69788
Albert, OP., S.M.

ALBERT THE GREAT.
Oxford: Blackfriars Publications, 1948. Port frontis, & one other mono plate, (xii,144pp) 12.mo. Or.red cloth, slightly browned dust jacket, o/wise a Nice Copy.
A thirteenth-century German Saint of the Roman Catholic Church who, though he lived in an age when science was not regarded of great importance, foreshadowed many modern scientific inventions. He was also the tutor of St Thomas Aquinas and Pope Pius XII declared Albert Patron of all Natural Sciences
Click here to order
$44

69549
Aldred, Cyril.

AKHENATEN - KING OF EGYPT.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1988. Has 32 half-tone plates with text figures, (320pp) Lge.8vo. Or.black papered boards, bookplate to f.f.e.p., dust jacket.
Based on the latest evidence the Author reviews the life and times of the Pharaoh Akhenaten and his family. Egypt. Instigator of monotheism and forerunner of Christ living about fourteen centuries before, he had a significant impact on Egytian society and culture when he overturned the established religion and built a new capital city on the Nile at Amarna
Click here to order
$30

69794
Aristotle.

TREATISE ON RHETORIC, LITERALLY TRANSLATED FROM THE GREEK: With an analysis by Thomas Hobbes, and a series of questions. New edition, to which is added, a supplementary analysis containing the Greek definitions. also THE POETIC OF ARISTOTLE, literally translated, with a selection of notes, an analysis, and questions by Theodore Buckley.
London: Henry G.Bohn, 1851. Port frontis with tissue guard, & publishers list at endpapers, (iv,500pp) Sm.8vo. Or.blind stamped green cloth, spine tips worn, front hinge started but firm
Click here to order
$44

69536
Asimov, Isaac.

ATOM - JOURNEY ACROSS THE SUBATOMIC COSMOS.
New York: Truman Talley Books, 1991, 1st Edition. Frontis & text illusts after drawings by D.F. Bach, (x,320pp) Lge.8vo. Or.black papered boards, library pocket at back, protected dust jacket.
A Nice Copy
Click here to order
$28

69589
Bacharach, A.L.(Ed.by) -

THE MUSIC MASTERS: Vol.1 - From the Sixteenth Century to the Time of Beethoven; Vol.2 - After Beethoven to Wagner; Vol.3 - The Victorian Age; Vol.4 - The Twentieth Century.
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1957/1958 (372: 390; 358; 416pp) Sm. 8vo. Or.dec wrapps, a little soiled
All are first editions under the Pelican Imprint and are numbered from A388 to A391. A Very Good Four Volume Set.
Click here to order
$28

69945
Bayley, Child R. (Ed.by) -

PHOTOGRAPHY AND FOCUS. Volume XXXIV - July to December 1912.
London: Iliffe & Sons Ltd. 1912. With many half-tone plates & num b/w illusts in text, (viii,550pp) 4to. Bound in brown cloth which is a little worn and stained, title page is very brittle with some loss
Each issue of this weekly magazine comprises about 20 pages which excludes those devoted to advertising which seem to average 6 pages to each issue
Click here to order
$120

69789
Bell, Clive.

ART.
London: Chatto & Windus, reprint 1947. Frontis & 5 other mono plates, (xv,293pp) sm.8vo. Or.yellow cloth, blue titling to spine.
In his Preface to the first edition of 1914, Bell states 'In this little book I have tried to develop a complete history of visual art'
Click here to order
$24

69539
Belloc, Hilaire.

THE SERVILE STATE.
Edinburgh: T.N.Foulis, 1912. 1st Edition. (viii,190+4pp Pub.cat) 8vo. Or.wrapps, light scattered foxing, brown dust jacket slight loss at top of spine. Uncut.
Belloc maintains the thesis that industrial society will tend to totalitarianism and the re-establishment of slavery
Click here to order
$35

69562
Benton, Kenneth.

SOLE AGENT.
London: Collins, The Crime Club, 1970. 1st Edition. (224pp) 8vo. Or.red cl. protected dust jacket.
Author's second Peter Craig story. Set largely in the British Embassy in Lisbon or the lonely places of the Setubal Peninsula
Click here to order
$20

69779
Berdyaev, Nicolas.

THE DESTINY OF MAN.
London: Bles, 1937. (vi,377pp) 8vo. Or.black cloth, gilt titling to spine.
An important discourse on the philosophy, science and religion of ethics from the Christian context. Contemporary review clipping enclosed
Click here to order
$37

