Ditmar-Panel

Australian Ditmar Awards

A Winning History

Vertical Line
Forty-one years of Ditmar winning history can be found on these pages starting with the inaugural
year of 1969 in which awards were given for work done in 1968.

The red entry denotes the winner.

Button

year year year year year year year year year
year year year year year year year year year year
year year year year year year year year year year
year year year year year year year year year year
year

Scroll Down, or Click a Year

Sub Heading

Best Australian Science Fiction of any length, or collection.

Pacific Book Of Australian SF - John Baxter.

False Fatherland - A. Bertram Chandler.


Final Flower - Stephen Cook.

Best International Science Fiction of any length, or collection.

Brian Aldiss - An Age.

Thomas M. Disch - Camp Concentration.


Charles Harness - The Ring of Ritornel.

Best Contemporary Writer of Science Fiction.

Brian Aldiss.


R.A. Lafferty.
Samuel R. Delany.
Roger Zelazny.

Best Australian Amateur Science Fiction Publication or Fanzine.

Australian Science Fiction Review - John Bangsund.


The Mentor - Ronald L Clarke.
Rataplan - Leigh Edmonds.

button

Sub Heading

Best Australian Science Fiction.

Dancing Gerontius - Lee Harding.


Anchor Man - Jack Wodhams.
Split Personality - Jack Wodhams.
Kinsolving Planet's Irregulars - A. Bertram Chandler.

Best International Publication.

Vision of Tomorrow - Amazing Stories.

Best International Fiction.

The Left Hand Of Darkness - Ursula K. LeGuin.

Cosmicomics - Italo Calvino.

Best Australian Fanzine.

S.F. Commentary - Bruce Gillespie.

The Journal of Omphalistic Epistemology - John Foyster.

Button

Sub Heading

Best Australian SF.

After Ragnarok - Robert Bowden.

The Bitter Pill - A. Bertram Chandler.


Squat - David Rome.

Best International Fiction.

Time And The Hunter - Italo Calvino.
The Region Between - Harlan Ellison.
Towers Of Glass - Robert Silverberg.

No Award.

Best Australian Fanzine.

S.F. Commentary - Bruce Gillespie.

The Somerset Gazette - Noel Kerr.


The New Forerunner - Gary Mason.

Special Awards.

SF in the Cinema - John Baxter.


Vision of Tomorrow - Ron Graham.

Button

Sub Heading

Best Australian Fiction.

What You Know - A. Bertram Chandler.

Fallen Spaceman - Lee Harding.


The Immortal - Olaf Ruhen.
Man Of Slow Feeling - Michael Wilding.
The Authentic Touch - Jack Wodhams.

Best International Fiction.

To Your Scattered Bodies Go - Philip Jose Farmer.
Continued On Next Rock - R.A. Lafferty.
The Lathe Of Heaven - Ursula K. LeGuin.

Ringworld - Larry Niven.


Time Of Changes - Robert Silverberg.

Best Australian Fanzine.

Scythrop - John Bangsund.
The Mentor - Ron L. Clarke.
The Fanarchist - David Grigg.
Chao - John Alderson.

S.F.Commentary Bruce Gillespie.

Button

Sub Heading

Best Australian Fiction.

The Hard Way Up - A. Bertram Chandler.

Let it Ring - John Ossian (John Foyster).


Gone Fishing - David Rome.
Budnip - Jack Wodhams.

Best International Fiction.

The Gods Themselves - Isaac Asimov.


The Gorgon Festival - John Boyd.
The IQ Merchant - John Boyd.
Dying Inside - Robert Silverberg.

Best Dramatic Presentation.

Aussiefan.


A Clockwork Orange.
Slaughterhouse Five.
Tales From The Crypt.

Best Australian Fanzine.

Chao - John Alderson.
Gegenschein - Eric Lindsay.
Rataplan - Leigh Edmonds.

S.F. Commentary - Bruce Gillespie.

Button

Sub Heading

Special Award

Robin Johnson

Button

Sub Heading

Best Australian SF.

The Bitter Pill - A Bertram Chandler.


The Soft Kill - Colin Free.
The Ark of James Carlyle - Cherry Wilder.

Best International Fiction.

Protector - Larry Niven.


The Dispossessed - Ursula LeGuin.
Frankenstein Unbound - Brian Aldiss.

Best Australian Fanzine.

Osiris - Del & Dennis Stocks.


Forerunner - Sue Clarke.
Fanew Sletter - Leigh Edmonds.
Chao - John Alderson.
Gegenschein - Eric Lindsay.

Button

Sub Heading

Best Australian Fiction.

The Big Black Mark - A. Bertram Chandler.


Way Out West - Cherry Wilder
The Frozen Sky - Lee Harding (Ruled as ineligible - published in 1976).

Best International Fiction.

The Indian Giver - Alfred Bester.
The Shockwave Rider - John Brunner.

The Forever War - Joe Haldeman.


Inferno - Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle.
Down to a Sunless Sea - Cordwainer Smith.

Best Australian Fanzine.

Chao - John Alderson.

Fanew Sletter - ed Leigh Edmonds.


Mad Dan's Review - Marc Ortlieb.
Osiris - Del & Dennis Stocks.
Interstellar Ramjet Scoop - Bill Wright.

William Atheling Jr Award.

Although, strictly speaking, not an Australian Science Fiction Achievement Award, The Athelings will be listed with the Ditmars as they are so closely associated with them that it makes it silly to distinguish between the two. The Athe lings are awarded for excellence in science fiction criticism. They were named after the pseudonym that James Blish used when writing science fiction critique.

Algis Budrys - Foundation & Asimov.
James Gunn - Alternative Worlds.
David Ketterer - New Worlds For Old.

George Turner - Paradigm and Pattern; Form and Meaning in "The Dispossessed".


George Turner - Philip Dick by 1975.

Button

Sub Heading

Best Australian Science Fiction.

The Ins and Outs of the Hadhya City State - Phillipa Maddern.
Kelly Country - A. Bertram Chandler.
Future Sanctuary - Lee Harding.

Walkers on the Sky - David Lake.

Best International Fiction.

A World Out of Time - Larry Niven.

The Space Machine - Chris Priest.


The Hand of Oberon - Roger Zelazny.
Piper At the Gates of Dawn - Richard Cowper.

Best Australian Fanzine.

S.F. Commentary - Bruce Gillespie.


Mad Dan's Review - Marc Ortlieb.
Enigma - Van Ikin.
South of Harad, East of Rhun - Jon Noble.

William Atheling Jr Award.

George Turner - "Theme as an Element of Fiction."

George Turner - "The Jonah Kit."


George Turner & Peter Nichols - "Plumbers of the Cosmos."

Special committee award.

"The Ins and Outs of the Hadhya City State" - Phillipa Maddern.


Button

Sub Heading

Australian Science Fiction - Best Novel.

The Right Hand of Dextra - David Lake, (DAW.)
The Wildings of Westron - David Lake, (DAW.)
The Weeping Sky - Lee Harding, (Cassel.)

The Luck of Brins Five - Cherry Wilder, (Atheneum.)

Australian Science Fiction - Best Short Fiction.

Albert's Bellyful - Francis Payne, (Yggdrasil, Feb '77.)


Ignorant of Magic - Phillipa C. Maddern, (View From The Edge.)
The Two Body Problem - Bruce Barnes, (View From The Edge.)
The Long Fall - A. Bertram Chandler, (Amazing, July '77.)

Best International Fiction.

In the Hall Of the Martian Kings - John Varley, F&SF, Feb '77.

The Silmarilion - J.R.R. Tolkien, (Allen & Unwin.)


Our Lady Of Darkness - (aka "The Pale Brown Thing") Fritz Leiber, (Berkely Putnam/ F&SF, Jan Feb 77.)
A Dream of Wessex - Chris Priest, (Faber.)
The House of Compassionate Sharers - Michael Bishop, (Cosmos No 1.)
The Silver in the Tree - Susan Cooper, (Chatto & Windus.)
Gateway - Frederik Pohl, (Gollancz or Ballentine.)

Best Amateur Australian Publication (Fanzine.)

Yggdrasil - Dennis Callegari & Alan Wilson.

Enigma - Van Ikin.


Minardor - Marc Ortlieb.
Fanew Sletter - Leigh Edmonds.
Epsilon Eridani Express - Neville J. Angove.

William Atheling Jr Award.

George Turner - The Martial Art of SF Criticism - Yggdrasil - Feb, May & August 1977.

Andrew Whitmore - The Novels of D.G. Compton - SF Commentary - (No 52.)


Robert Scholes & Eric S. Rabkin -Science Fiction: History Science Vision - O.U.P.
George Turner - The Silverberg Phenomenon - SF Commentary - No 51.
Van Ikin - Review of 'Going.'

Button

Sub Heading

Best Australian Fiction.

To Keep The Ship - A. Bertram Chandler, DAW.

Beloved Son - George Turner, Faber.

>
Play Little Victims - Kenneth Cook, Pergamon Press.
Pie Row Joe - Kevin McKay.
The Rooms of Paradise - Quartet.

Best International Fiction.

The Far Call - Gordon R. Dickson, Quantum.
Dreamsnake - Vonda McIntyre, Houghton & Mifflin.
Stardance II - Spider and Jeanne Robinson, Analog, Sept to Nov 1978.
The Persistance of Vision - John Varley, F&SF, March 1978.

The White Dragon - Anne McCaffrey.

Best Australian Fanzine.

Forerunner - Jack R. Herman.
Yggdrasil - Denis Calligari & Alan Wilson.
Scytale - Peter Toluzzi.
The Epsilon Eridani Express - Neville J. Angove.

Chunder! - John Foyster.

Best Australian Fanwriter.

Leanne Frahm.
John Bangsund.

Marc Ortlieb.


Anthony Peacy.
Eric Lindsay.
John Foyster.

William Atheling Jr Award.

Susan Wood - Women and Science Fiction, Algol, 33, 1978.


John Bangsund - Parergon Papers 10, ANZAPA, Oct 1978.
John McPharlin - On The Ebb Tide of the New Wave, Auto Delerium, March 1978.
Lloyd Biggle Jr - The Morasses of Academe Revisited, Analog, Sept 1978.

Button

Sub Heading

Australian Fiction.

Moon in the Ground - Antill.
Displaced Person - Lee Harding.

Australian Gnomes - Robert Ingpen.


One Clay Foot - Jack Wodhams.

Best International Fiction.

The Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams.


Castle Roogna - Piers Anthony.
The Flight of Dragons - Peter Dickinson.
Dragondrums - Anne McCaffrey.
Titan - John Varley

Best Australian Fanzine.

Bionic Rabbit - Damian Brennan.
The Wasffan - Roy Ferguson.
Chunder - John Foyster.

S.F. Commentary - Bruce Gillespie.

Forerunner - Jack Herman.

Best Australian Fanwriter.

Damian Brennan.
Roy Ferguson.

Leanne Frahm.


Jack R. Herman.
Marc Ortlieb.

Australian Fantasy/SF Artist.

Bevan Casey.
Chris Johnston.
Rob McGough.
John Packer.

Marilyn Pride.


Jane Taubman.

William Atheling Jr Award.

