The prices in this catalogue are in Australian dollars

Architecture

11671. Abercrombie, Professor Patrick (Editor)

THE BOOK OF THE MODERN HOUSE. A Panoramic Survey of Contemporary Domestic Design. 4to., 1st ed.; xl, pp.378. Col.frontis.& 5 additional col.plates, 244 b/w ills., including plans; tan cloth with red lettering, sl.spotting on cloth covers, else contents good, previous owner's signature on ffep, James Cosh, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1939.
Click here to order
$160

20708.

AMERICA'S FORGOTTEN ARCHITECTURE. National Trust for Historic Preservation, Tony P. Wrenn and Elizabeth D. Mulloy. large 4to., pp.311. well illustrated; paperback, good, Pantheon Books, New York, 1976.
Click here to order
$30

15678. Andrews, Wayne

ARCHITECTURE, AMBITION, AND AMERICANS. A Social History of American Architecture, from the beginning to the present, telling the story of the outstanding buildings, the men who designed them and the people for whom they were built. 1st.Ed.; xxv, pp.315. numerous ills.; sl.browning to eps., else good in d/w, Harper & Brothers, New York, n.d. (1955).
Originally a doctoral dissertation at Columbia University. Interesting survey, extensive bibliography..
Click here to order
$35

15684. Andrews, Wayne

ARCHITECTURE IN AMERICA. A Photographic History from the Colonial Period to the Present. 4to., pp.180. 257 photos; Good in sl.chipped prot.d/w, Thames and Hudson, London, 1960.
A beautifully-produced collection of interesting photographs, supplemented by brief text..
Click here to order
$45

22549.

ARCHITECTS OF ITALY, PORTUGAL AND SPAIN. folio, pp. 95. hardcover, good in d/w, Images Australia, Victoria, 1995.
Double page spreads profiling architectural firms and a chapter on the use of stone in curtain walls..
Click here to order
$30

21852.

THE ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW November 1938. Special Issue on Norwich City Hall. folio 360 x 280, lacks backstrip, else good, 1938.
In the Foreword, the Editor refers to the exceptional interest created by Norwich City Hall, opened by H.M. the King. A good clean design, very good for the period, and obviously of considerable significance to merit a special issue of AR..
Click here to order
$30

15531.

THE ARCHITECTURE OF DENMARK. large 4to., reprinted from the special issue of Architectural Review, 1948, with additional material; pp.60. well ill.; papered boards, covers a bit marked, spine repaired, Architectural Press, London, 1949.
Click here to order
$25

16234.

BAUHAUS 1919-1928. edited by Herbert Bayer, Walter Gropius, Ise Gropius. 4to., 3rd.prtg.; pp.224. well ill.; blue pub.cl., white titles spine & upper cover, covers sl.scuffed, small tear on sp., library label pastedown - gen.good ex-lib., Charles T. Branford Company, Boston, 1959 (1st.Ed. 1938).
Written only ten years since Gropius left, and five since the Bauhaus was forced to close, this is an important personal account..
Click here to order
$130

21410.

BEAUTIFUL BUILDINGS IN FRANCE & BELGIUM. Including many which have been destroyed during the war. Reproductions in Colour and Monochrome from rare old Prints and Drawings, by and after Prout, Boys, Coney, W. Callow, David Roberts, C. Wild and others, with descriptive notes by C. Harrison Townsend, F.R.I.B.A.. 4to., pp.210. 50 plates; rexine boards, paper title label upper cover, covers sl.chipped at edges, text pages sl.browned , Hubbell Publishing Co., New York, 1916.
Main value is in the fifty reproductions of drawings etc. of the buildings. Text nicely printed on superior paper, with red titles and decorative capitals..
Click here to order
$20