69716
Besant, Annie & C.W. Leadbeater.

THOUGHT-FORMS.
London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1905. 1st Edition. Frontis & text illusts with 28 color & 2 b/w plates, (84pp) Tall 8vo. Or.green cloth, gilt titling, slightly flecked with spine tips rubbed.
The Authors intend that the book will serve as a striking moral lesson, by making the reader realise the nature and power of his thoughts
Click here to order
$60

69926
Blixen, Karen.

THE ILLUSTRATED OUT OF AFRICA.
London: Cressett Press, 1989. 1st Thus. Title vignette, many color & half-tone plates with num tinted native designs in the text, (288pp) Sm.4to. Pict laminated boards, dust jacket.
'Out of Africa' was first published in 1937 when Blixen (1885-1962) had returned to her native Denmark. An attractive book.
Click here to order
$35

69786
Boehner, Philotheus.

MEDIEVAL LOGIC: An Outline of Its Development from 1250 to c.1400.
Manchester University Press, 1952. (xviii,130pp) Sm.8vo. Or.tan cloth, gilt titling to spine, neat inscription & stamps to f.f.e.p., dust jacket.
Click here to order
$27

69679
Bonaparte, N.

THE LETTERS OF NAPOLEON TO MARIE-LOUISE: With a Commentary by Charles de la Ronciere and an Introduction by Philip Guedalla.
London: Hutchinson, 1935. Port.frontis & 30 half-tone plates, (290pp) 8vo. Or grey boards, buff cloth spine, rubbed title label to spine
Includes 318 letters covering a four-year period to the end of 1814
Click here to order
$30

69724
Bonney, Professor T.G. (Ed.by) -

CATHEDRALS AND ABBEYS OF ENGLAND & WALES.
London: Bracken Books, 1985. Frontis & num text drawings, (442pp) 4to. Or.blue cloth.
A facsimile of the same title originally published in two volumes in 1891 by Cassell & Co.Ltd at London
Click here to order
$28

69781
Boylan, Very Rev.Patrick Canon.

THE PSALMS: A Study of the Vulgate Psalter in the Light of the Hebrew Text. Volume One - Psalms I-LXXI: Volume Two - Psalms LXXII-CL.
Dublin: M.H.Gill & Son, Ltd. 1936/1931. (lxx,300; xii,404pp) Lge.8vo. Or.navy cloth, unevenly sunned, gilt titling to spines.
A good tight 2-Volume set
Click here to order
$60

69545
Brook-Shepherd, Gordon.

THE LAST EMPRESS: The Life and Times of Zita of Austria-Hungary, 1892-1989.
London: HarperCollins, 1991. With num photo plates, 2 double-page maps, a Bourbon and a Habsurg Family Tree, (xx,364pp) Large 8vo. Or.black cl. dust jacket.
Includes former unpublished material, by permission of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth, being the entire correspondence between the houses of Habsburg and Windsor
Click here to order
$28

69693
Brunaux, Jean Louis

THE CELTIC GAULS - GODS, RITES AND SANCTUARIES: Translated by Daphne Nash.
London: Seaby, 1988. Has num half-tone illusts & drawings with maps & plans, (vi,154pp) Lge.8vo. Or.black cloth, dust jacket.
Click here to order
$27

69810
Bruno De, O.D.C. Father J.M. (Ed.by) -

THREE MYSTICS: El. Greco - St. John of the Cross - St Teresa of Avila.
London: Sheed & Ward, 1952. Has num half tone illust many after works by El Greco with facsimiles, (vi,186pp) 4to. Or.green cloth, lightly chipped dust jacket with several small closed tears, now protected.
Click here to order
$22

69547
Brunton, Paul.

A SEARCH IN SECRET EGYPT.
London: Rider, N.D.c1938. 7th Imp. Frontis & 30 half-tone plates with text drawings, (288pp) Lge.8vo. Or.purple cloth, inscrition f.f.e.p. spine sunned.
A search for the metaphysical in the wonders of ancient Egypt, by members of the Theosophical Society.
Click here to order
$28

38865
Burgess, Anthony.

ON GOING TO BED.
London: Deutsch, 1982. Num color & sepia illusts, many by famous artists, (96pp) Sm.4to. Or.brown cl. color dust jacket from a painting by Toulouse-Lautrec 'In Bed'.
A history of the bed and sleeping - Style in Beds, Exotic Beds, The Bed in Fairy Tales - and more
Click here to order
$20

69732
Caufield, Catherine.

THE EMPEROR OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA & OTHER MAGNIFICENT BRITISH ECCENTRICS.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. 1st Edition. Has 12 full-page illusts & many text decorations after drawings by Peter Till, (viii,224pp) Tall 8vo. Or.black cloth, protected dust jacket.
Click here to order
$22