Terry Dowling - The Art of Xenography, Science Fiction 3.
Bruce Gillespie - The Man Who filled the void & By our fruits, S.F. Commentary 55/56.

Jack R. Herman - Paradox as Paradigm: A Review of The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever, Forerunner, May.


George Turner - Delany: A Victim of the Great Applause, Yggdrasil 3/79.

Button

Sub Heading

Best Australian Novel.

The Dreaming Dragons - Damien Broderick.


Breathing Space Only - Wynne Whiteford.
Looking for Blucher - Jack Wodhams.
The Fourth Hemisphere - David Lake.

Best Australian Short Fiction.

Deus Ex Corporus - Leanne Frahm.


The Pastseer - Phillipa Maddern.
Passage to Earth - Leanne Frahm.
Horg - Jay Hoffman.

Best International Fiction.

Mockingbird - Walter Tevis.
The Snow Queen - Joan D. Vinge.

Timescape - Gregory Benford.


The Wounded Land - Stephen Donaldson.

Best Australian Fanzine.

Australian Science Fiction News - Mervyn R. Binns.

Q36 - Marc Ortlieb.


Chunder - John Foyster.
S.F. Commentary - Bruce Gillespie.

Best Australian Fanwriter.

Leigh Edmonds.
Leanne Frahm.
David Grigg.

Marc Ortlieb.

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Artist.

John Packer.

Marilyn Pride.


Jane Taubman.
Julie Vaux.

William Atheling Jr Award.

Algis Budrys - Charting Paradise.
Christopher Priest - Outside the Whale.
John Sladek - Four Reasons for Reading Thomas M. Disch.

George Turner - Frederik Pohl as a Creator of Future Societies, and Samuel Delany: Victim of great Applause.

Button

Sub Heading

Best Long Australian Science Fiction or Fantasy.

The Anarch Lords - A. Bertram Chandler.
Bard - Keith Taylor.
Behind the Wind - Patricia Wrightson.
City of Women - David Ireland.

The Man Who Loved Morlocks - David Lake.

Best Short Australian Science Fiction or Fantasy.

Armstrong - Jack Wodhams.
Tales of Mirric - Elizabeth Travers.

Where Silence Rules - Keith Taylor.

Best International Fiction.

The Affirmation - Chris Priest.


The Claw of the Conciliator - Gene Wolfe.
Radix - A.A. Attanasio.
The Sirian Experiments - Doris Lessing.

Best Australian Fanzine.

Australian SF News - Mervyn R. Binns.

Q36 - Marc Ortlieb.


S.F. Commentary - Bruce Gillespie.
Thyme - Andrew Brown and Irwin Hirsh.
Weberwoman's Wrevenge - Jean Weber.

Best Australian Fanwriter.

Leigh Edmonds.
Judith Hanna.
Eric B. Lindsay.

Marc Ortlieb.

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Artist.

Steph Campbell.
Chris Johnston.
John Packer.

Marilyn Pride.

William Atheling Jr Award.

Damien Broderick - The Lately Great Alfred Bester, S.F. Commentary 62/66.
Thomas Disch - The Labor Day Group F&SF, Feb 1981.

Bruce Gillespie - Sing a Song of Daniel.

Button

Best Australian Science Fiction or Fantasy.

The Ones Who Walk Away Behind the Eyes - Terry Dowling, Omega, May 1982.


The Lances of Nengesdul - Keith Taylor.
Vaneglory - George Turner.

Best International Fiction.

No Enemy But Time - Michael Bishop.
The One Tree - Stephen Donaldson.

Ridley Walker - Russell Hoban.


Roderick - John Sladek.

Best Australian Fanzine.

Ornithopter - Leigh Edmonds.

Q36 - Marc Ortlieb.


Science Fiction - Van Ikin.
Thyme - Andrew Brown, Irwin Hirsh, Roger Weddall.
Weberwoman's Wrevenge - Jean Weber.

Best Australian Fanwriter.

Terry Dowling.
Leigh Edmonds.

Marc Ortlieb.

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Artist.

Kerrie Hanlon.
Chris Johnston.

Marilyn Pride.


Nick Stathopoulos.

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Cartoonist.

Terry Frost.
Michael McGann.

John Packer.


Jane Taubman.
Julie Vaux.

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Editor.

Neville Angove.
Mervyn Binns.
Ron L. Clarke.
Paul Collins.

Van Ikin.


Norstrilia Press Rob Gerrand, Bruce Gillespie & Carey Handfield.

William Atheling Jr Award.

Terry Dowling - Kirth Gersen: The Other demon Prince, Science Fiction 11.


Terry Dowling - The Lever of Life: Winning and Losing in the Fiction of Cordwainer Smith, Science Fiction 10.
Bruce Gillespie, - S.F. Commentary, The First Year.

Special Award.

Robin Johnson, Contribution to Fandom.

Button

Sub Heading

Best Australian Long Science Fiction or Fantasy.

The Tempting of the Witchking - Russell Blackford, (Cory & Collins.)
The Judas Mandala - Damien Broderick, (Timescape.)
Valencies - Damien Broderick & Rory Barnes, (UQP.)
Kelly Country - A. Bertram Chandler, (Penguin.)

Yesterday's Men - George Turner, (Faber.)


Thor's Hammer - Wynne Whiteford, (Cory & Collins.)

Best Australian Short Science Fiction or Fantasy.

Crystal Soldier - Russell Blackford.
Life the Solitude - Kevin McKay.
Land Deal - Gerald Murnane.

Above Atlas His Shoulders - Andrew Whitmore.

Best International Fiction.

The Birth of the People's Republic of Antarctica - John Calvin Bachelor, (Dial Press.)
The Tempting of the Witchking - Russell Blackford,(Cory and Collins.)
Dr Who - (B.B.C.)
Pilgerman - Russell Hoban,(Jonathan Cape.)
Yesterday's Men - George Turner,(Faber.)
Thor's Hammer - Wynne Whiteford, (Cory & Collins.)

No Award.

Best Australian Fanzine.

Australian Science Fiction News - Mervyn R. Binns.

Rataplan/Ornithopter - Leigh Edmonds.


Science Fiction - Van Ikin.
Thyme - Roger Weddall.
Wahf-full - Jack Herman.

Best Australian Fanwriter.

Leigh Edmonds.


Terry Frost.
Jack Herman.
Seth Lockwood.

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Artist.

Neville Bain.
Steph Campbell.
Michael Dutkiewicz.
Chris Johnston.

Nick Stathopoulos.

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Cartoonist.

Bill Flowers.
Terry Frost.
Craig Hilton.
Michael McGann.

John Packer.


Clint Strickland.

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Editor.

Paul Collins.

Van Ikin.


David King.
Norstrilia Press Rob Gerrand, Bruce Gillespie & Carey Handfield.

William Atheling Jr Award.

No Award.

Button

Sub Heading

Best Australian Novel.

Beast of Heaven - Victor Kellaher.


The Last Amazon - A Bertram Chandler.
The Wild Ones - A Bertram Chandler.
Suburbs of Hell - Randolph Stow.

Best Australian Short Fiction.

Terrarium - Terry Dowling, Omega, May/June 1984.


The Maze Man - Terry Dowling,,Men's Journal, Summer 1984.
Resurrection - Damien Broderick, IASFM, August 1984.
Three Star Trek - Ron Ferguson, Omega, Sept/Oct 1984.

Best International Fiction.

Neuromancer - William Gibson, Ace.


The Final Encyclopedia - Gordon R Dickson, Tor.
Native Tongues - Suzette Haden Elgin, DAW.
Damiano's Lute - R.A. MacAvoy, Bantam.

Best Australian Fanzine.

Australian SF News - Merv Binns.


The Mentor - Ron L. Clarke.
Rataplan - Leigh Edmonds.
Science Fiction - Van Ikin.

Best Australian Fanwriter.

Leigh Edmonds.


David Grigg.
Leanne Frahm.
Yvonne Rousseau.

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Artist, Cartoonist or Illustrator.

Nick Stathopoulos.


Craig Hilton.
Kerrie Hanlon.
Peter Reading.

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Editor.

Paul Collins.
Van Ikin.
Philip Gore.

Bruce Gillespie.

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Dramatic Presentation.

Boiling Frog - Stage play with productions in Adelaide & Sydney.
Beach Blanket Tempest - Rock Fantasy stage musical Half Moon Production.
Iceman - Fred Schepisi Director
Iceman - Bruce Smeaton Musical score
Thief of Sydney - Animated feature 15 minutes.

Kindred Spirits - ABC Telemovie.

William Atheling Jr Award.

George Turner - In The Heart or in the Head.


John Foyster - Article on George Turner, ASFN 1984.
Damien Broderick - SF Reviews, The Age, 1984.
John Baxter - SF Reviews, The Australian, 1984.

Button

Sub Heading

Best Australian Science Fiction Novel.

Landscape With Landscapes - Gerald Murnane, Norstrilia.

Illywacker - Peter Carey.


Changelings of Cha'an - David Lake, Hyland House.
Transing Syndrome - Kurt von Trojan, Rigby.

Best Australian Short Fiction.

The Twist of Fate -David Grigg, Urban Fantasies.
Glass Reptile Breakout - Russell Blackford, Strange Attractors.
Montage - Lucy Sussex, Urban Fantasies.
The Fittest - George Turner, Urban Fantasies.
Lipton Village Society - Lucy Sussex, Strange Attractors.

The Bullet That Grows in the Gun - Terry Dowling, Urban Fantasies.

Best International Fiction.

Devil in a Forest - Gene Wolfe, Granada.
Tik-Tok - John Sladek, Corgi.
Free Live Free - Gene Wolfe, Gollancz.
Peace - Gene Wolfe, Chatto.

Compass Rose - Ursula K. LeGuin, Bantam, also Underwood & Miller, and Harper and Row.


Elleander Morning - Jerry Yulsman, Orbit/Futura.

Best Australian Fanzine.

The Notional - Leigh Edmonds.

The Metaphysical Review - Bruce Gillespie.


Thyme - Roger Weddall & Peter Burns.
Tigger - Marc Ortlieb.
Sikander - Irwin Hirsh.

Best Australian Fanwriter.

Bruce Gillespie.
Damien Broderick.

Leigh Edmonds.


Yvonne Rousseau.
Marc Ortlieb.

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Artist.

Lewis Morley.
John Packer.
Betty deGabrielle.

Nick Stathopoulos.


Marilyn Pride.
Craig Hilton.

William Atheling Jr Award.

Norman Talbot.
Russell Blackford.

George Turner, "Neuromancer" et al.


Yvonne Rousseau

Button

Sub Heading

Best Australian Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel.

Bard III: The Wild Sea - Keith Taylor, (Ace.)


Oasis - Patrick Urth, Aphelion 1-4.
Taronga - Victor Kelleher, Viking Kestrel.
The Black Grail - Damien Broderick, Avon.
Adventures Of Christian Rosy Cross - David Foster, Penguin.

Best Australian Science Fiction or Fantasy Short Fiction.

Shut the Door When You Go Out - George Turner, Aphelion 4.

The Man Who Lost Red - Terry Dowling.


Time of the Star - Terry Dowling, Aphelion 3.
A Dragon Between His Fingers - Terry Dowling, Omega, May/June.
For the Man Who Has Everything - Chris Simmons, Aphelion 1.

