The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

Architectural Drawing

15454.

ARCHITECTURE AND ITS IMAGE. Four Centuries of Architectural Representation: Works from the Collection of the Canadian Centre for Architecture. Edited by Eve Blau and Edward Kaufman. Thick oblong 240 x 300, pp.369. 550 ills., 125 col.; v.good in d/w, Canadian Centre for Architecture, Montreal, 1989.
The exhibition, "Architecture and its Image", which this book accompanied, was organised and shown at the opening of the CCA's new building in Montreal in 1989. It includes six essays, and an illustrated catalogue of the exhibition..
Click here to order
$195

17051.

ARCHITECTURE IN PERSPECTIVE. A five year Retrospective of Award Winning Illustration, by the American Society of Architectural Perspectivists. 4to., pp.208. profus.ill., mostly col.; new in d/w, Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 1992.
Architectural perspective and rendering has, in the last few years, had a remarkable (and most welcome) renaissance. As well as the American Society of Architectural Perspectivists (founded 1986) there is the Society of Architectural and Industrial Illustrators (England) and the Japanese Architectural Renderers Association. This volume shows the range of techniques and skills of members of the American Society..
Click here to order
$105

22502. Biggs, John R.

THE CRAFT OF LETTERING. sm 4to, pp.64. text lettering; hardcover, v.good in d/w, Blandford Press, London, nd..
This book deals with the fundamental forms of Roman lettering. .
Click here to order
$15

16999. Blomfield, Reginald, A.R.A.

ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING AND DRAUGHTSMEN. 260 x 190, xii, pp.96. 103 ills.; Sl.browning esp.front & end pages, Cassell & Company, London, 1912.
Click here to order
$70

17278. Clute, Eugene

DRAFTING ROOM PRACTICE. 4to., pp.306. Hundreds of ills., many full-page; papered boards, cloth spine, v.good, owner's stamp ffep., Pencil Points Press, New York, 1928.
Despite the use of CAD, architectural draftsmanship will always be an art form with an increasing appeal, often on the walls of galleries rather than for presentation to a client or instructions to the builder. "Dedicated to effectiveness in drafting room work as an expression of life in terms of architecture".
Click here to order
$60

17006. Gill, Robert W.

BASIC PERSPECTIVE. 8vo., reprint; pp.96. paperback, Thames & Hudson, London, 1984 (1974).
Click here to order
$15

22499. Gill, Robert W.

CREATIVE PERSPECTIVE. 8vo., pp.176. 176 illus.; paperback, good, Thames & Hudson, London, 1975.
Click here to order
$15

17041. Guptill, Arthur

COLOR IN SKETCHING AND RENDERING. 4to., 3rd.prtg.; pp.348. Fully ill., much col.; hardcover, spine sl.rubbed, top & tail sl.frayed. cnrs.bumped, internally good, Reinhold, New york, 1945.
First published in 1935, this is the classic book for architectural renderers - and indeed for all who enjoy working in watercolour..
Click here to order
$110

22536. Harris & Tait, John & A.A.,

CATALOGUE OF THE DRAWINGS BY INIGO JONES, JOHN WEBB & ISAAC DE CAUS AT WORCESTER COLLEGE OXFORD. sm. 4to., pp.98 + 127 plates. hardcover, v. good in d/w, Oxford University Press, UK, 1979.
Click here to order
$65

15999. Mang, Karl and Eva (Editors)

VIENNESE ARCHITECTURE 1860 - 1930 IN DRAWINGS. 4to., pp.128. 109 arch.drgs., some col., perspectives, elevations, etc.; new in d/w, Academy Editions, London, 1979.
Produced to accompany an exhibition touring Europe and the United States, this volume shows the virtuosity of graphic representation and design by architects such as Theophil von Hansen and Gottfried Semper, on to Otto Wagner, Olbrich, Hoffmann, and Neutra..
Click here to order
$75

17540. Roberts, H.W.

ARCHITECTURAL SKETCHING AND DRAWING IN PERSPECTIVE. With thirty-six plates, illustrating the drawing of architectural details and sketching to scale; including chapters on the plan and measuring point methods, the simplification of perspective by R's method, and figures on foliage, etc.. 4to., pp.48. well illustrated, with drawings, some folding; hardcover, some foxing, else a good copy, Batsford, London, 1916.
Click here to order
$25

21779. Smith, W. Horace

A GUIDE TO DRAUGHTSMANSHIP. For Architects, Civil and Mechanical Engineers and Surveyors. sm.8vo., pp.59 text, pp.52 adverts. for Spon's books (a useful bibliography). 40 ills incl. 19 plates; good, Spon, London , 1917.
Click here to order
$20

22521. (Soane), du Prey, Pierre de la Ruffiniere,

SIR JOHN SOANE. Catalogues of Architectural Drawings in the Victoria and Albert Museum. 4to., pp.126. tipped in frontis. & 64 plates in text ; hardcover, fine in d/w, Victoria and Albert Museum, 1985.
Click here to order
$110

22510. Turner, William Wirt

SIMPLIFIED PERSPECTIVE. Its Theory and Practical Application. sm 4to., pp.236. profusely illustrated with technical drawings; hardcover, good in d/w, The Ronald Press Company, New York, 1947.
Click here to order
$30

Return to our home page