69687
Chalmers, Patrick R.

RACING ENGLAND.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. 1st US Edition. Color frontis, 3 other color plates & num b/w plates taken from contemporary photos, prints & paintings, (xii,146pp) 8vo. Or.mauve cloth, spine sunned.
A history
Click here to order
$24

69678
Chandler, Raymond.

THE LONG GOOD-BYE.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1953. 2nd Imp. (320pp) Sm.8vo. Or maroon papered boards, previous owners inscription to verso of half-title, light scattered foxing.
One of the best known of Chandler's detective novels. The first impression was published in November 1953 and this one in December. They both preceeded the North American edition by about twelve months
Click here to order
$30

69800
Chesterton, G.C.

THE SURPRISE. With a Preface by Dorothy L.Sayers.
London: Sheed & Ward, 1952. 1st Edition. (63pp) slim 8vo. Or.green cl.
Note: This play was written in 1932 but put aside before revision and had never been acted at the time of this publication
Click here to order
$20

69801
Chesterton, G.K..

MAGIC: A Fantastic Comedy.
London: Martin Secker, ninth imp.1921. (1st 1913) (72pp) slim 8vo. Or checkerboard pattern papered boards, paper label to spine, uncut.
Click here to order
$20

69803
Chesterton, G.K.

THE RETURN OF DON QUIXOTE.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1927. 1st Edition. (viii,312+4-page Pub Cat) 8vo. Or.blue cloth, gilt titling to spine, light scattered foxing to prelims.
Contemporary Fiction
Click here to order
$35

42225
(Chesterton, G.K.) -

GILBERT KEITH CHESTERTON by Maisie Ward.
London: Sheed & Ward, 1944. 1st Edition. Port.frontis, 2 color & 10 b/w plates, (viii,574pp) 8vo. Or.cl. gilt, cancelled stamps to f.f.e.p.
This biography remains one of the best accounts of this British literary figure
Click here to order
$22

69567
A Christian Brother.

EDMUND IGNATIUS RICE AND THE CHRISTIAN BROTHERS.
Dublin: M.H.Gill & Son Ltd. 1926. Port frontis & 16 b/w plates, (x,544pp) 8vo. Or.red cloth, gilt, from a private library.
The subject was the founder and first Superior General of the Christian Brothers founded in Ireland at the beginning of the nineteenth century
Click here to order
$30

69513
Colwell, Stella.

THE FAMILY HISTORY BOOK: A Guide to Tracing your Ancestors.
Oxford: Phaidon, 1980. Frontis & num full-page & text mono illusts & line maps, Family Trees & charts, Bibliography and Index, (176pp) 4to. Or.black cloth, gilt titling to spine, dust jacket.
Click here to order
$22

69658
Constantino, Maria.

ART NOUVEAU.
London: Bison Books, 1989. Color frontis & profusely illust throughout in color and b/w , (192pp) Large 4to. Or.black cl. patterned end-papers, dust jacket.
Includes Graphic Design and Photography, Architecture and Interior Design, Applied Arts, Painting and Sculpture. A beautiful visual record
Click here to order
$40

69931
Craig, Edward Gordon.

INDEX TO THE STORY OF MY DAYS: Some Memoirs of Edward Gordon Craig 1872-1907.
London: Hulton Press, 1957. 1st edition. Frontis photo portrait, and 30 other mono plates, some text decorations, (viii,308pp) sm.4to. Or cream papered boards with black cover vignette, black cloth spine with gilt titling and elaborate gilt decoration, plain orange endpapers, striking black portrait dust jacket, lightly frayed, now protected. Scattered foxing, still a handsome book.
Son of the famous actress Ellen Terry and the Victorian architect Edward Godwin, Craig produced numerous stage sets in Europe and Britain, was a designer and woodcut artist and typographer. He died in 1966
Click here to order
$55

69550
Dickson, Martin.

CHILDREN OF THE GODS.
Glasgow: William MacLellan, 1960. New Edition. Half-tone frontis with text drawings, (185pp) Tall 8vo. Or blue cloth, chipped dust jacket, now protected.
A story of the loves, hates, jealousies and finally revolt in the court of Rameses III of Ancient Egypt
Click here to order
$30

69581
Doust, Captain W.A. with Peter Black.

THE OCEAN ON A PLANK.
London: Seeley, Service & Co.Ltd. 1976. With 8 half-tone plates & a map, (xiv,162pp) 8vo. Or.black cloth, Cancelled library stamp to verso of title page, protected dust jacket.
An account of the Author's work for the Marine Salvage Department of the Admiralty during the Second World War and his subsequent career in the Far East
Click here to order
$28