Best Australian Fanzine.

The Space Wastrel - Mark Loney, Michelle Muijsert, Julian Warner.
Motional - Anonymous.
Larrikin - Irwin Hirsh & Perry Middlemiss.
Metaphysical Review - Bruce Gillespie.

Thyme - Roger Weddall and Peter Burns.

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Artist.

Craig Hilton.


Nick Stathopoulos.
Kerrie Hanlon.
Betty deGabriele
John Packer.

Outstanding Contribution to Australian Fandom.

Carey Handfield - T.R.O. (The Real Official.)


William Atheling Award

Russell Blackford - Debased and Lascivious.


Dave Luckett.
Margaret Winch - Frank's Tank.
Michael J Tolley.

Sub Heading

Best Australian Long Fiction.

For as Long as You Burn - Terry Dowling, Aphelion 5.


The Makers - Victor Kelleher, Viking, Kestrel.
Bard IV: Raven's Gathering - Keith Taylor, Ace.
The Sea And The Summer - George Turner, Faber.
The Hyades Contact - Wynne Whiteford, Ace.

Best Australian Short Fiction.

The Dirty Little Unicorn - Stephen Dedman.

The Last Elephant - Terry Dowling, Australian Short Stories #20.


Marmordesse - Terry Dowling, Omega, January 1987.
The Supramarket _ Leanne Frahm, Doom City.
The Celestial Intervention Agency - Karen Herkes, Time Loop #70.

Best Australian Fanzine.

Australian Science Fiction Review - Melbourne Collective eds.
Larrikin - Irwin Hirsh, Perry Middlemiss.

Science Fiction - Van Ikin.


The Space Wastrel - Mark Loney, Michelle Muijsert, Julian Warner.

Best Australian Fan Writer.

Karen Herkes.
Jack R. Herman.
Irwin Hirsh.
Van Ikin.

Perry Middlemiss.

Best Fan Artist.

Donna Angus.
Kerrie Hanlon.
Craig Hilton.
David Kenyon.
Stephen McArthur.

Lewis Morley.

William Atheling Jr Award.

Russell Blackford - Deconstructing the Demon: John Calvin Bachelor's Novels ASFR #11.
Richard Erlich & Peter Hall - A Prefilmic, Post-Poststructurialist Prostruction of Alien/Alien3, ASFR #11.
John Foyster - Review of Trillion Year Spree, ASFR #7.

Van Ikin - Mirror Reversals and the Tolkien Writing Game, Science Fiction #25.


Susan Margaret - Structural Analysis of SF. Why? The Space Wastrel.
Janeen Webb - I Know Who I am, But What is my Brand Name?

Sub Heading

Best Australian Long Fiction.

Striped Holes - Damien Broderick, Avon.


West Of The Moon - David Lake, Hyland.
Huaco Of The Golden God - Carolyn Logan, A&R.
Beyond The Labyrinth - Gillian Rubinstein, Hyland.

Best Australian Short Fiction.

A Tale of Nine Cats -Katherine Cummings, Conviction Programme.
Scatter My Ashes - Greg Egan, Interzone #23.
Things Fall Apart _ Philippa Maddern, Matilda at the Speed of Light.
The Colors of the Masters _ Sean McMullen, F&SF March 1988.

My Lady Tongue - Lucy Sussex, Matilda at the Speed of Light.

Best International Fiction.

Dawn - Octavia Butler, Gollancz.

Seventh Son - Orson Scott Card, Legend.


Aegypt - John Crowley, Gollancz.
Mona Lisa Overdrive - William Gibson, Gollancz.
On Stranger Tides - Tim Powers, Grafton.
Life During Wartime - Lucius Shepard, Grafton.
Islands In The Net - Bruce Sterling, Century.

Best Australian Fanzine.

SFR - SF Collective.

Get Stuffed - Jacob Blake.


Larrikin - Perry Middlemiss & Irwin Hirsh.
Science Fiction - Van Ikin.

Best Australian Fanwriter.

Bruce Gillespie.


Jack Herman.
Van Ikin.
Perry Middlemiss.

Best Fan Artist.

Ian Gunn.


Kerrie Hanlon.
Craig Hilton.
Mike McGann.
Kiera McKenzie.
Phil Wlodarczyk.

William Atheling Jr Award.

Russell Blackford - ASFR Articles.


Martin Bridgestock - Sea & Summer, ASFR - Counter Earth/Counter Humanity, Metaphysical Review.
Janeen Webb - ASFR Articles.
Arthur Webster - Speaker for the Dead, Get Stuffed.

Sub Heading

Best Australian Long Fiction.

Victor Kelleher - The Red King, Viking Kestrel.
Keith Taylor - The Sorcerer's Sacred Isle, Ace.

Wynne Whiteford - Lake Of The Sun, Ace.

Best Australian Short Fiction.

Terry Dowling - The Quiet Redemption of Andy the House, Australian Short Stories #26, June 1989.)


Rosaleen Love - If You Go Down to the Park Today, Total Devotion Machine.
Rosaleen Love - Total Devotion Machine, Total Devotion Machine.
Petrina Smith - Over the Edge, Mirrors:Redress Novellas.

Best Australian Fanzine.

SF Collective - ASFR.

M.S.F.C. - Ethel The Aardvark.


Jacob Blake - Get Stuffed.
Jack Herman - Sweetness and Light.

Best Australian Fanwriter.

Terry Frost.

Bruce Gillespie.


Ian Gunn.


Jack R. Herman.
Yvonne Hintz.
Alan Stewart.

This category was tied.

Best Fan Artist.

Ian Gunn.


Kerrie Hanlon.
Craig Hilton.
Phil Wlodarczyk.

William Atheling Jr Award.

Insufficient Nominations.


Sub Heading

Awarded at Suncon (Brisbane) in the form of stuffed canetoads (Later revealed to be an April 1st Joke that went badly wrong,) the actual Ditmars were vaguely elongated egg-shapes, dubbed the glass suppositories.


The Toads, the Toads...those Terrible Toads

Best Fannish Cat.

Constantinople - human: Phil Wlodarczyk.
Emma Peel - human: Terry Frost.
Godzilla - humans: Ian Gunn & Karen Pender-Gunn.
Honey - humans: Gerald [Smith] & Womble.
Satan - human: Phil Wlodarczyk.
Truffle - humans Mark Loney & Michelle Muijsert.

Typo - human: Roger Weddall.

Best fanzine.

Australian Science Fiction Review - (Second series) Edited by the Science Fiction Collective.

Doxa!- Roman Orszanski.
Doxy - John Foyster.
Ethel the Aardvark - Alan Stewart.
Pink - Karen Pender-Gunn.
StunGunn - Ian Gunn.

Best Australian Novel or Anthology.

A Pursuit of Miracles - George Turner, Aphelion.
Fortress of Eternity - Andrew Whitmore, Avon.
My Lady Tongue and Other Tales - Lucy Sussex, William Heinemann.

Rynosseros - Terry Dowling, Aphelion.


The Specialist - Wynne Whitford, Ace.

Best Australian Short Fiction

Generation Gap - George Turner, A Pursuit of Miracles, Aphelion.
God and Her Black Sense of Humour - Lucy Sussex, My Lady Tongue and Other Tales.
Red Ochre - Lucy Sussex, My Lady Tongue and Other Tales, William Heinemann.
The Caress - Greg Egan, Isaac Asimov's SF Magazine January 1990.
Turtle Soup - Rosaleen Love, Eidolon December 1990.

While the Gate is Open - Sean McMullen, F&SF March 1990.

Best Australian Fan Artist

Ian Gunn


Craig Hilton
Marion Plumridge
Phil Wlodarczyk

Best Australian Fan Writer.

Terry Frost.

Bruce Gillespie.


Ian Gunn.
Marc Ortlieb.
Alan Stewart.

William Atheling Jr Award

Russell Blackford - Analogues of Anomie: Lee Harding's Novels in Science Fiction 30 & Australian Science Fiction Review (Second Series.

Bruce Gillespie - The Non-SF Novels of Philip K. Dick presented at the Nova Mob and published in ANZAPA.


Peter Nicholls - Fantastic World reviews in the Melbourne Sunday Herald
Alan Stewart - Reviews in Ethel the Aardvark and SF Commentary.

Sub Heading

Best Novel or Collection.

From Sea to Shining Star - A Bertram Chandler.

Wormwood - Terry Dowling.


Brother Night - Victor Kelleher.
Del Del - Victor Kelleher.
Brainchild - George Turner.

Best Short Fiction.

Vanities - Terry Dowling.
Nobody's Fool - Terry Dowling.
A Deadly Edge Their Red Beaks Pass Along - Terry Dowling.
Olive Truffles - Leanne Frahm.
The Dominant Style - Sean McMullen.

Alone in his Chariot - Sean McMullen.

Best Fanzine.

Eidolon - Jeremy G Byrne, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven, Chris Stronach, Jonathan Strahan eds.


Ethel the Aardvark - Alan Stewart.
Inconsequential Parallax - Tim Richards & Narelle Harris.
Thyme - LynC & Clive Newall.
Thyme - Greg Hills & Mark Loney.

Best Fan Writer.

James Allen.
Terry Frost.

Bruce Gillespie.


Greg Hills.
Alan Stewart.

Best SF or Fantasy Artist.

Ian Gunn.


Craig Hilton.
Nick Stathopoulos.
Phil Wlodarczyk.

William Atheling Jr Award.

Jonathan Carroll, Storyteller - Bruce Gillespie.

Going Commercial - Sean McMullen.


Review of The Fantastic Civil War -
Blair Ramage.

Special Award for Services to Fandom.

Susan Batho.


Ron Clarke.


Jack Herman.

Sub Heading

Best Long Fiction.

Blue Tyson - Terry Dowling.

Quarantine - Greg Egan.


Back Door Man - Ian M. Hails.
Call to the Edge -Sean McMullen.
Brainchild - George Turner.
And Disregards the Rest - Paul Voermans.

Best Short Fiction.

Privateer's Moon - Terry Dowling.
Ship's Eye - Terry Dowling.

Closer - Greg Egan.


Worthless - Greg Egan.
The Seas of Castle Hill Road - Rick Kennett.
It's All In The Way You Look At It - Michael Pryor.

Best Periodical.

Slow Glass Books Catalog - Justin Ackroyd.

Eidolon - Jeremy G Byrne, Robin Pen, Richard Scriven, Chris Stronach, Jonathan Strahan, Keira McKenzie eds.


Ethel the Aardvark - Alan Stewart.
Thyme - Alan Stewart.
Aurealis - Dirk Strasser & Stephen Higgins.

Best Fan Writer.

Paul Ewings.
Terry Frost.

Robin Pen.


Karen Pender-Gunn.
Alan Stewart.
Roger Weddall.

Best Artwork.

Fanimals - Ian Gunn.
Space Time Buckaneers - Ian Gunn.
1992 Ditmar Award - Lewis Morley.

Cover art for Blue Tyson - Nick Stathopoulos.


Relics - Shaun Tan.
Snowman - Leisl Yvette.

William Atheling Jr Award.