21811. Betjeman, John

AN OXFORD UNIVERSITY CHEST. Comprising a Description of the present state of the Town and University of Oxford, With an itinerary arranged alphabetically.. 4to. 450 x 185, 1st.Edition; xvi, pp.192. many illustrations, incl. photos by L. Moholy-Nagy & drawings by Osbert Lancaster; marbled boards, cloth spine, t.e.g., spine sl.faded at tail only, else a v.good copy in price-clipped & sl. chipped prot.d/w, John Miles, London, 1938.
Nearly half the book refers to matters architectural, including about 70 pages called "Architectural Tour". Not surprising in view of the author and illustrators involved! Scarce in dustwrapper..
Click here to order
$400

22547. Biddle & Spence, Gordon & Jeoffrey

THE BRITISH RAILWAY STATION. sm. 4to., pp. 96. many interesting illus.; hardcover, some spotting, else good in d/w, Redwood Burn Ltd, London, 1977.
Click here to order
$35

15448. Blomfield, Sir Reginald

THREE HUNDRED YEARS OF FRENCH ARCHITECTURE 1494-1794. x, pp.129. 50 ills.; Spine sunned, else good. Bookplate, Alexander Maclehose & Co., London, 1936.
An introduction to a rich subject, directed more to the general reader than to architects..
Click here to order
$25

21770. Browne, Edith A.

GREAT BUILDINGS AND HOW TO ENJOY THEM. Greek Architecture, Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture, Gothic Architecture. 8vo., 3 Volumes, all 1st. editions; many photo ills.; cloth boards, Greek covers sl.flecked, else good, A & C Black, London, 1909; 1912; 1911.
Click here to order
$50

16410.

THE BUILDER. sm.folio, 2 vols., red cloth,
One volume is illustrations only, various dates 1921 and 1922. The other volume is Vol.CXXI May 5, 1922 to August 25, 1922.
Click here to order
$80

16361.

THE BUILDERS' JOURNAL Vol.1, No.1.. Tuesday, 12th Feb., 1895 Price, 1d . 4to., The first issue ; pp.16 + xx (ads.). Ills.; wraps, centre spread loose (staples rusted), else v.good, London,
A unique copy of this important journal. Many interesting adverts..
Click here to order
$95

16771. Cantacuzino & Brandt, Sherban & Susan

SAVING OLD BUILDINGS. large 4to., pp.230. many ills., photos, plans; v.good in d/w, Architectural Press, London, 1980.
Illustrates nearly a hundred projects in Europe and USA, and grouped in categories..
Click here to order
$25

16061. Casson, Hugh

AN INTRODUCTION TO VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE. Sm.4to, pp.96 incl.pp.48 of photo ills.. frontis. & vignette on t.p., text.ills.; sl.soiling of covers at edges, Art and Technics, London, 1948.
A light-hearted little book by a distinguished architect.The illustrations are particularly good, although the frontispiece, by Gustave Dore, strikes a sobering note..
Click here to order
$45

16770. Conti, Flavio

INDIVIDUAL CREATIONS. The Grand Tour. 4to., pp.168. mostly col. plates, some text ills.; v.good in d/w, Cassell, London, 1978.
A few pages of illustrated commentary, and colour plates, ofthe following - Chateau of Fontainebleau; The Escorial, Spain; Taj Mahal, India; The Belvedere, Austria; Sagrada Familia, Spain; Chapel of Ronchamp, France; Taivallahti Church, Finland; Guggenheim Museum, USA..
Click here to order
$30

11084. Curl, James Stevens

A CELEBRATION OF DEATH. large 8vo., xxiv, pp.404. well ill.; spine slightly sunned, else good in d/w, Constable, London, 1980.
"An introduction to some of the buildings, monuments, and settings of funerary architecture in the Western European tradition" (sub-title)..
Click here to order
$65

15252. Curl, James Stevens

GEORGIAN ARCHITECTURE. 4to., pp.224. over 200 photos; paperback, good, David & Charles, UK, 1993.
A scholarly yet very readable study by a leading British architectural historian and author..
Click here to order
$60