27487
Drake, St Clair & H.R.Cayton.

BLACK METROPOLIS: A Study of Negro Life in a Northern City.
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1945. 1st Edition. Has 33 tables with 39 maps, charts & graphs, (xxxiv,810pp) 8vo. Or.salmon cloth with errata slip, torn dust jacket has some loss now protected.
A classic study dealing with the second largest Negro urban population in U.S.A. Chicago's South Side.
Click here to order
$30

69652
Dummelow, The Rev.J.R.

A COMMENTARY ON THE BIBLE BY VARIOUS WRITERS: Complete in One Volume with Gereral Articles.
New York: Macmillan, 1973. 25th Imp. (cliv,1092pp) Lge.8vo. Or.blue cloth, lightly chipped dust jacket.
Considered the best complete one volume commentary on the Holy Bible for the Minister, Student and Layman
Click here to order
$25

35115
Durrell, Gerald.

CATCH ME A COLOBUS.
London: Collins, 1972. 1st Edition. Line illusts by Edward Mortelmans, (222pp) 8vo. Or.olive green papered boards, protected dust jacket.
Author's account of an expedition through Sierra Leone and Mexico. A Nice Copy
Click here to order
$20

69747
Duyn, Janet Van.

THE GREEKS - THEIR LEGACY.
London: Cassell, 1974. Has num color & b/w illusts with maps plans & tables, (192pp) Tall 8vo. Or.black cloth, dust jacket.
Cassells Early Culture series
Click here to order
$25

69780
Eddington, A.S.

THE MATHEMATICAL THEORY OF RELATIVITY.
Cambridge: CUP, 1937. 3rd Imp of 2nd Edition (x,270pp) Sm.4to. Or.black cloth, silver titling to spine.
Click here to order
$100

69610
Ellicott, Charles John.

ELLICOTT'S BIBLE COMMENTARY IN ONE VOLUME: A verse-by-verse explanation.
Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishing House, 1971. (vi,1242pp) Thick 8vo. Or mauve cloth, lightly chipped dust jacket, now protected.
Click here to order
$30

69762
Entwistle, William J.

THE SPANISH LANGUAGE: Together with Portuguese, Catalan and Basque.
London: Faber, 1936. Map frontis & 7 other full-page maps, (viii,367pp) 8vo. Or.brown cl. gilt titling to spine.
The purpose of this book is to give an account of the Peninsular group of Great Languages
Click here to order
$30

69419
Falkus, Hugh.

MASTER OF CAPE HORN: The Story of a Square-rigger Captain and his World.
London: Gollancz, 1982. Frontis, 6 color & 16 b/w plates with drawings, facsimiles & log extracts in text and endpaper maps, (160pp) Sm.4to. Or.navy cloth, dust jacket.
During his career, William Andrew Nelson (1839-1929) maintained log extracts and after retiring prepared notes of his life under sail. These emerged after his son's death in 1957 enabling the Author to piece together this vivid and absorbing account of his life which included visits to Australian shores
Click here to order
$35

69808
Faucit, Lady Martin Helena.

ON SOME OF SHAKESPEARE'S FEMALE CHARACTERS. Ophelia - Imogen - Portia - Rosalind - Desdemona - Beatrice - Juliet - Hermione.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1904. 7th Edition. Port frontis, (xiv,410+62pp Pub.cat) 8vo. Or.dec beige boards, gilt. a.e.g. uncut. light scattered foxing, small piece cut from f.f.e.p.
Click here to order
$30

69804
Ferro, Marc.

OCTOBER 1917: A Social History of the Russian Revolution.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. (xiv,352pp) Lge.8vo. Or.red cloth. dust jacket.
First published at Paris in 1976, in two volumes it has now become a classic account tracing the outbreak and course of the October Revolution. This is the first edition in English and covers the second and more important of the two volumes
Click here to order
$33

69592
Fleming, Fergus.

BARROW'S BOYS.
London: Granta Books, 1998. with 16 half-tone plates & 4 maps, (xviii,490pp) Lge.8vo. Or.navy cloth, dust jacket.
In 1816 John Barrow, the Second Secretary to the Admiralty in London, sent otherwise idle naval crews to all parts of the Globe to complete hydrographic and geographical surveys of the earth's uncharted regions
Click here to order
$25