Five Go Camping with 12-01 Club - Paul Ewings.
James Morrow and the Erni _ Bruce Gillespie.

Australian SF Art Turns 50 - Sean McMullen.


From Fantasy to Gallileo - Sean McMullen.
Reviews in Ethel the Aardvark Karen Pender-Gunn.

Sub Heading

Best Long Fiction or Collection.

The Destiny Makers - George Turner.


Graffiti - Dirk Strasser.
Twilight Beach - Terry Dowling.
The Weird Colonial Boy - Paul Voermans.

Best Short Fiction.

Catalyst - Leanne Frahm, Terror Australis.


Starbaby - Rosaleen Love, Overland, Dec 93.
The Lottery - Lucy Sussex, Overland Dec 93.
Ghosts of the Fall - Sean Williams, Writers of the Future IX.

Best Professional Art Work.

Galaxy Bookshop Dragon - Lewis Morley.

Twilight Beach Cover - Nick Stathopoulos.


Best Fan Writer.

Paul Ewins.
Terry Frost.

Bruce Gillespie.


Jan MacNally.

Best Fan Artist.

Ian Gunn.
Craig Hilton.
Pamela Rendall.
Steve Scholz.

Kerry Valkova.


Phil Wlodarczyk.

Best Fanzine.

Black Light.

Ethel the Aardvark.


Get Stuffed.
SF Commentary.
The Mentor.
Thyme.

William Atheling Jr Award.

Five Bikers Of The Apocalypse - Leigh Edmonds, Eidolon #12.

SF Sucks - James Allen, Get Stuffed #6.


Silverberg Not Moving - Damien Broderick, SF Commentary 73/74/75.

Sub Heading

Best Australian Long Fiction.

Deersnake - Lucy Sussex, Hodder.
Genetic Soldier - George Turner, William Morrow.

Permutation City - Greg Egan, Millenium.


Voices in the Light - Sean McMullen, Aphelion.

Best Australian Short Fiction.

Cocoon - Greg Egan, Asimov's SF, May 94.
Jinx Ship - Leanne Frahm, The Patternmaker.
Land's End - Leanne Frahm, Alien Shores.
Our Lady of Chernobyl - Greg Egan, Interzone 83, May 1994.
The Patternmaker - Dave Luckett, The Patternmaker.

Best Professional Artwork.

Sean Tan - For artwork in Aurealis and Eidolon.

Best Fanzine.

Gegenschein - Eric Lindsay.
The Mentor - Ron Clarke.
Sirius - Garry Wyatt.

Thyme - Alan Stewart.

Best Fan Writer.

Terry Frost.


Ian Gunn.
Graham Stone.

Best Fan Artist.

Ian Gunn.


Kerri Valkova.

Special Committee Award.

Peter Nicholls.

Sub Heading

Best Long Fiction.

An Intimate Knowledge of the Night - Terry Dowling, Aphelion.

Mirrorsun Rising - Sean McMullen, Aphelion.


Sabriel - Garth Nix, Moonstone/Harper Collins.
She's Fantastical - Lucy Sussex & Judith Buckrich, Sybylla.
The Unknown Soldier - Sean Williams & Shane Dix, Aphelion.

Best Short Fiction.

Entropy - Leanne Frahm, She's Fantastical, Sybylla.

Schrödinger's Fridge - Ian Gunn, Aurealis #15.


A Sky Full of Ravens - Sue Isle, She's Fantastical, Sybylla.
Angel Thing - Petrina Smith, She's Fantastical, Sybylla.
A Map of the Mines of Barnath - Sean Williams, Eidolon #16.
The Perfect Gun - Sean Williams, Eidolon #17/18.

Best Publication/Fanzine/Periodical.

Eidolon - Jeremy G. Byrne, Richard Scriven & Jonathan Strahan eds.


Ethel the Aardvark - Paul Ewins.
The Metaphysical Review - Bruce Gillespie.
Pinkette - Karen Pender-Gunn.
Thyme - Alan Stewart.

Best Artwork.

Thyme 106 (Cover), Ian Gunn.
An Intimate Knowledge of the Night (Cover), Nick Stathopoulos.

Eidolon 19 (Cover), Shaun Tan.


Best Non-Professional/Fan Writer.

Terry Frost, Ian Gunn, Cheryl Morgan, Alan Stewart.


Best Non-Professional/Fan Artist.

Ian Gunn, Steve Scholz, Kerri Valkova.


William Atheling Jnr Award.

Reading by Starlight - Damien Broderick, Rutledge.

The Hunt for Australian Horror Fiction - Bill Congreve, Sean McMullen & Steven Paulsen, The Scream Factory #16.


Sub Heading

Best Australian Long Fiction.

Dreamweavers - Paul Collins(ed), Penguin Books.
The Memory Cathedral - Jack Dann, Bantam.

Scarlet Rider - Lucy Sussex, Tor/Forge.


Metal Fatigue - Sean Williams, Harper Collins.

Best Australian Short Fiction.

The Sword of God - Russell Blackford.


Dreamweavers - Paul Collins (ed), Penguin Books.
The Ichneumon and the Dormeuse - Terry Dowling, Interzone #106.
Borderline - Leanne Frahm.
Borderline - Mirrordanse Books.
The Stray Cat - Steven Paulsen, Lothian.

Best Fanzine.

The Communicator - Derek Screen.
Emerald City - Cheryl Morgan.
Oscillation Overthruster - Sue Ann Barber.
Pinkette - Karen Pender-Gunn.
Science Fiction - Van Ikin.

Thyme - Alan Stewart.

Best Fan Writer.

Terry Frost.

Bruce Gillespie.


Ian Gunn.
Cheryl Morgan.
Karen Pender-Gunn.

Best Fan Artist.

Ian Gunn.


Steve Scholz.
Kerri Valkova.
Phil Wlodarczyk.

Best Professional Artwork.

Trudi Canavan for art in Aurealis #17, and Eidolon #22/23.
Norm & Margaret Hetherington for Mr Squiggle, ABC TV.

Elizabeth Kyle Cover of Dreamweavers.


Shaun Tan for artwork in Eidolon and the cover of The Stray Cat.
Jason Towers for Valdo Over Evora cover, Australian Realms #28.

William Atheling Jr. Award.

Russell Blackford, for The Tiger in the Prison House, Science Fiction #37, Reviews of Distress in Science Fiction and NYRSF, and Jewels in Junk City in Review of Contemporary Fiction.

Alan Stewart, for reviews in Thyme.


Janeen Webb, for Post human SF: Lost In Cyberspace, The Festival of Imagination Programme Book.

Sub Heading

Best Long Fiction.

The White Abacus - Damien Broderick, Avon Books.


Winter - Simon Brown, Harper Collins.
Darkfall -Isobelle Carmody, Penguin.
Old Bones - Paul Collins.
Sinner - Sara Douglas, Harper Collins.

Best Short Fiction.

Niagara Falling, Janeen Webb & Jack Dann, Black Mist.


Lucent Carbon Russell Blackford, Eidolon 25/26.
The Willcroft Inheritance - Rick Kennett and Paul Collins, Gothic Ghosts.
Reasons to be Cheerful _Greg Egan, Interzone #118 - [Withdrawn.]
Grievous Music - Carole Nomarhas, Eidolon 24.

Best Dramatic Presentation.

Spellbinder 2 - Nine Network.


Degree Absolute Bedlam Theatre Company.
Multiverse Ceremonies Video.

Best Artwork/Artist.

Kerri Valkova.
Mack McBride - Shivers Series.

Nick Stathopoulos.


Robert Jan.
R & D Studios - Eidolon Cover.
Shaun Tan - The Viewer.

Best Fanzine.

Eidolon - Jeremy G. Byrne, Richard Scriven & Jonathan Strahan eds.


Frontier.
Thyme.
Captain's Log.
Oscillation Overthruster.

Best Fan Writer.

George Ivanoff.
Terry Frost.
Bruce Gillespie.

Leanne Frahm.


Karen Johnson.
Cathy Cupitt.

William Atheling Jr Award.

Katharine and Darren Maxwell, for X-files episode reviews in Frontier #59;

Sean McMullen and Steven Paulsen, Australian Contemporary Fantasy, Encyclopedia of Fantasy #173, Orbit.


Button

Sub Heading

Best Australian Long Fiction.

Pilgrim - Sara Douglass, Harper Collins.
Feral - Kerry Greenwood, Hodder and Stoughton.
The Centurion's Empire - Sean McMullen, Tor.
The Tilecutter's Penny - Caseal Mor, Random House.

The Resurrected Man - Sean Williams, Harper Collins.

Best Australian Short Fiction.


The Marsh Runners - Paul Brandon, Dreaming Down Under.
The Evil Within - Sara Douglass, Dreaming Down Under.
Dream Until God Burns - Andrew Enstice, Dreaming Down Under.

The Truth About Weena - David Lake, Dreaming Down Under.


Queen of Soulmates - Sean McMullen, Dreaming Down Under.
To Avalon - Jane Routley, Dreaming Down Under.

Best Australian Magazine or Anthology

Altair - Rob Stephenson.
Aurealis - Paul Higgins & Dirk Strasser.

Dreaming Down-Under - Jack Dann & Janeen Webb, Harper Collins.


Eidolon - Jonathan Strahan & Jeremy Byrne.
Fantastic Worlds - Paul Collins, Harper Collins.
MUP Encyclopedia of Australian Science Fiction - Paul Collins, M.U.P.

Best Australian Fanzine.

The Captain's Log - Rose Mitchell.
Ethel the Aardvark - Ian Gunn.
Interstellar Ramjet Scoop - Bill Wright.

Metaphysical Review - Bruce Gillespie.


Out of the Kaje - Karen Johnson.
Thyme - Alan Stewart.

Best Fan Artist.

Ian Gunn.


Robert Jan.
Dick Jenssen.
Marco Nero.
Kerri Valkova.

Best Professional Artwork.

Emma Barber, Cover Cannibals of the Fine Light Cover, A View Before Dying.
Mark McBride, Cover Fantastic Worlds.
Marilyn Pride, Peregrine Besset/A3 PRs.

Nick Stathopoulos, - Cover The Man Who Melted, Cover Dreaming Down Under.


Shaun Tan, - The Rabbits.

William Atheling Jr. Award.

Damien Broderick Reviews - The New York Review of Science Fiction.

Paul Collins - MUP Encyclopedia of Australian Science Fiction.


Stephen Paulsen - Contributions to MUP Encyclopedia of Australian Science Fiction.
Jonathan Strahan - Reviews in Locus.
Janeen Webb and Andrew Enstice - Aliens & Savages, Harper Collins.
Sean Williams & Simon Brown - No Axis No Boundary, Altair 1.

Button

Sub Heading

A confusing year for the Ditmars. It was the first year for some major revisions of the Ditmar rules, and the first attempt resulted in widespread controversy and the withdrawal by several authors of their works from nomination. As a result, the awards were postponed. Following the Natcon annual general meeting at Swancon 2000, the awards were re-opened with a fresh call for nominations and an expanded number of categories. Winners were announced in late 2000 with most of the physical trophies handed out during Swancon 2001.

This is the list of original nominations.

Best Written Work (Professional.)

