack
270 Myers J.W. 287
1966 Royal Queensland Palmer Arnold 276 Nagle Kel 281 Britten Bill 292
1967 Commonwealth Thomson Peter 281 Johnston Col 288 Berwick Harry 292
1968 Lake Karrinyup Nicklaus Jack 270 Player Gary 271 . .
1969 Royal Sydney Player Gary 288 Wolstenholme Guy 289 Watts J.,
Gresham Tony
300
1970 Kingston Heath Player Gary 280 Devlin Bruce 283 Reiter A,
Shearer Bob
.
295
1971 Royal Hobart Nicklaus Jack 269 Crampton Bruce 277 Kay M.B. 293
1972 Kooyonga Thomson Peter 281 Graham David 281 Hartley Kevin 302
1973 Royal Queensland Snead J.C. 280 Breaux John (USA) 282 Gale Terry 290
1974 Lake Karrinyup Player Gary 277 Wood N. (GB) 280 Witcher Chris 289
1975 The Australian Nicklaus Jack 279 Brask Bill (USA) 282 Couper Eric 288
1976 The Australian Nicklaus Jack 286 Strange Curtis 290 Boyer Clyde 301
1977 The Australian Graham David 284 Lister John,
January Don,
Leitzke Bruce
287 Kaye Colin 316
1978 The Australian Nicklaus Jack 284 Crenshaw Ben 290 Gresham Tony 300
1979 Metropolitan Newton Jack 288 Norman Greg,
Marsh Graham
289 Gresham Tony 300
1980 The Lakes Norman Greg 284 Jones Brian 285 Clayton Mike 299
1981 Victoria GC Rogers Bill 282 Norman Greg 283 Gresham Tony 297
1982 The Australian Shearer Bob 287 Nicklaus Jack,
Stewart Payne
291 Couper Eric 299
1983 Kingston Heath Fowler Peter 285 Baker-Finch Ian 288 Sweeney Peter 307
1984 Royal Melbourne Watson Tom 281 Stanton Bob 282 Parry Craig 297
1985 Royal Melbourne
(3 round event)
Norman Greg 212 Moore Ossie 214 Ogle Brett 219
1986 Metropolitan Davis Rodger 278 Shearer Bob,
Marsh Graham,
Baker-Finch Ian
279 Ecob David 293
1987 Royal Melbourne Norman Greg 273 Lyle Sandy 283 Hughes Brad 296
1988 Royal Sydney Calcavecchia M 269 McCumber Mark 275 Peterson Lester 292
1989 Kingston Heath Senior Peter 271 Fowler Peter 278 Bouvier Stuart 287
1990 The Australian Morse John 283 * Parry Craig 283 Leaney Stephen 300
1991 Royal Melbourne Riley Wayne 285 Allenby Robert (Am) 286 Allenby Robert 286
1992 The Lakes Elkington Steve 280 Waldorf Duffy,
McWhinney Peter
282 Leaney Stephen 292
1993 Metropolitan Faxon Brad 275 Clayton Mike,
Woodland Jeff
277 Collins Stephen 290
1994 Royal Sydney Allenby Robert 280 Ogle Brett 281 Bransdon David 284
1995 Kingston Heath Norman Greg 278 McWhinney Peter 280 Ogilvy Geoff 288
1996 The Australian Norman Greg 280 Grady Wayne 288 Gleeson David 297
1997 Metropolitan Westward Lee 274 *4 Norman Greg 274 Felton Kim 290
1998 Royal Adelaide Chalmers Greg 288 Senior Peter,
Appleby Stuart
289 Felton Kim 297
1999 Royal Sydney Baddeley Aaron (Am) 274 O'Hern Nick,
Norman Greg
276 Baddeley Aaron 274
2000 Kingston Heath Baddeley Aaron 278 Allenby Robert 280 Buckle Andrew,
Bowditch Steven
287
2001 The Grand GC,
Queensland
Appleby Stuart 271 Laycock Scott 274 Nitties James,
Campbell Chris
287
2002 Victoria GC,
(3 round event)
Allan Steve 198 Beem Rich,
Parry Craig,
Baddeley Aaron
199 Moir Richard 206
2003 Moonah Links Course,
Mornington Peninsula,
Victoria
Lonard Peter 279 Downes Chris,
Leaney Stephen
280 Nitties James 289
2004 The Australian GC,
Sydney
Lonard Peter 281 Appleby Stuart 282 Day Jason 291
2005 Moonah Links Course,
Mornington Peninsula,
Victoria
Allenby Robert 284 O'Hern Nick,
Senden John,
Sheehan Paul
285 Tampion Andrew 291
2006 Royal Sydney Golf Club
Rose Bay, Sydney
Senden John 280 Ogilvy Geoff 281 Dodt Andrew 287
2007 The Australian GC,
Sydney
Parry Craig 277 O'Hern Nick,
Won Joon Lee,
Snedeker Brandt
278 Blizard Rohan 293
2008 Royal Sydney Golf Club
Rose Bay, Sydney
Clark Tim (Sth. Afr) 279 *1 Goggin Matthew 279 Lee Danny (NZ) 287
2009 New South Wales GC,
Sydney NSW
Scott Adam 273 Appleby Stuart 278 Campbell Ben NZ 293
2010 The Lakes GC,
Sydney NSW
Ogilvy Geoff 269 Jones Matt,
Presnell Alistair
273 Lewis Tom 281
2011 The Lakes GC,
Sydney NSW
Chalmers Greg 275 Senden John 276 Kraft Kelly (USA) 285
2012 The Lakes GC,
Sydney NSW
Senior Peter 284 Jones Brendan 285 . .
2013 Royal Sydney Golf Club
Rose Bay, Sydney
McIlroy Rory 270 Scott Adam 271 Watt Brady 283
2014 The Australian GC,
Sydney
Spieth Jordan 271 Pampling Rod 277 Herbert Lucas (VIC) 287
2015 The Australian GC,
Sydney
Jones Matthew 276 Scott Adam,
Spieth Jordan
277 Ruffels Ryan 287
2016 Royal Sydney Golf Club
Rose Bay, Sydney
Spieth Jordan 276 *1 Hall Ashley,
Smith Cameron
276 Luck Curtis 281
2017 The Australian GC, Sydney.
November 23-26, 2017.
. . . . . .

( * won playoff)