69631
Fox, Cyril Spencer (Ed.& Trans by) -

THIS WAS GERMANY - AN OBSERVER AT THE COURT OF BERLIN: Letters of Princess Marie Radziwill to General Di Robilant, K.C.B., G.C.M.G. One time Italian Military Attache at Berlin (1908-1915)
London: John Murray, 1937. Frontis & 3 other half-tone portraits and a 'Punch' cartoon, (viii,404pp) 8vo. Or.cream cloth, chipped dust jacket with minor loss, now protected.
Filled with amusing and pungent anecdotes, the letters provide an entertaining and clear view of events up to, and during, the first years of World War One
Click here to order
$33

69799
French, Marilyn.

SHAKESPEARE'S DIVISION OF EXPERIENCE.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1982. (376pp) Lge.8vo. Or.green papered boards, lower edge sunned, neat inscription to f.f.e.p.
Click here to order
$22

69688
Galter, Albert.

THE RED BOOK OF THE PERSECUTED CHURCH: This translation is published by arrangement with the proprietors Editions Fleurus, Paris.
Sydney: E.J.Dwyer, 1957. 1st Aust.Ed. (xii,492pp) 8vo. Or.navy cloth, dust jacket.
A history of the persecution of the Roman Catholic Chuch and its members by the Communist powers in Eastern Europe and Asia over a forty year perid from the Russian Revolution in 1917. A Nice Copy
Click here to order
$20

69766
Gosse, Philip.

DR. VIPER: The Querulous Life of Philip Thicknesse.
London: Cassell, 1952. Frontis, title-page vignette, 4 full-page plates, 3 b/w facs, (332pp) 8vo. Or.black cloth. A nice copy.
18th century english eccentric and travel writer who claimed to have been the discoverer of Gainsborough. But it will always be as a 'master wrangler' that the thrice-married Thicknesse (1719-1792) will be remembered
Click here to order
$28

69719
Grunenfelder, Josef.

CATHEDRALS OF EUROPE: Translated by David Lawrence Grambs.
New York: Thomas Y.Crowell Co. 1976. With many color illusts after photos by Michael Wolgensinger, (x,130pp) 4to. Or.black cloth, gilt titling to spine, dust jacket with several small closed tears.
The illustrated descriptions of twenty Cathedrals include the Basilica of St Peter, Rome; The Cathedral of Notre Dame, Chartres; and Lincoln
Click here to order
$25

44898
Hadfield, John (Ed.by) -

THE BEST OF THE SATURDAY BOOK.
London: Hutchinson, 1981. With num color, half-tone & line illusts, (320pp) 8vo. Or.black cloth, dust jacket.
An anthology from the Saturday books published between 1941 and 1975. A Nice Copy
Click here to order
$25

69641
Haley, James L.

TEXAS: AN ALBUM OF HISTORY.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1985. Has over 200 half-tone illusts with maps & facsimilies, (xii,292pp) 4to. Or.black cloth, gilt titling, dust jacket
Many of the photographs are published here for the first time
Click here to order
$25

38990
Hemming, John.

AMAZON FRONTIER: The Defeat of the Brazilian Indians.
London: Macmillan, 1987. With 24 b/w plates and 6 maps, (xxiv,648pp) Lge.8vo. Or.green cl. gilt titling to spine, dust jacket.
Covers the period from the mid 18th to the early 20th century
Click here to order
$30

69776
Henrey, Robert.

A CENTURY BETWEEN.
London: Heinemann, 1937. Title vignette, port frontis & 19 half-tone plates with dec endpapers, (viii,326pp) 8vo. Or.pale blue cloth, cover vignette, gilt title to spine.
A history of the European banking family, the Rothschilds, between 1834 and the Coronation of George VI
Click here to order
$30

69797
Hindley, Geoffrey.

THE BOOK OF HOUSES.
London: Spring Books, c1974. Over 200 illusts with 38 in color, (144pp) 4to. Or.blue papered boards, dust jacket
A pictorial exploration of the architecture and use of homes in Europe and North America from medieval times to the high rise buildings of today
Click here to order
$20

69656
Hofstatter, Hans H.

ART NOUVEAU: Prints, Illustrations and Posters.
Ware, UK: Omega Books, 1984. With 156 color and 119 b/w illusts, (295pp) Large 4to. Or.white cloth, gilt titling to cover & spine, dust jacket, a few spots to page edges.
First appearance in English translation since the famous German edition was published in 1968. Well-known names include Toulouse-Lautrec, Mucha, Beardsley, Van der Velde and Klimt and a large number of less prominent artists, plus a detailed bibliography. A beautiful volume
Click here to order
$50