22540. Dey, Mukul,

BIRBHUM TERRACOTTAS. slim folio, pp.52. 45 b& w plates; hardcover, Lalit Kala Akademi, India, 1959.
Althougth the temples of the district of Birbhum were in ruins (some are no longer in situ), they are all decorated with terracottas from the 18th and 19th centuries and deal with various subjects relating to human, animal and bird life..
Click here to order
$30

11958. Eggleston, Alec S.

THE PRACTISING ARCHITECT. 8vo, pp.258. good in d/w, Melbourne University Press, 1955.
A favourite with several generations of Australian architects. Lots of wisdom even though the proceedures have changed..
Click here to order
$20

21769. Feuerstein, Gunther

VIENNA PRESENT AND PAST. Architecture - City Prospect - Environment. square 4to., pp.72 + xii Supplement loosely inserted. 121 ills.; paperback, v.good, Vienna Tourist Board, n.d..
Text in English..
Click here to order
$35

15691. Fitch, James Marston

AMERICAN BUILDING. The Historical Forces That Shaped It.. 2nd.ed., rev. & enlarged; pp.350. 239 ills.; good in d/w, Houghton Mifflin, Boston, n.d., c.1975.
A History and overview of American architecture and building. An interesting study..
Click here to order
$45

22103. Frampton Kenneth

STUDIES IN TECTONIC CULTURE. The Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century. 4to, pp.430. copiously illustrated with plans, elevations and b/w photographs; as new in d/w, The MIT Press, United States of America, 1995.
Click here to order
$140

15262. Frank Lloyd Wright,

THE NATURAL HOUSE. 4to. (255 x 200), 1st.Ed.; pp.223. 112 ills., plans & photos; v.good in d/w, Horizon Press, New York, 1954.
The first edition of an important FLW book..
Click here to order
$120

22532. Gay, John,

CAST IRON. Architecture and Ornament, Function and Fantasy. Introduction by Gavin Stamp. sm. 4to, pp. 112. 83 superb b/w photographs; softcover, good, John Murray, London, 1985.
Click here to order
$30

16398. (Germany),

THE MANY FACES OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE. Building in Germany between the World Wars. large 4to, pp.256. extensively illustrated; new in d/w, Prestel, Munich & New York, 1994.
Click here to order
$160

15784. Glancey, Jonathan

NEW BRITISH ARCHITECTURE . 4to., pp.192. 172 ills., 24 col.; new in d/w, Thames and Hudson, 1990.
Click here to order
$50

15874. Godfrey, F.M.

ITALIAN ARCHITECTURE. up to 1750. pp.340. 275 ills.; Alec Tiranti, London, 1971.
Click here to order
$25

22292. Gordon, & Stubbs, Douglas E. and Stephanie

HOW ARCHITECTURE WORKS. sm square 4to, . Illustrations by Timothy B. McDonald; paperback, v. good, Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 1991.
The narrative is in the form of answers to a series of seventy-five questions regarding materials, structures and building systems, architects and their practice and contemporary concerns..
Click here to order
$25

11729. (guide book),

ARCHITECTURE IN VIRGINIA. An Official Guide to Four Centuries of Building in the Old Dominion. By William B. O'Neal. tall 8vo. 220 x 115, 1st.Ed.; pp.192. many photos; good in d/w, Virginia Museum, 1968.
Click here to order
$15

11730. (guide book),

NEW HAVEN. A Guide to Architecture and Urban Design. By Elizabeth Mills Brown. pp.228. location maps, hundreds of small photos ; good in d/w, Yale University, 1976.
Click here to order
$20

15682. (guide book),

SAN FRANCISCO. The Guide. By Sally & John Woodbridge. pp.200. well ill., locality maps & many photos; paperback, Publ. with AIA, San Francisco Chapter, 1982.
Click here to order
$25

11633. Guidoni, Enrico

PRIMITIVE ARCHITECTURE. Thick 4to., pp.382. profusely ill., photos, drawings & plans; new in d/w, Harry N.Abrams, New York, 1978.
First published in Italy, 1975.English translation by R.E.Wolf..
Click here to order
$120