Paul Collins & Jack Wodhams - Generation X, Cicada Nov/Dec 1999.
Stephen Dedman - The Lady of Situations, Ticonderoga Publications.
Dave Luckett - A Dark Journey, Omnibus.
Paul Collins - The Nabakov Affair, Australian Short Stories #63.
Rory Barnes & Damien Broderick - The Book of Revelation, Harper Collins.

Best Written Work (Unpaid or fan.)

Colin Sharpe & Kate Langford - Magical Cream Puff Destiny, JAMWAF Magazine.
Kyla Ward - Night Cars, Abaddon #2.
Robin Pen Eidolist 1999 Reviews, Eidolist.
Bill Wright - Interstellar Ramjet Scoop.
Alan Stewart - Thyme

Best Professional Production In Any Medium.

Sarah Endacott (ed) - Orb 0.
Russell B. Farr (ed) - The Lady of Situations, Ticonderoga Publications.
Roadshow and Warner Brothers - The Matrix.
Paul Collins & Meredith Costain (ed) - Spinouts, Pearson Education.
MP Books - Antique Futures: The Best of Terry Dowling, MP Books.

Best Non-Professional Production In Any Medium.

Jonathan Strahan & Steve Paulsen - The Coode Street Review of Science Fiction.
Team, Twenty3 - Swancon 2000 Launch Video.
Cathy Cupitt - The Rhyzome Factor.
Danny Heap - The Opening Ceremony Video at Aussiecon Three.
Ion Newcombe - The Antipodean SF website.

Best Artwork (Professional.)

Nick Stathopoulos - The Cover of Antique Futures.
Graeme Bliss - The Cover of Clementine.
Marc McBride - The Cover of Spinouts.
Shaun Tan - The Cover of Orb 0.
Nick Stathopoulos - The Cover of The Aussiecon Three Souvenir Book.

Best Artwork (Unpaid or fan.)

Jeremy Nelson - The Cover of The Rhyzome Factor #4.
Colin Sharpe - Illustrations for The Magical Cream Puff Destiny.
Dick Jenssen - Body of Work.
Phil Wlodarczyk - Cover to Ethel the Aardvark.

William Atheling Award for Criticism or Review.

Van Ikin, Russell Blackford & Sean McMullen - Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction, Greenwood.
Judith Buckrich - George Turner: A Life 1916-1997, M.U.P.
Robert Hood - Articles in i.am ezine.
Janeen Webb & Andrew Enstice, - The Fantastic Self, Eidolon Press.
Jonathan Strahan & Steve Paulsen - The Coode Street Review of Science Fiction.



When the Ditmars were re-nominated, the following was the list. They were presented at Swancon 2001 in Perth.

Best Novel.

Damien Broderick and Rory Barnes - The Book of Revelation.

Greg Egan - Teranesia (Award declined.)


Richard Harland - Hidden From View.
Dave Luckett - A Dark Victory.
Stephen Dedman - Foreign Bodies.
Jane Routley - Aramaya.
Sean McMullen - Souls In The Great Machine.

Best Short Fiction.

Paul Collins - The Habokov Affair, Australian Short Stories 63.
Robert Hood, - Ground Underfoot, Aurealis 23.
Paul Collins and Jack Wodhams - Generation X, Cicada Nov/Dec 99.
Robert Hood - Primal Etiquette, Orb 0.

Chris Lawson - Written In Blood, Asimov's, June 1999.


Best Collected Work.

Sean Williams - New Adventures in Sci-Fi.


Damien Broderick and David Hartwell - Centaurus.
Terry Dowling - Antique Futures.
Paul Collins and Meredith Costain - Spinouts.
Stephen Dedman - The Lady Of Situations.

Best Artwork.

Shaun Tan - Cover to The Coode St Review Of Science Fiction.


Nick Stathopoulos - Cover to Aussiecon 3 Programme Book.
Nick Stathopoulos - Cover to Dreaming Down Under Volume 2, (Ineligible - withdrawn.)
Marc McBride - Covers to Spinouts.

Best Fan Writer.

Bruce Gillespie.
Alan Stewart.
Karen Johnson.

Robin Pen.


Merv Binns.

Best Fan Artist.

Dick Jenssen (sic.)
Brad Foster (American and therefore ineligible. Withdrawn.)

Catriona Sparks.

Best Fan Production.

Jonathan Strahan and Stephen Paulsen - The Coode St Review Of Science Fiction.
Alan Stewart - Thyme.
Cathy Cupitt - The Rhizome Factor.
Danny Heap, Nick Stathopoulos - Aussiecon 3 Masquerade Ceremony.

Danny Heap - Aussiecon 3 Opening Ceremony Video.


Bill Wright - Interstellar Ramjet Scoop.
Ethel The Aardvark.

William Atheling Jr. Award.

Robert Hood - Writings in i.am website.

Tess Williams and Helen Merrick - Women Of Other Worlds.


Jonathan Strahan - Reviews in Locus.

Russell Blackford, Van Ikin and Sean McMullen - Strange Constellations: A History Of Australian Science Fiction.


Jonathan Strahan and Stephen Paulsen - The Coode St Review of Science Fiction.

(Note the tie in this category.)

Button

Sub Heading

Best Novel.

Cyberskin - Paul Collins, Hybrid Publishers.
The Miocene Arrow - Sean McMullen, Tor Books.
Sea as Mirror - Tess Williams, HarperCollins Australia.

Evergence 2: The Dying Light - Sean Williams and Shane Dix, Ace Books.

Best Short Fiction.

Note that there were insufficient nominations to run "Best Novella or Novelette" as a separate category and, as provided in the Ditmar Rules, eligible nominees were merged with the "Best Short Story" category.

That Old Black Graffiti - Robert Hood, Tales from the Wasteland, ed. Paul Collins, Hodder Headline.

The Devotee - Stephen Dedman, Eidolon 29/30.


The First and Final Game - Deborah Biancotti, Altair #6/7.
The King with Three Daughters - Russell Blackford, Black Heart, Ivory Bones, Avon, eds. Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling.

The Saltimbanques - Terry Dowling, Blackwater Days, Eidolon Publications.

Basic Black - Terry Dowling, Blackwater Days, Eidolon Publications.

Best Collected Work.

Tales from the Wasteland - ed. Paul Collins, Hodder Headline.

Blackwater Days - Terry Dowling, Eidolon Publications.


White Time - Margo Lanagan, Allen and Unwin, Australia.

Best Artwork.

Shaun Tan - The Lost Thing, Lothian Books.


Otto Schmidinger - Space, Stamp Issue, Australia Post.
Marc McBride - Cover to Tales from the Wasteland, Hodder Headline.

Best Fan Writer.

Grant Watson.

Robin Pen.


Bruce Gillespie.
Alan Stewart.

Best Fan Artist.

Grant Watson.


Jade Todd.
Dick (Ditmar)Jenssen.

Best Fan Production.

The Rhizome Factor - ed. Cathy Cupitt.
First Sight - dir. Chris Dickinson.

Angriest Video Store Clerk in the World - Grant Watson.


SwanCon 2001 Launch Video.
The Unrelenting Gaze: SF Commentary # 76 - ed. Bruce Gillespie.
Mitch? Short Stories for Short Attention Spans - ed. Mitch?

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism and Review.

Waking Henson: A Jim Henson Retrospective - Grant Watson and Simon Oxwell.


The Unrelenting Gaze: SF Commentary # 76 - ed. Bruce Gillespie.
Reviews in Locus: The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field - Jonathan Strahan.
Transrealist Fiction - Damien Broderick, Greenwood.
Time Travel, Time Scapes and Timescape - Russell Blackford, The New York Review of SF #150.

Best New Talent.

Deborah Biancotti.


Best Professional Achievement.

Two items on the list were ruled ineligible and the category was withdrawn with no winner.

Farscape - Channel 9/Henson Productions.
Spinouts Bronze - eds. Paul Collins & Meredith Costain, Pearson Educational
The Lost Thing - Shaun Tan, Lothian Books.

Button

Sub Heading

Best Australian Novel.

Eyes of the Calculor - Sean McMullen, Tor.

Lirael - Garth Nix, Allen and Unwin.


The Year of the Intelligent Tigers - Kate Orman,(BBC.)

Best Australian Short Fiction.

As in previous years there was confusion over this category, and due to a misunderstanding the Best Novella/Novelette category was left off the nomination form distributed by the convention. This pre-empted what would have been the sub-committee's decision to combine the two categories as there were, as it happened, insufficient nominees in the Best Novella/Novelette area to make it a separate category.

Absolute Uncertainty - Lucy Sussex,F&SF, April 2001.


The Boneyard - Kyla Ward, Gothic.Net, September 2001.

The Diamond Pit - Jack Dann, Jubilee, Harper Collins.


Rotten Times - Robert Hood, Aurealis 27/28.
Tower of Wings - Sean McMullen, Analog, December 2001.
Whispers - Rick Kennett & Paul Collins, Stalking Midnight, Cosmos Books.

Best Australian Collected Work.

Earth is But a Star - Damien Broderick, UWA Press.


Jubilee - Jack Dann, Harper Collins.
Orb #2 - Sarah Endacott.
Stalking Midnight - Paul Collins, Cosmos Books.

Best Fan Writer.

(Adrian Gaetano was nominated but withdrew from the ballot.

Geoff Allshorn.
Deb Biancotti.
Bill Wright.

Bruce Gillespie.


Best Fan Artist.

Miriam English.

Dick Jenssen.


Cat Sparks.

Best Australian Fan Production - Fanzine.

Diverse Universe - Geoff & Miriam.
Fables and Reflections - Lily Chrywenstrom.
Interstellar Ram Jet Scoop - Bill Wright.

SF Commentary - Bruce Gillespie.


Solar Spectrum - Geoff & Miriam.

Best Australian Fan Production - Other.

Voting was tied in this category.

Consensual - Stephen Dedman et al.
JB Resurrection - Garth Thomas.

Mitch? 2, Tarts of the New Millennium - Anthony Mitchell.


Spaced Out Website

Tabula-Rasa (www.tabula-rasa.info) - David Carroll & Kyla Ward.

Best Australian Professional Acheivement.

Meredith Costain and Paul Collins, Editing.
Robert Hood for the Young Adult Series, Shades, Hodder Headline.

Dirk Strasser & Stephen Higgins, for editing and production of Aurealis over so many years.


Best Australian Fan Achievement.

There was one nomination in this category but, after e-mail correspondence with the nominee, it was moved into the Best Fan Production - Other.

Best New Talent.

Cat Sparks.


Neither the "Best Australian Artwork," nor the "William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review" received enough nominations to appear on the final ballot.

Button

Sub Heading

Best Australian Novel

Transcension - Damien Broderick.

Echoes of Earth - Sean Williams & Shane Dix.


Sovereign - Simon Brown.
The Storm Weaver and the Sand - Sean Williams.
Blue Silence - Michelle Marquardt.
The Sky Warden and the Sun - Sean Williams.
Time Past - Maxine McArthur.

Best Australian Short Fiction.

Father Muerte and the Thief - Lee Battersby, Aurealis 29.
Stealing Alice - Claire McKenna, Agog! Fantastic Fiction.
Scratches in the Sky - Ben Peek, Agog! Fantastic Fiction.
Cigarettes and Roses - Ben Peek, Passing Strange.