69546
Hulme, A.J.Howard & Frederic H. Wood.

ANCIENT EGYPT SPEAKS: A Miracle of 'Tongues'.
London: Rider & Co. N.D.c1936. Frontis & 3 half-tone portraits with 4 pages from the institute records, (192+16pp Pub.ads) 8vo. Or brown cloth, bookplate to f.f.e.p.
How the spoken tongue of Ancient Egypt was rediscovered by supernatural means
Click here to order
$30

69609
Hume, Cyril L.

CUTTY SARK - LAST OF THE RACING CLIPPERS.
Sydney: Historian Publishers, 1971. Title vignette, 6 color plates with num half-tone illusts, with drawings, a facsimile, sail plan & ship's scantlings, (vi,46pp) 4to. Stiff color pict wrapps, stapled as issued.
Click here to order
$20

69559
Huxley, Anthony.

AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF GARDENING.
London: Paddington Press, 1979 (1978). Has 48 color plates with num b/w illusts, plans & pict endpapers, (352pp) 4to. Or.green papered boards, dust jacket.
The history and development of methods of gardening stretching back several thousand years embracing all races and cultures. Published in association with the Royal Horticultural Society
Click here to order
$38

69622
Huxley, Julian.

ESSAYS OF A BIOLOGIST.
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1939. 1st Thus (246+10pp pub.adverts) Sm.8vo. Or.stiff wrapps, chipped dust jacket with minor loss
First published in 1923 this became a standard work by this eminent British scientist. Pelican A51
Click here to order
$20

69944
Ingpen, Roger.

THE GLORY OF BELGIUM.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, N.D.c.1915. Title vignette & 20 lovely tipped-in color plates mounted on brown paper each with captioned tissue guards after paintings by W.L. Bruckman, (xii,178pp) 4to. Or.orange cloth with Belgium's national emblem on upper cover in red & black, a few small smudge marks to lower cover, light scattered foxing to prelims.
An illustrated historical survey of old Belgium, published at the time of the Great War, showing some of the wonderful Gothic churches and civic buildings
Click here to order
$40

69568
Jeannerat, Pierre.

FLYING TO 3000 B.C.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. Frontis & 22 half-tone plates with map & text drawings, (230pp) 8vo. Or.navy cloth, chipped dust jacket with minor loss, now protected.
A flying tour to the sites of famous recent archaeological discoveries in the Middle East including Egypt, Jordan and Iraq
Click here to order
$24

69928
Kelly, Sir Robert.

CELTIC.
Glasgow: N.P. 1971. Port frontis & 37 half-tone plates, (188pp) 8vo. Or.green papered boards with club badge in silver on upper cover, lightly chipped dust jacket now protected.
The recent history of this famous Scottish soccer team from Glasgow. Has tabulated Celtic's victories in major competitions since 1892
Click here to order
$40

63446
(King Penguin) -

MISERICORDS: Medieval Life in English Woodcarving by M.D. Anderson.
Harmondsworth: 1954. 1st Edition. With 48 half-tone plates, (32pp+plates) 12mo. Or.pict boards, dust jacket a little dust marked with small closed tear
K72
Click here to order
$20

69502
(Kipling, Rudyard) -

FROM PALM TO PINE: Rudyard Kipling Abroad and at Home by Marghanita Laski.
New York: Facts on File Publications, 1987. Num b/w illusts, (192pp) Sm.4to. Or.fawn papered boards, dust jacket.
Discusses how Kipling viewed the Empire and reflected it in his writing
Click here to order
$25

69843
Lambert, C.H.

THE SYNOPTICAL DICTIONARY OF SCRIPTURE PARALLELS AND REFERENCES: Being an index of the texts of scripture, classified according to an analytical plan, and forming a methodical summary of the principles, the doctrines, the precepts, and the facts of scripture.
London: Wesleyan Conference Office, 2nd Edition, Revised & Enlarged. N.D.c1880s (408+16pp Pub.cat) 12mo. Or.brown cloth with black design & title, previous owners stamp to yellow endpapers.
A nice copy
Click here to order
$28

69525
Lawrence, T.E.

SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM: A Triumph.
London: World Books, Jonathan Cape, 1939. 1st Thus. Has 8 half-tone plates & 3 maps with text drawings, (352; 348pp) 4to. Or.dec beige cloth, dust jackets slightly chipped.
The Two Volumes
Click here to order
$40

69715
Leadbeater, C.W.

MAN VISIBLE AND INVISIBLE: Examples of Different Types of Men as Seen by Means of Trained Clairvoyance.
London Theosophical Publishing Society, !902. 1st Edition. Frontis & 22 color illusts (1 folding) with three diagrams, (viii,144pp) Tall 8vo. Or.navy blue cloth, flecked, gilt titling, scuffed with spine tips a liitlle worn.
Click here to order
$75