16278. Guinness and Ryan, Desmond and William

IRISH HOUSES AND CASTLES. Large 4to., pp.352. 371 plates, 51 col., 33 plans; Green pub.cl., gilt title, fine in d/w, Thames and Hudson, London, 1978 (1971).
The authors trace the development of Irish architecture from the castle stronghold to the Gothic Revival. The principal houses and castles are fully described. Includes interiors, gardens, parks and follies, as well as reproductions of paintings and architectural drawings..
Click here to order
$110

22520. Harris, Cyril M.,

ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE . 4to., Dover Edition, unabridged and unaltered reprint of the title Historic Architecture Sourcebook (1977); pp.viii, 581. 5000 architectural definitions, illustrated by 2100 line drawings.; paperback, a crease on front cover, else good, Dover Publications, New York, 1983.
Click here to order
$30

22524. Harris, John

THE PALLADIAN REVIVAL. Lord Burlington, His Villa and Garden at Chiswick. 4to., 1st.Ed.; pp.280. lavishly illustrated with paintings, watercolours, architectural drawings, sketches and contemporary photographs; hardcover, v.good in d/w and card slipcase, Canadian Centre for Archicture, Montreal. Catalogue published in association with Yale University Press, 1994.
This book served as the catalogue for an exhibition seen in Montreal, Pittsburgh and London. It focuses on the creation of Lord Burlington's 'Villa by the Thames', with Harris exploring the evolution of the building's design and charting the transforamtion of the grounds from their seventeenth century formailty to eighteenth century variety..
Click here to order
$110

20246. Hay, Denys

THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE. and its historical background. 8vo., pp.217. 24 plates; good in d/w, Cambridge, 1962.
The Wiles Lectures given at The Queen's University, Belfast 1960..
Click here to order
$25

22242. (History of World Architecture Series), Mario Bussaglia

ORIENTAL ARCHITECTURE/2. Square 4to., pp.203. Profusely ill. with architectural drwgs & photos; paperback, v.good , Faber and Faber/Electa, London, 1989 (1973).
Traces the evolution of the architecture of Central Asia, China, Korea and Japan and the links and cross-influences between them, not only in matters of style, form and technique but also in taste and in their views of religion and spirituality..
Click here to order
$40

20525.

ISTANBUL 1900. Art Nouveau Architecture and Interiors. large square 4to. 280 x 250, pp.228. profusely ill., mostly colour; new in d/w, Rizzoli, New York, 1996.
Art Nouveau had a surprisingly large influence on architecture and design in association with the Ottoman and Islamic background - with fascinating results..
Click here to order
$220

15843. Jackson, Sir Thomas Graham

THE RENAISSANCE OF ROMAN ARCHITECTURE. Part 1, Italy; Part 2, England; Part 3, France. Sm.4to, 1st Ed.; Numerous plates and drawings, some col.; Orig.half buckram, cloth, leather labels, gilt dec., V.good, Cambridge University Press, 1921-23, 3 vols.
Click here to order
$250

21426. Jordan, R. Furneaux

EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE IN COLOUR. From the Greeks to the Nineteenth Century. thick 4to., pp.460. 112 full-page colour plates; covers sl.browned at top & tail, else a good copy in prot.d/w, Thames and Hudson, London, 1961.
A handsome production, using grey-tinted paper for the text. The aim is to give a picture of the development of European architecture, using over 100 important buildings, and to show the importance of the colour of the building and its surroundings. The use of colour plates thus has a definite purpose. Furneaux Jordan's words are always worth listening to..
Click here to order
$45

21767. Kidder Smith, G.E.

THE NEW ARCHITECTURE OF EUROPE. 8vo., pp.351. many photo ills.; good in sl.chipped d/w, Prentice Hall, London, 1962.
Click here to order
$25

16719. Kostof, Spiro

A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE. Settings and Rituals. 4to., pp.788. Many ills.; Stiff wrappers, New, Oxford University Press, 1985.
Click here to order
$75