King of All and The Metal Sentinel - Deborah Biancotti, Agog! Fantastic Fiction.

Best Australian Collected Work.

Machinations - ed. Chris Andrews, CSFG Publishing.

Agog! Fantastic Fiction - ed. Cat Sparks, Agog! Press.


Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine - ed. ASIM Collective.
AustrAlien Absurdities - ed. Chuck McKenzie & Tansy Rayner Roberts, Agog! Press.
Passing Strange - ed. Bill Congreve, Mirrordanse.

Best Australian Artwork.

Passing Strange Cover - Cat Sparks.


Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine Cover Issue #3 - Les Peterson.
AustrAlien Absurdities Cover - Dion Hamill.
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine Cover Issue #1 - Les Peterson.
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine Cover Issue #4 _ Les Peterson.
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine Cover Issue #2 _ Les Peterson.

Best Australian Fan Writer.

Edwina Harvey.
Chris Lawson.

Robin Pen.


Dave Cake.
Jonathan Strahan.
Grant Watson.
Bill Wright.

Best Australian Fan Artist.

Miriam English.
Les Peterson.
Sarah Xu.
Dick Jenssen.
Colin Sharpe.

Cat Sparks.

Best New Talent.

Lily Chrywenstrom.
Chris Mowbray.
Brendan Duffy.

Lee Battersby.

Best Australian Fanzine.

Interstellar Ramjet Scoop - ed. Bill Wright.

Fables & Reflections - ed. Lily Chrywenstrom.


Australian SF Bullsheet - ed. Edwina Harvey and Ted Scribner.
Visions - ed. Stephen Thompson.
Antipodean SF - ed. Antipodean Computer Services.

Best Australian Production.

Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine Launch.


Spaced Out Website.
The View From Mt.Pootmootoo.
Eidolon Website.

Best Australian Professional Achievement.

Lee Battersby.
Trent Jamieson.

Jonathan Strahan.


Best Australian Fan Achievement

Borderlands: That which scares us - ed. Simon Oxwell, Grant Watson and Anna Hepworth.


Robin Pen.
Spaced Out Website - ed. Miriam and Geoff.

The William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review.

Tama Leaver.

Jonathan Strahan.


Robin Pen.
Bill Congreve.
Justine Larbalestier.
Button

Sub Heading

Best Novel.

The Etched City - K. J. Bishop, Prime Books.


Abhorsen - Garth Nix, Allen & Unwin.
Fallen Gods - Jonathan Blum & Kate Orman, Telos Publishing.
The High Lord - Trudi Canavan, HarperCollins.
Orphans of Earth - Sean Williams & Shane Dix, HarperCollins.

Best Novella or Novelette.

La Sentinelle - Lucy Sussex, Southern Blood, New Australian Tales of the Supernatural.


Alien Space Nazis Must Die - Chuck McKenzie, Elsewhere.
Louder Echo - Brendan Duffy, Agog! Terrific Tales.
Rynemonn - Terry Dowling, Forever Shores.
Sigmund Freud & the Feral Freeway - Martin Livings, Agog! Terrific Tales.
Uncharted - Leigh Blackmore, Agog! Terrific Tales.

Best Short Story.

Room for Improvement - Trudi Canavan, Forever Shores.


Frozen Charlottes - Lucy Sussex, Forever Shores.
Kijin Tea - Kyla Ward, Agog! Terrific Tales.
The Mark of His Hands - Chuck McKenzie, Orb #5 Apr 2003.
The Singular Life of Eddy Dovewater - Deborah Biancotti, Agog! Terrific Tales.
The Truth About Pug Roberts - Kirstyn McDermott, Southern Blood: New Australian Tales of the Supernatural.

Collected Works.

Agog! Terrific Tales - Cat Sparks ed. Agog! Press.


Forever Shores - Peter McNamara & Margaret Winch eds. Wakefield Press.


Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine - ASIM Publishing Cooperative.
Elsewhere - Michael Barry ed. CSFG Publishing.
Southern Blood - New Australian Tales of the Supernatural, Bill Congreve ed. Sandglass Enterprises.

Best Fan Production

CSFG - for Elsewhere Book Launch.


Aaron Jacks & Mitch - for The Mega Panel, Continuum 2003.
Ian Mond - for Mondys's Perfect Match, Continuum 2003.
Swancon 2003 Committee - for Swancon 2003 Opening Ceremony & Video.
Spaced Out - Geoff & Miriam.

Best Fanzine

The Australian SF Bullsheet - Edwina Harvey & Edwin Scribner ed.


Dark Animus - James Cain.
Fables & Reflections - Lily Chrywenstrom.
Fandom is my life - Danny Oz, nee Heap.
No Award - Russell B. Farr.
Three-Eyed Frog - Paul Ewins & Sue Ann Barber.

Best Fan Writer

Bruce Gillespie


Paul Ewins
Edwina Harvey
Danny Oz, nee Heap
Grant Watson

Best Fan Artist

Les Petersen - for Battle Elf (Conflux) poster.


Miriam English - for Diverse Universe.
Dick Jenssen - for extensive body of work.
Phil Wlodarczyk - for cartoons in Ethel the Aardvark.

Best Artwork

Cat Sparks - Cover of Agog! Terrific Tales by Cat Sparks ed.


Trudi Canavan - Cover of Fables & Reflections.
Greg Bridges - Cover of Axis Trilogy by Sara Douglass.
Les Petersen - Cover of Elsewhere by Michael Barry ed.
Les Petersen - Cover of The High Lord by Trudi Canavan.

Best New Talent

K. J. Bishop


Monica Carroll
Brendan Duffy
Glenda Larke
Ben Peek
Anna Tambour

William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review

Bruce Gillespie


Lee Battersby
Jason Nahrung
Jonathan Strahan
Grant Watson

Button

Sub Heading

Novel

Richard Harland: The Black Crusade
Maxine McArthur: Less than Human

Sean Williams:- The Crooked Letter


Collected works

Agog! Smashing Stories: ed Cat Sparks

Black Juice: - Margo Lanagan.


Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine: ed Lyn Triffitt, Edwina Harvey, Andrew Finch, Baxter, Robbie Matthews & Tehani Croft
Orb 6: ed Sarah Endacott
Encounters: ed Donna Hanson and Maxine McArthur,

Novella or Novelette

Simon Brown: Water Babies, Agog! Smashing Stories, April
Stephen Dedman: The Whole of the Law, ASIM 13

Paul Haines: - The Last Days of Kali Yuga, NFG Magazine, Volume 2 Issue 4, August 2004


Richard Harland: Catabolic Magic, Aurealis #32
Cat Sparks: Home by the Sea, Orb #6, July

Short Stories

Deborah Biancotti: Number 3 Raw Place, Agog! Smashing Stories, April
Rjurik Davidson: The Interminable Suffering of Mysterious Mr Wu, Aurealis #33

Margo Lanagan: - Singing My Sister Down, Black Juice.


Ben Peek: R, Agog! Smashing Stories, ed by Cat Sparks

Pro Artwork

Les Petersen: cover of ASIM 12

Kerri Valkova: - Cover of The Black Crusade, Chimaera Publications


Cat Sparks: Agog! Smashing Stories cover
Les Petersen: Encounters Book Cover
Les Petersen: cover and internal ASIM 16

Pro Achievement

The Clarion South Team (Fantastic Qld - Convenors - Robert Hoge, Kate Eltham, Robert Dobson & Heather Gent): negotiating with the US Clarion people, then promoting and establishing Clarion South which gives emerging writer the chance to work with the best in the business.


Cat Sparks: editing and writing including winning third place in the writers of the future award
Margo Lanagan: for Black Juice
Geoff Maloney: for Tales of the Crypto-System, his short story publications
Sean Williams for The Crooked Letter and efforts in teaching
Jonathan Strahan for work over the year in internationally published reviews and in editing anthologies

Fan achievement

Super Happy Robot Hour

Conflux convention committee


Continuum 2 convention committee

Fan Art

Sarah Xu.


Fan webite/zine

Antipodean SF: ed Ion Newcomb.

Bullsheet: - ed Edwina Harvey & Ted Scribner.


Gynaezine: ed Emma Hawkes and Gina Goddard.

Fan writer.

Edwina Harvey.

Gillespie, Bruce.


New Talent.

Chris Barnes.
Stuart Barrow.
Grace Duggan.

Paul Haines.


Barbara Robson.
Brian Smith.

William Atheling Jnr Award for Criticism or Review (Tie)

Robert Hood: - review of Weight of Water at HoodReviews, asking "is this film a ghost story?"


Jason Nahrung: - Why are publishers afraid of horror, BEM, Courier Mail, 20 March 2004


Ben Peek: review of Haruki Murakami's work in the Urban Sprawl Project, http://www.livejournal.com/users/benpeek/231224.html

The Peter Mcnamara Achievement Award (presented by Mariann MacNamara)

Jonathan Strahan



Button

Sub Heading

Best Novel

Magic or Madness - Justine Larbalestier, Razorbill (March 17,2005.
Drowned Wednesday - Garth Nix, Harper Collins (May 31, 2005).
Midnight 2: Touching Darkness - Scott Westerfield, Eos (March, 1 2005.
Peeps - Scott Westerfield, Razorbill (August 25, 2005).
Uglies - Scott Westerfield, Simon Pulse (February 8, 2005).

Geodesica: Ascent - Sean Williams "&" Shane Dix, Ace (January 25, 2005).


Best Novella or Novelette

Passing of the Minotaurs - Rjurik Davidson, Scifi.com, (April, 2005).
The Red Priest's Homecoming - Dirk Flinhart, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #17.
Countless Screaming Argonauts - Chris Lawson, Realms of Fantasy.
The Memory of Breathing - Lynn Triffitt (Battersby), Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #17.

The Grinding House - Kaaron Warren, The Grinding House, CSFG Publishing.


Best Short Story

Summa Seltzer Missive - Deborah Biancotti, Ticonderoga Online #6
Leviathan - Simon Brown, Eidolon SF: Online.
Once Giants Roamed the Earth - Rosaleen Love, Daikaju!, Agog Press
Matricide - Lucy Sussex, SciFiction.

Fresh Young Widow - Kaaron Warren, The Grinding House, CSFG Publishing.


Best Collected Works

Shadowed Realms - Angela Challis "&" Shane Jiraiya Cummings, www.shadowedrealms.com.au.
Years Best Australian SF "&" Fantasy - Bill Congreve "&" Michelle Marquardt, MirrorDanse.

Daikaiju! Giant Monster Tales - Robert Hood "&" Robin Penn, Agog! Press.


A Tour Guide in Utopia - Lucy Sussex, MirrorDanse Books.
The Grinding House - Kaaron Warren, ed. Donna Maree Hanson, CSFG Publishing.

Best Artwork

The Blood Debt (cover) - Greg Bridges, The Blood Debt, Sean Williams (HarperCollins Australia)
The Grinding House (cover) - Robin Evans, The Grinding House, Kaaron Warren, ed. Donna Maree Hanson, CSFG.

Australian Speculative Fiction: A Genre Overview (cover) - Nick Stathopoulos, Australian Speculative Fiction - A Genre Overview; Donna Hanson.