69802
Lipszyc, Wisna (Author/Artist) -

JEWISH ALBUM ZYDOWSKI.
Warszawa: Scientific Publishers PWN, 1993 Has 120 color illusts after paintings by the Author/Artist with dec endpapers, (unpag) 4to. Or.cream cloth, dust jacket.
Each painting has a caption in Polish and English beneath the scenes which cover the Old Testament from Adam and Eve to modern day Jewish life and history
Click here to order
$30

69657
(Lowry, Laurence Stephen) -

THE PAINTINGS OF L.S.LOWRY - OILS AND WATERCOLORS: With an Introduction & notes by Mervyn Levy.
London: Jupiter, 1981 (1975), Frontis with 31 color & 99 half-tone plates, (32pp+plates) 4to. Or.blue cloth, lightly frayed dust jacket, now protectd.
Comprehensive monograph of this English artist famous for his industrial landscapes
Click here to order
$34

29239
(Lowry, Laurence Stephen) -

THE PAINTINGS OF L.S.LOWRY - OILS AND WATERCOLORS: With an Introduction & notes by Mervyn Levy.
London: Jupiter, 1975. 1st Edition. Frontis with 31 color & 99 half-tone plates, (32pp+plates) 4to. Or.blue cloth, lightly frayed dust jacket, now protected.
Comprehensive monograph of this English artist famous for his industrial landscapes
Click here to order
$40

69211
Lubbock, Basil.

THE CHINA CLIPPERS.
Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1973 (1919). Frontis & 15 half-tone plates with 10 plans (4 fold-out), a map & num text tables, (xvi,294pp) Sm.4to. Or.blue blind stamped cloth, price clipped dust jacket with light scattered foxing.
A history of the celebrated clipper ships in the Chinese opium and tea trades. Has Australian references
Click here to order
$45

69565
Lubicz, Isha Schwaller de.

HER=BAK - 'CHICK=PEA' The Living Face of Ancient Egypt.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. Has 3 half-tone illusts with paintings & bas-reliefs after drawings by Lucie Lamy, (xvi,344pp) 8vo. Or.light tan cloth, chipped dust jacket with minor loss now protected.
A reconstruction of life in Egypt from the Nineteenth to Twenty-first Dynasties
Click here to order
$22

38446
Lucie-Smith, Edward.

THE STORY OF CRAFT: The Craftsman's Role in Society.
Oxford: Phaidon, 1981. Over 320 illusts with 42 in color, (288pp) Sm.4to. Or.orange cloth,. dust jacket.
A Very Nice Copy
Click here to order
$28

69798
Lyons, Marvin.

NICHOLAS II - THE LAST TSAR.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Profusely illust with full-page & text b/w photos, Family Tree, (224pp) 4to. Or blue vinyl boards, impressed cover design, gilt titling to spine, dust jacket.
A fascinating pictorial biography (which drew on some 35,000 unpublished photographs) to present this vivid panorama of Nicholas II (1868-1918) and his family
Click here to order
$40

69711
Mansoor, M.

THE STORY OF IRISH ORIENTALISM. (With Illustrations).
Dublin: Hodges, Figgis & Co. 1944. 1st Edition. With 8 half-tone illusts, (66pp) Slim 8vo. Or grey pict papered boards, lightly chipped dust jacket with minor loss.
This book covers the work accomplished by successive generations of Irish Orientalists from the time of St.Patrick
Click here to order
$22

69792
Martin, George.

VERDI: His Music, Life and Times.
London: Macmillan, 1965. With 8 mono plates, 3 facsimiles of Verdi's letters and 3 maps, (xviii,522pp) Large 8vo. Or.green cloth, gilt titling to spine, interesting cartoon endpapers, protected dust jacket.
Biography of Guiseppe Verdi (1813-1901), the Italian composer of opera
Click here to order
$28

69685
Martin, W.Keble.

THE CONCISE BRITISH FLORA IN COLOUR; With nomenclature edited by Douglas H. Kent.
London: Ebury Press/ Michael Joseph, 1965. With 94 color & 6 b/w plates, (232pp) Sm.4to. Or.green cloth with gilt decoration, small stain to lower cover, inscription to ffep, dust jacket
Nearly fifteen hundred species are illustrated with a brief discription
Click here to order
$48