21418. Lambton, Lucinda

VANISHING VICTORIANA. foreword by Sir John Betjeman. large 4to., pp.141. 40 col.plates, 88 b/w ills.; printed photo boards, photo eps., v.good, Elsevier-Phaidon, Lausanne, 1976.
Click here to order
$25

21402. Levron, Jacques

THE ROYAL CHATEAUX OF THE ILE-DE-FRANCE. Translated by Claire Eliane Engel. 4to., 1st. English Ed.; pp.108 text. 4 col.plates, 129 v.good b/w plates; v.good in price-clipped d/w, George Allen & Unwin, London, 1965 (1964).
Outstanding black-and-white photos, and no hordes of people to spoil the scene..
Click here to order
$45

15846. Litchfield, Michael

SALVAGED TREASURES. Designing & Building with Architectural Salvage. 4to, pp.253. Well ill., drgs.& photos, some col.; New in d/w, Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 1983.
Practical advice and hints as well as ideas..
Click here to order
$25

16780. Loth & Sadler, Calder & Julius Trousdale, Jr.

THE ONLY PROPER STYLE. Gothic Architecture in America. 4to., 1st.Ed.; pp.184. many ills.; good ex-lib. in d/w., ffep removed, lib.pocket front pastedown, cancelled lib.stamp on t.p., lib name on top edge, New York Graphic Society, Boston, 1975.
Click here to order
$30

20983. Michell George (Ed.)

ARCHITECTURE OF THE ISLAMIC WORLD. Its History and Social Meaning. 4to., pp.288. Pict.eps., frontis. & 758 ills., 112 col.; Fine in d/w, Morrow, New York, 1978.
The seven contributing authors are all specialists in their fields. James Dickie's chapter on mosques, madrasas and tombs is particularly valuable, as is Dalu Jones's on the elements of decoration. At the back a list of key monuments by country is useful. Altogether a splendid book..
Click here to order
$120

20714. Moholy-Nagy, Sibyl

NATIVE GENIUS IN ANONYMOUS ARCHITECTURE. 8vo., pp.190. 105 photos, 21 drgs.; paperback, v.good, Schocken Books, New York, 1976.
A pioneer work for its time, studying the anonymous building of North and South America, including its contribution to architectural traditions, and its sociological background. Well written and illustrated. Originally published by Horizon Press in 1957..
Click here to order
$45

17823. Monies, Finn

WOOD IN ARCHITECTURE. Square 4to., pp.113. copiously ill. with very good photos; good in sl.chipped d/w, F W Dodge Corp., New York, 1961.
Written by a distinguished Danish architect, concentrating on the aesthetic rather than the technical. The photos are very satisfying..
Click here to order
$25

11886. Mottel, Syeus

CHARAS . The improbable dome builders. Introduction by R.Buckminster Fuller. 4to., pp.189. ill.; good in d/w, Drake Publishers, New York, 1973.
Six ex-street gang members worked with Buckminster Fuller and his assistant Michael Ben Eli to develop an understanding of spherical trigoonometry and build their own geodesic dome..
Click here to order
$15

16789. Muschenheim, William

ELEMENTS OF THE ART OF ARCHITECTURE. 8vo., 1st.Ed.; pp.200. 366 ills.; v.good in d/w, Thames & Hudson (World of Art Library), London, 1965.
Click here to order
$30

21069. Palladio, Andrea

THE FOUR BOOKS ON ARCHITECTURE . Translated by Robert Tavenor and Richard Schofield. large 4to 280 x 200, xxxv, pp.436. illustrated with the original woodcuts, in facsimile; papered boards, cloth spine, glassine d/w, as new, MIT Press, 1977.
This is the first English translation of Palladio for over 250 years - since Isaac Ware in 1738. This edition has the woodcuts positioned correctly adjacent to the text, and a glossary, a bibliography, and an introduction by Tavenor..
Click here to order
$165

17046. (Pelican History), Summerson, John

ARCHITECTURE IN BRITAIN 1530-1830. large 8vo., 1st.ed.; good in d/w, Penguin, London, 1953.
Click here to order
$90