Fell #3 - Ben Templesmith, Image Comics, Warren Ellis, Ben Templesmith

Best Fan Writer

Shane Jiraiya Cummings - Writer/reviewer, Horror Scope.


Bruce Gillespie - Writer/reviewer, Steam Engine Time and Science Fiction Commentary , *brg*, Earl Kemp's magazines>
Stephanie Gunn - Writer/reviewer, Horror Scope.
Martin Livings - Skeletor_Hordak, LiveJournal web comic.
Bill Wright - Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, Published by Bill Wright.

Best Fan Artist

Dick Jenssen - Artwork in American fan Earl Kemp's ezines eI20 (June 2005) and eI23 (Dec 2005), Published via efanzines.com.
Elaine Kemp - ConSensual a Trois interior artwork, ConSensual a Trois, April 2005

Shane Parker - Conflux Poster Art, Conflux

Best Fan Production

Edwina Harvey "&" Ted Scribner - The Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet. Website and Newsletter


Alisa Krasnostein - ASif!: Australian Specfic In Focus. http://asif.dreamhosters.com/doku.php
Tony Plank - Inkspillers Website. www.inkspillers.com
Conflux Committee - Conflux 2. Conflux 2 convention
Continuum Committee - Continuum 3. Continuum 3 convention

Best Fanzine

Horrorscope - Shane Jiraiya Cummings et. al., ozhorrorscope.blogspot.com

Ticonderoga Online - Russell B Farr website


Interstellar Ramjet Scoop - Bill Wright (ed), Interstellar Ramjet Scoop

Best New Talent


Lyn Battersby/Triffit

Rjurik Davidson


Karen Miller

Best Professional Achievement Award

Damien Broderick , Wilson de Silva and Kylie Ahern - COSMOS Magazine, COSMOS magazine

Robert Dobson, Robert Hoge, Kate Eltham, Heather Gammage - Clarion South 2005, Clarion South Workshop


Donna Maree Hanson - Australian Speculative Fiction: a genre overview, Australian Spec. Fiction Project
Michael Rymer - Screenwriting and directing, Battlestar Galactica, Season 2.0 Sci-Fi Channel
Jonathan Strahan - for co-editing Best Short Novels: 2005 (SFBC), Science Fiction: Best of 2004 (ibooks), and Fantasy: Best of 2004 (ibooks)

The William Atheling JR Award

Ferocious Minds: Polymathy and the New Enlightenment - Damien Broderick, Wildside Press

Divided Kingdom: King Kong vs Godzilla - Robert Hood King Kong is Back: Benbella Books


Body Parts - Chris Lawson, Borderlands
PK Dick: The Exhilaration and the Terror - Rosaleen Love, Borderlands
The 2005 Snapshot Australian Speculative Fiction writers, editors, publishers - Ben Peek, http://www.tabula-rasa.info/Snapshot/

Button

Sub Heading

Novel

Carnies. Martin Livings, Lothian
Prismatic. Edwina Grey, Lothian
The Mother. Brett McBean, Lothian

The Pilo Family Circus. Will Elliot, ABC Books


The Silver Road. Grace Dugan, Penguin

Novella/Novelette

Aftermath. David Conyers, Agog! Ripping Reads, Agog! Press
The Dead of Winter. Stephen Dedman, Weird Tales, #339

The Devil in Mr Pussy (Or how I found God inside my wife). Paul Haines, C0ck, Couer de Lion Publishing


The Souls of Dead Soldiers are for Blackbirds, Not Little Boys. Ben Peek, Agog! Ripping Reads, Agog! Press
Under the Red Sun. Ben Peek, Fantasy Magazine #4, Prime Books
World's Whackiest Upper Atmosphere Re-Entry Disasters Dating Game. Brendan Duffy, Agog! Ripping Reads, Agog! Press

(Fifth place nomination a tie)

Short Story

Burning from the Inside. Paul Haines, Doorways for the Dispossessed, Prime Books
Cold. Kirstyn McDermott, Shadowed Realms #9
Honeymoon. Adam Browne and John Dixon, C0ck, Couer de Lion Publishing
Surrender 1: Rope Artist. Deborah Biancotti, Shadowed Realms #9
The Bat's Boudoir. Kyla Ward, Shadowed Realms #9

The Fear of White. Rjurik Davidson, Borderlands #7


(Fifth place nomination a tie)

Collected Work

Agog! Ripping Reads edited by Cat Sparks. Agog! Press
C0ck edited by Keith Stevenson "&" Andrew Macrae
Doorways to the Dispossessed edited by Paul Haines and Geoffrey Maloney, Prime Books

The Year's Best Australian Science Fiction and Fantasy Vol.2 edited by Bill Congreve "&" Michelle Marquardt, Mirrordanse Books


Eidolon I edited by Jonathan Strahan and Jeremy Byrne, Eidolon Books

Artwork

26Lies/1Truth, cover art by Andrew MacRae, Wheatland Press


Agog! Ripping Reads, cover art by Cat Sparks, Agog! Press
Daughters of Earth: Feminist Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century cover art by Cat Sparks, Wesleyan University Press
The Devoured Earth, cover art by Greg Bridges, HarperCollins Press
The Arrival, cover art by Sean Tan, Lothian

Fan Writer

Stephanie Gunn
Shane Jiraiya Cummings

Danny Oz


Miranda Siemienowicz
Mark Smith-Briggs
Matthew Tait

(Fifth place nomination a tie)

Fan Artist

Christopher Johnstone

Jon Swabey


Fan Production

ASif website, Alisa Krasnostein, Executive Editor


Inkspillers website, Tony Plank
Outland, Directed by John Richards
Tabula Rasa website, David Carroll
The Bullsheet website "&" ezine, Edwina Harvey "&" Ted Scribner

Fanzine

AntipodeanSF, editor Ion Newcombe
ASIF, Australian Specfic in Focus, editor Alisa Krasnostein
Captain's Log, Austrek clubzine
Ethel the Aardvark, MSFC clubzine

HorrorScope, editor Shane Jiraiya Cummings


Professional Achievement

Angelia Challis for establishing Brimstone Press as a mass market publisher

Bill Congreve for Mirrordanse Press and 2 issues of the Australian Year's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy


Russell B Farr for Ticonderoga Publications
Gary Kemble for work on ABC's Articulate and promoting the genre through radio and other mediums
Alisa Krasnostein for providing new paying markets for readers and writers of both fiction/ non fiction, art as well as forums for reviews/interviews within the speculative fiction genre, enhancing the profile of Australian speculative fiction.
Justine Larbalestier, for editing Daughters of Earth: Feminist Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century

Fan Achievement

Marty Young for his work establishing and promoting the Australian Horror Writers Association

Alisa Krasnostein for establishing ASIf


Tony Plank for establishing and maintaining the Inkspillers website

New Talent

Stephanie Campisi
David Conyers
Shane Jiraiya Cummings

Alisa Krasnostein


Brett McBean

The William Atheling Jr Award

Miranda Siemienowicz for her review of Paraspheres appearing in Horrorscope

Justine Larbalestier for Feminist Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century


Robert Hood for Man and Super-Monster: A History of Daikaiju Eiga and its Metaphorical Undercurrents. Borderlands #7
Grant Watson for Bad Film Diaries - Sink or Swim: The Truth Behind Waterworld. Borderlands #8
Kathryn Linge for her review Through Soft Air, ASif

Peter McNamara Award

Shaun Tan.

A Bertram Chandler Award

Bruce Gillespie.

Button

Sub Heading

Best Novel:

The Company of the Dead by David Kowalski (Published by PanMacmillan.) Extras by Scott Westerfeld (Published by Simon "&" Schuster.) Dark Space by Marianne de Pierres (Published by Orbit.)

Saturn Returns by Sean Williams (Published by Orbit.)


Magic's Child by Justine Larbelestier (Published by Penguin.) The Darkness Within by Jason Nahrung (Published by Hachette Livre.)

Best Novella/Novelette:

Yamabushi Kaidan and the Smoke Dragon by Shane Jiraiya-Cummings.
(Published by Ticonderoga Publications in Fantastic Wonder Stories edited by Russell B. Farr.)
Where is Brisbane and How ManyTimes Do I Get There by Paul Haines.
(Published by Izvori in Fantastical Journeys to Brisbane edited by Geoffrey Maloney, Trent Jamieson and Zoran Zivkovic.)
The Bluebell Vengence by Tansy Rayner Roberts.(Published by Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine in ASIM#28 edited by Zara Baxter)

Lady of Adestan by Cat Sparks.(Published by Orb Publications in Orb #7 edited by Sarah Endacott.)


Cenotaxis by Sean Williams.(Published by MonkeyBrain Books)
Sir Hereward and Mister Fitz Go To War Again by Garth Nix.(Published by Jim Baen's Universe)

Best Short Story:

The Dark and What It Said by Rick Kennett.(Publishedby Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine in ASIM #28 edited by Zara Baxter)


Domine by Rjurik Davidson Publishedby Chimaera Publications in Aurealis #37 edited by Stephen Higgins and StuartMayne.)
A Scar for Leida by Deb Biancotti.(Published by Ticonderoga Publications in Fantastic Wonder Stories edited by Russell B. Farr.)
Bad Luck, Trouble, Death and Vampire Sex by Garth Nix.(Published by Nightshade Books in Eclipse One edited by Jonathan Strahan)
The Sun People by Sue Isle.(Published by Twelth Planet Press in Shiny #2 editedby Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne and Tansy Rayner Roberts.)
His Lipstick Minx by Kaaron Warren.(Published by Ticonderoga Publications in The Workers’ Paradise edited by Russell B. Farr and Nick Evans.)

Best Collected Work: (Tie)

Orb #7 edited by Sarah Endacott.(Published by Orb Publications.)
The Workers' Paradise edited by Russell B. Farr and Nick Evans.(Published by Ticonderoga Publications.)
New Ceres edited by Alisa Krasnostein.(Published by Twelth Planet Press.)

The New Space Opera edited by Jonathan Strahan.(Published by HarperCollins Australia.)


Fantastic Wonder Stories edited by Russell B. Farr.(Published by Ticonderoga Publications.)

Best Art Work:

Daryl Lindquist for the ASIM #28 Cover.

Nick Stathopolous for the Daikaju #3 Cover.


Eleanor Clark for ASIM #31 Internal Art.
Amanda Rainey for The Workers' Paradise Cover.
Nick Stathopolous for the Rhinemonn Cover.
Eleanor Clark for ASIM #30 Internal Art.

Best Fan Writer:

Alexandra Pierce for Last Short Story on Earth and for ASiF reviews.
Shane Jiraiya-Cummings for Horrorscope.
Grant Watson for the Angriest Livejournal.

Rob Hood for film reviews on his website.

Best Fan Art:

Exterminate! Dalek Postcards by Katherine Linge.


Nights Edge' Convention Poster Art by John Parker.

Best Fan Production:

2007 Snap Shot Project. Interviews with influential members of the Australian speculative fiction scene conducted by Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy RaynerRoberts, Kathering Linge, Kaaron Warren and Rosie Clark.