12093. Pevsner, Nikolaus

LONDON. except the Cities of London and Westminster, in The Buildings of England series. 1st.Ed.; paperback, red-brown & white covers, all pages sl.browned as usual, Penguin, London, 1952.
Click here to order
$15

11370. Phillips, R.Randal

HOUSES FOR MODERATE MEANS. Sm.4to., 2nd ed. rev. & enlarged; pp.112. Profusely ill. with photos & plans; Good in prot.torn d/w , Country Life, London, 1936.
Over 70 houses are illustrated at building costs ranging from 500 to 2,000 pounds. List of architects with their addresses. Interesting contributors include Lutyens (a timber house), Stewart Thomson, Martin-Kaye, Hughes..
Click here to order
$55

11828. Pierson, William H.Jr.

AMERICAN BUILDINGS AND THEIR ARCHITECTS VOLUME 2. Technology and the Picturesque, the Corporate and the early Gothic Styles. 8vo., pp.528. Many ills., photos and drgs.; paperback, v.good, Oxford University Press, New York, 1986.
Covers the architecture of the pre-Civil War days..
Click here to order
$30

21372. Pozzo, Andrea

RULES AND EXAMPLES OF PERSPECTIVE. Proper for Painters and Architects, etc. In English and Latin: Containing a most easie and expeditious Method to Delineate in Perspective All Designs relating to Architecture, After A New Manner, Wholly free from the Confusion of Occult Lines: By That Great Master Thereof, Andrea Pozzo, Soc.Jes. Engraven in 105 ample folio Plates, and adorn'd with 200 Initial Letters to the Explanatory Discourses: Printed from Copper-Plates on ye best Paper. By John Sturt. Done into English from the Original Printed at Rome in 1693 in Lat. and Ital. By Mr.John James of Greenwich. Folio 335 x 255, facsimile edition; printed cloth boards, as new, First published in London, 1707. Reissued in New York City, 1971, by Benjamin Blom, Inc., Publishers,
When it appeared in 1707 the English Edition of Pozzo's "Perspectiva" (1693) was the most elaborate and expensive architectural book ever produced in England. Includes a Dedication to Queen Anne and List of Subscribers. The Discourses are in English and Latin. The original, of which this is a high-quality facsimile, is a beautiful example of 18th.century engraving and printing. Fowler 252, Harris 704..
Click here to order
$500

15723. Reilly, Paul

An Introduction to REGENCY ARCHITECTURE. sm.4to., pp.48 text. 48 plates of photos, text line drgs.; Art and Technics, London, 1948.
Click here to order
$45

21346.

RIBA DRAWINGS SERIES. Sm.4to., 8 vols., softcover, v.good set, Country Life, London, 1968.
This is the full set, and includes The Greek Revival, Georgian Country Houses, Monuments of Commerce, Victorian Churches, Royal Buildings, Indian Architecture and the British, Stage designs, and Garden Buildings. Each by a different author, but each an expert in the field. Reproductions of architectural designs, sketches and perspectives, covering five centuries, from originals in the RIBA Library. Many reproduced here for the first time. Introduction and reading list. We can also supply many of these titles as single volumes at $15 each..
Click here to order
$100

17255. Richardson & Corfiato, A.E. & Hector O.

THE ART OF ARCHITECTURE. Revised Ed.; xxiv, pp.663 incl.plates. 300 pages of plates; eps.foxed, English Unuversities Press, London, 1946.
First published in 1938, this is an excellent adjunct to Bannister Fletcher..
Click here to order
$60

16083. Roth, Alfred

THE NEW SCHOOL. 4to., pp.223. v.well ill., photos & drgs.; sl.browning page edges, else good in soiled protected d/w, Girsberger, Switzerland, 1950.
Text in English, German & French..
Click here to order
$45

22488. Roth, Alfred, (Editor)

THE NEW ARCHITECTURE. Presented in 20 examples. oblong 4to., Editions Girsberger (2nd ed.); pp.228. v.well ill., photos & architectural drgs.; tan cloth boards, black stamp title, covers spotted, else good copy, Editions Girsberger , Zurich, 1951 (1940).
An important book in the Modern Movement. Text in English, German & French..
Click here to order
$80

15502. (Russian Architecture),

THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF RUSSIA. by George Heard Hamilton. Pelican History of Art. Lge.8vo., 1st.Ed.; xviii,pp.320. 180 plates, some text ills.; Good in d/w, Penguin Books, London, 1954.
The illustrations, many of which have been especially obtained from Russia and are published here for the first time, show all the changes from the domed churches and stylised icons of the North, through the period of the impact of the Italian Renaissance, to the neo-classical buildings of St.Petersburg, the Antiquarian revivals, and Leon Bakst's designs..
Click here to order
$60

16738.

RUSSIAN ARCHITECTURE. Trends in Nationalism and Modernism, by Arthur Voyce. Repr.; xxiv,pp.316 incl.pls. 189 plates of photos, some maps; Greenwood Press, New York, 1969 (orig.1948).
Originally published by the Philosophical Press, this is in two parts. Part 1 is the Pre-Revolutionary Period; Part 2 is the Revolutionary Period and Contemporary Soviet Architecture..
Click here to order
$25

21797. Sitwell, Sacheverell

BRITISH ARCHITECTS AND CRAFTSMEN. A Survey of Taste, Design, and Style during Three Centuries 1600 to 1830. 3rd.Ed., with revisions; vii,pp.196. 200 photographs, prints and drawings; spine sl.sunned, cornersr bumped, some foxing , Batsford, London, 1946 (1945).
A significant book by a cultivated writer..
Click here to order
$40

22490. Stierlin, Henri (ed.)

BAROQUE ITALY AND CENTRAL EUROPE. Architecture of the World Series. sm.sq.4to. , pp. 192. illus. with many b/w photographs, plans and sketches; stiff cards, good, Benedikt Taschen, Germany,
Click here to order
$30

22489. Stierlin, Henri (ed.)

IBERIAN-AMERICAN BAROQUE. Architecture of the World Series. sm.sq.4to. , pp. 188. illus. with many b/w photographs, plans and sketches; stiff cards, good, Benedikt Taschen, Germany,
Click here to order
$30

15464. Stratton, Arthur

ELEMENTS OF FORM & DESIGN IN CLASSIC ARCHITECTURE. Shown in the Exterior and Interior Motives collated from fine buildings of all time on one hundred plates. 4to, Facs.ed.; pp.183. Fully ill. with very clear drawings; New in d/w, Studio Editions, London, 1987 (1925).
A facsimile edition of a scarce classic. Interestingly, the author, in his Preface, gives particular thanks to those who have contributed the drawings - including Professor Leslie Wilkinson..
Click here to order
$50

12088. Summerson, John

GEORGIAN LONDON. 1st.Ed.; xi, pp.315. 80 ills. on plates; pub.cl., gilt titles, lacks d/w, Pleiades Books, London, 1945.
This book originated as a series of lectures prepared for the Courtauld Institute in 1939, but never delivered because of the War. It would be interesting to compare this first edition with the later one, when the author had access again to documents not available in the 1940's. "The subject-matter has been under fire from time to time....". The book illustrates a number of of buildings that were subsequently damaged or destroyed by bombing..
Click here to order
$25

15378. Summerson, John

THE LONDON BUILDING WORLD OF THE EIGHTEEN-SIXTIES. Sm.8vo, pp.60. Frontis.& 52 other pls.; v.good in d/w, Thames & Hudson, London, 1973.
Fifth of the Memorial Lectures given for and reflecting the interests of Walter Neurath, founder of Thames and Hudson..
Click here to order
$50

21642. Thorne, Robert

COVENT GARDEN MARKET. Its History and Restoration. 4to., pp.120. 76 ills.; v.good in d/w, Architectural Press, London, 1980.
Click here to order
$35