Inkspillers Website. Maintained by Tony Plank.
The Liminal. A Feature Film directed by Clair McKenna.
Daikaju Limerick Competition by Robert Hood on his website.
Talking Squid Website by Chris Lawson.

Best Fanzine:

The Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet edited by Ted Scribner and Edwina Harvey.

Not If You Were the Last Short Story on Earth edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts.


Steam Engine Time edited by Bruce Gillespie.
Horrorscope edited by Shane Jiraiya-Cummings.

Best Professional Achievement:

Gary Kemble for his continued coverage of speculative fiction on Articulate and ABC news online.
Russell B. Farr for Ticonderoga Publications; in 2007, Russell produced an issue of Ticonderoga Online.
The Workers' Paradise and Fantastic Wonders stories, which produced five Aurealis Award nominees.
Jonathan Strahan for a prolific body of work editing - The Jack Vance Treasury - The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the year - Best Short Novels of 2007 - The New Space Opera - Ascendancies: The Best of Bruce Sterling and, Eclipse One: New Science Fiction and Fantasy'.

Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-Operative Ltd for five issues in 2007, including three electronic Best Of anthologies.


Jonathan Strahan, Garth Nix, Deb Biancotti and Trevor Stafford for compiling and promoting the new Australian Fantasy and SF catalogue in the United States to increase awareness and appreciation of forthcoming Australian SF and to expand creative and professional opportunities for writers.

Best Fan Achievement:

Alisa Krasnostein for ASiF - Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.

Marty Young for his work as President of the Australian Horror Writers Association.
John Parker, Sarah Parker and Sarah Xu for Night's Edge Convention,
Sarah Xu for the CyPECCyber-feminist Conference held as part of Night's Edge convention.

Best New Talent:

Angela Slatter.
Jason Nahrung.
Nathan Burrage.

Tehani Wessely.


David Conyers

William Atheling Jr Award:

Ian Nichols for - Seriatem, Seriatum, omnia Seriatem.(Published by Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine in ASIM #30, edited by Robbie Matthews.)
Tansy Rayner Roberts and Alexandra Pierce for review of Elizabeth Bear’s - New Amsterdam(Published as Podcast #2 on ASiF!)
Jonathan Strahan for editorial for - The New Space Opera(Published in The New Space Opera by HarperCollins Australia.)

Grant Watson for - The Bad Film Diaries.(Published in Borderlands #9.)


Ben Peek for the Aurealis Awards Shortlist Feature Article(Published on ASiF!)
Shane Jiraiya-Cummings for review of David Conyers’ - The Spiraling Worm.(Published on Horrorscope.)
Ian Nichols for The Shadow Thief.(Published by The West Australian Weekend Magazine on 22/09/07.)

Button


Sub Heading

Best Novel

Fivefold, Nathan Burrage (Random House)
Hal Spacejock: No Free Lunch, Simon Haynes (Fremantle Press)

Tender Morsels, Margo Lanagan (Allen "&" Unwin)


How to Ditch Your Fairy, Justine Larbaliester (Allen "&" Unwin)
The Daughters of Moab, Kim Westwood (HarperVoyager)
Earth Ascendant (Astropolis, book 2), Sean Wiliams (Orbit)

Best Novella

Soft Viscosity, David Conyers, (in 2012, Twelfth Planet Press)
Night Heron’s Curse, Thoraiya Dyer (in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, #37)
Angel Rising, Dirk Flinthart (Twelfth Planet Press)
Creeping in Reptile Flesh, Robert Hood (in Creeping in Reptile Flesh, Altair Australia Books)

Painlessness, Kirstyn McDermott (in GUD: Greatest Uncommon Denominator, Issue 2, Spring 2008)

Best Short Story

Pale Dark Soldier, Deborah Biancotti (in Midnight Echo, #2)
This category was a tie between

This Is Not My Story, Dirk Flinthart (in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, #37)
The Goosle, Margo Lanagan (in The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Ellen Datlow (ed), Del Rey)


Her Collection of Intimacy, Paul Haines (in Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine, #2)
Moments of Dying, Rob Hood (in Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine, #1)
Sammarynda Deep, Cat Sparks (in Paper Cities, Ekaterina Sedia (ed), Senses Five Press)
Ass-Hat Magic Spider, Scott Westerfeld (in The Starry Rift, Jonathan Strahan (ed), Viking Juvenile)

Best Collected Work

Dreaming Again, Jack Dann (ed), (Harper Voyager)


Canterbury 2100: Pilgrimages in a new world, Dirk Flinthart (ed), (Agog! Press)
Alisa Krasnostein and Ben Payne (eds), (Twelfth Planet Press)
Midnight Echo, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond (eds), (Australian Horror Writers Association)
Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine, Angela Challis (ed), (Brimstone Press)
Creeping In Reptile Flesh, Robert Hood (Altair Australia Books)
The Starry Rift, Jonathon Strahan (ed), (Viking Juvenile)

Best Artwork

Aurealis #40 (cover), Adam Duncan (Chimera Publications)
The Last Realm, Book 1 - Dragonscarpe, Michal Dutkiewicz (Angel Phoenix Publishing)
Black Box (gallery), Andrew McKiernan (Brimstone Press)
Creeping In Reptile Flesh (cover), Cat Sparks (Altair Australia Books)
2012 (cover), Cat Sparks (Twelfth Planet Press)

Tales from Outer Suburbia, Shaun Tan (Allen "&" Unwin)

Best Fan Writer

Craig Bezant, Horrorscope
Edwina Harvey, Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet

Hood, Undead Backbrain


Chuck McKenzie, Horrorscope
Mark Smith-Briggs, Horrorscope
Brenton Tomlinson, Horrorscope

Best Fan Artist

Rachel Holkner, for Gumble (soft toy) and other works
Nancy Lorenz for body of work
Andrew McKiernan for body of work
Tansy Rayner Roberts for Daleks are a Girl’s Best Friend
David Schembri for body of work

Cat Sparks for Scary Food Cookbook (Agog! Press)


Anna Tambour, Box of Noses and other works

Best Fan Publication

Horrorscope, Shane Jiraiya Cummings et al. (ed) (Brimstone Press)
Scary Food Cookbook, Cat Sparks (ed) (Agog! Press)

ASif! Australian Speculative Fiction In Focus, Alisa Krasnostein and Gene Melzack (eds) (Twelfth Planet Press)


Australian SF Bullsheet, Edwina Harvey and Ted Scribner (eds)

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

Dark Suspense: The End of the Line, Shane Jiraiya Cummings (in Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine #3)
George A. Romero: Master of the Living Dead, Robert Hood (in Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine #2)
Bad Film Diaries - Sometimes the Brand Burns: Tim Burton and the Planet of the Apes, Grant Watson (in Borderlands #10)

Popular genres and the Australian literary community: the case of fantasy fiction, Kim Wilkins (in Journal of Australian Studies, Vol 32, Issue 2)


Best Achievement

Angela Challis for Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine and Brimstone Press


Marty Young and the AHWA Committe for promoting horror through the Australian Horror Writers Association
Talie Helene for her work as Australian Horror Writers Association News Editor
Steven Clark for Tasmaniac Publications
Damien Broderick for fiction editing in Cosmos Magazine
James Doig for preserving colonial Australian horror fiction and his anthologies Australian Gothic and Australian Nightmares
James “Jocko” Allen and KRin Pender-Gunn for The Gunny Project: A tribute to Ian Gunn 1959-1998, presented at the Melbourne SF Club

Best New Talent

Peter M. Ball

Felicity Dowker


Jason Fischer
Gary Kemble
Amanda Pillar



Button

Sub Heading

Best Novel

Slights, Kaaron Warren (Angry Robot)


World Shaker, Richard Harland (Allen & Unwin)
Liar, Justine Larbalestier (Bloomsbury)
Life Through Cellophane, Gillian Polack (Eneit)
Leviathan, Scott Westerfeld (Penguin)

Best Novella or Novelette

“Wives”, Paul Haines (X6)


Horn, Peter M. Ball (Twelfth Planet)
Black Water”, David Conyers (Jupiter)
After the World: Gravesend”, Jason Fischer (Black House Comics)
Siren Beat”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Roadkill/Siren Beat)

Best Short Story

Seventeen”, Cat Sparks (Masques)


Six Suicides”, Deborah Biancotti (A Book of Endings)
Prosperine When it Sizzles”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (New Ceres Nights)
The Piece of Ice in Ms Windermere’s Heart”, Angela Slatter (New Ceres Nights)
Tontine Mary”, Kaaron Warren (New Ceres Nights)
Black Peter”, Marty Young (Festive Fear)

Best Collected Work

Slice Of Life, Paul Haines (The Mayne Press)


A Book of Endings, Deborah Biancotti, Alisa Krasnostein & Ben Payne, eds. (Twelfth Planet)
New Ceres Nights, Alisa Krasnostein & Tehani Wessely, eds. (Twelfth Planet)
Eclipse Three, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)
The New Space Opera 2, Jonathan Strahan & Gardner Dozois, eds. (HarperCollins)

Best Artwork

Cover art, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #42, Lewis Morley


Cover art, Masques (CSFG), Mik Bennett
Cover art, The Whale’s Tale (Peggy Bright), Eleanor Clarke
Cover art, Horn (Twelfth Planet), Dion Hamill
Cover art, New Ceres Nights (Twelfth Planet), Dion Hamill
Cover art and illustrations, Shards: Short Sharp Tales (Brimstone), Andrew J. McKiernan

Best Fan Writer

Robert Hood, for Undead Backbrain (roberthood.net/blog)


Bruce Gillespie, for work in Steam Engine Time
Chuck McKenzie, for work in Horrorscope
Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work
Tehani Wessely, for body of work

Best Fan Artist

Dick Jenssen, for body of work


Kathleen Jennings, for body of work
Dave Schembri, for work in Midnight Echo

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

Steam Engine Time, Bruce Gillespie & Janine Stinson, eds.


Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet (bullsheet.sf.org.au), Edwina Harvey & Ted Scribner, eds.
(asif.dreamhosters.com), Alisa Krasnostein, Gene Melzack et al, eds.
A Writer Goes on a Journey (awritergoesonajourney.com), Nyssa Pascoe et al, eds.
Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, Bill Wright, ed.

Best Achievement

Gillian Polack et al., for the Southern Gothic banquet at Conflux


H. Gibbens, for the Gamers’ Quest CGI-animated book trailer
Ruth Jenkins and Cathy Jenkins-Rutherford, for the children’s program at Conjecture
Alisa Krasnostein, Liz Grzyb, Tehani Wessely, Cat Sparks & Kate Williams, for the New Ceres Nights book launch
Amanda Rainey, for the cover design of Siren Beat/Roadkill (Twelfth Planet Press)

Best New Talent

Peter M. Ball


Thoraiya Dyer
Jason Fischer
Christopher Green
Kathleen Jennings
Pete Kempshall
Simon Petrie

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

Helen Merrick, for The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of Science Fiction Feminisms (Aqueduct)


Chuck McKenzie, for “The Dead Walk! … Into a Bookstore Near You” (Eye of Fire #1)
Ian Mond, for reviews on his blog (mondyboy.livejournal.com)
Grant Watson, for reviews and articles for Eiga: Asian Cinema (www.eigaasiancinema.com)

Button