16171. Tinniswood, Adrian

HISTORIC HOUSES OF THE NATIONAL TRUST. Foreword by Gervase Jackson-Stops. Large 8vo., pp.320. many ills., mostly col.; new in d/w, National Trust, London, 1991.
NOT just another book on Trust houses - the author presents a history of the social and architectural development of the country house by looking at 30 of the Trust's most interesting houses in that context. Included is a gazetteer and map end-papers. An excellent book, enabling the reader to follow the theme of the history through actual buildings..
Click here to order
$70

22519. Trotter, Stephen E.,

CITIES IN THE SUN. oblong 4to., pp.33. b&w photos; card covers, stapled booklet, crease down centre of booklet, else good, St Regis ACI Pty Ltd, University of Queensland, c.1964.
This study of sun and heat control from both aesthetic and technical aspects, produced by Stephen Trotter, ARAIA, winner of the 1963 Australian Sisalkraft Research Scholarship in Architecture, was regarded as being of such wide interest that it was reproduced in this shorter form. The orginal report, containing coloured plates, is in the possession of the RAIA..
Click here to order
$30

15528. Turnor, Reginald

NINETEENTH CENTURY ARCHITECTURE IN BRITAIN. 1st.ed.; x, pp.118. 126 plates, 8 text ills.; Good in d/w, Batsford , London, 1950.
The author surveys the course of British architecture from the Regency to the end of the century, and why it took the turns it did. A thought-provoking book..
Click here to order
$95

11882. West, T.W.

A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN FRANCE. xxii,pp.232. Profusely ill. with line drgs. & photos; Frt.fly-leaf neatly cut at top, else fine in d/w, Uni. of London Press, 1969.
Concise text enlivened with many drawings of admirable clarity..
Click here to order
$20

22425. West, T.W.

A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN ITALY. 8vo., pp. xxiv, 230. Profusely ill. with line drgs. & photos; hardcover, good in price-clipped d/w, Uni. of London Press, 1968.
Concise text enlivened with many drawings of admirable clarity..
Click here to order
$20

16786. Wheeler, Sir Mortimer

ROMAN ART AND ARCHITECTURE. pp.250. 215ills., some col.; sl.browning page edges, else good in d/w, Book Club Associates, London, 1971.
A hardcover edition of the Thames and Hudson World of Art Library edition..
Click here to order
$20

15685. Whiffen & Koeper, Marcus & Frederick

AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE 1607-1976. large 8vo., pp.495. nearly 300 half-tone photos & 50 line drgs.; fine in d/w, Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1981.
Click here to order
$75

16037. Whittick, Arnold

EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Thick 4to., xiv, pp.706. Many ills., photos and plans; Fine in d/w, Leonard Hill Books, UK, 1974.
Presented in five parts - Part 1, Historical background and early years of the century to 1918; Part 2, Tradition, Transition & Change 1919-1941; Part 3, Functionalism, Logic and Light 1924-1942; Part 4, Political Determinism and Classical Monumentality 1930-1940; and Part 5, Towards a Better Environment 1943-1970..
Click here to order
$120

12251. Wyatt, K.J.

PRINCIPLES OF STRUCTURE. Revised Edition; pp.152. paperback, v. good, University of NSW Press, 1994 (1974).
Click here to order
$15

20412. Yarwood, Doreen

THE ARCHITECTURE OF BRITAIN. large 8vo., 4th imp.; pp.276. 609 text ills., mostly line drgs.; fine in d/w, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1980 (1976).
Doreen Yarwood's line drawings make this a book to be treasured..
Click here to order
$35

21737. Yarwood, Doreen

THE ARCHITECTURE OF EUROPE. Large 8vo., .; pp.598. many superb line drgs. and a few photos; good , Spring Books, London, 1987 (1974).
As with all Doreen Yarwood's books, her line drawings are an enduring source of delight, as well as serving their purpose better, often, than a photograph. The author narrates simply and chronologically the history of European architecture from 3000 B.C. to the present day, illustrating the influence of politics, social change, etc. on each area at certain times..
Click here to order
$40

Return to our home page