28034
Masters, Anthony.

ROSA LEWIS: An Exceptional Edwardian.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1977. With 8 half-tone plates, (x,210pp) 8vo. Or.purple papered boards, protected dust jacket.
Rosa Lewis was, and is still considered to have been, the most distinguished woman cook in Britain and America. She was not only the chef for such famous personalities as Edward VII, the Astors and the Kaiser, but ran an unrivalled catering service for Edwardian house parties, the Foreign Office and occasions of State pomp and circumstance
Click here to order
$22

62112
Matisse, Henri.

PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS OF MATISSE: With a Critical Survey by Jean Cassou.
Paris: Braun & Cie, 1948. With 24 full-page color plates & 11 line drawings after illusts by Matisse, (14pp+plates) 4to. Or.beige cloth, lightly chipped dust jacket now protected.
Colours of Masters series. A nice copy
Click here to order
$27

39176
Medvedev, Roy.

THE OCTOBER REVOLUTION.
London: Constable, 1979. Illust, (xxiv,240pp) Lge.8vo. Or.blue cl. gilt titling, lightly chipped dust jacket.
A new view on the events which led to the Russian Revolution of 1917
Click here to order
$20

69778
Melville, Herman.

TYPEE: Narrative of a Four Months' Residence among the Natives of a Valley of the Marquesas Islands.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1938. 1st Thus. Frontis, title vignette and text illusts after wood-engravings by Robert Gibbings, (280+8pp Pub.adverts) Sm.8vo. Stiff pict wrapps with lightly soiled dust jacket both illusts by Gibbings
Penguin Illustrated Classics C8
Click here to order
$20

69543
Meynell, A.

THE POEMS OF ALICE MEYNELL. Complete Edition.
London: Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1923. Frontis portrait drawing by J.S. Sargent, (x,144+4pp Pub advts) 8vo. Or.blue cloth, gilt titling, edges uncut, occasional light foxing.
Click here to order
$22

69777
Midonick, Henrietta.

THE TREASURY OF MATHEMATICS: A Collection of Source Material in Mathematics Edited and Presented with Introductory Biographical and Historical Sketches Revised by Minetta and Reginald Vesselo.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1968. 1st Thus. Has num text figs, facsimiles & tables with maps, (416; 416pp) Sm.8vo. Stiff dec wrapps, small nick to edge of Volume 1.
The first volume documents the growth of mathematical science from the early civilisations of Babylon, Egypt, the Mayas, India, China and latterly the revolutionary discoveries of Greece. Volume two looks at the Western tradition including the Arabs, the mathematicians of the seventeenth-century scientific revolution and more recently authorities from Gauss to Cayley and Cantor. Pelican A815 & A816
Click here to order
$22

69557
Miller, Wiliam.

THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE, 1801-1913.
Cambridge: CUP, 1913. With 4 color maps (3 fold-out), (xvi,548+8pp Pub.adverts) Sm.8vo. Or.olive green cloth, gilt titling to spine, a little bubbled.
Cambridge Historical Series
Click here to order
$27

69336
Moorman, John R.

A HISTORY OF THE CHURCH IN ENGLAND.
London: A&C Black, 1967. 2nd Edition. (xx,460pp) 8vo. Or.blue cloth, dust jacket.
From the coming of the faith about 200 A.D. to the modern church following the Second World War
Click here to order
$28

42842
Morton, Andrew.

THE ROYAL YACHT 'BRITANNIA'.
London: Orbis, 1984. Over 200 photos with many in color, (128pp) 4to. Or.black cloth, dust jacket.
Life on board the floating palace with a brief history of Royal Yachts since Charles II. Includes the Honeymoon cruise of Charles and Diana
Click here to order
$22

69915
(Movie Souvenir)

THE TEN COMMANDMENTS: The making of the screen's greatest masterpiece.
Sydney: Paramount Film Service, N.D.c1956. With 2 color spreads and b/w photos throughout, (22pp) Oblong 8vo. Color pict wrapps, stapled as issued.
Has portraits of the stars including Yul Brynner, Charlton Heston and Anne Baxter and dramatic 'stills' from Cecil B DeMille's epic production. A very good copy
Click here to order
$20

69774
Pegis, Anton C.(Comp.by)

THE WISDOM OF CATHOLICISM.
London: Michael Joseph, 1950. (912pp) 8vo. Or.black cloth, gilt titling to spine & cover.
Includes chapters by Hilaire Belloc, G.C. Chesterton, Cardinal Newman, Pope Pius XII and St Teresa of Avila
Click here to order
$28

69538
Peguy, Charles.

THE MYSTERY OF THE CHARITY OF JOAN OF ARC: Translated by Julian Green.
London: Hollis & Carter, 1950. 1st Thus. (216pp) 8vo. Or blue cloth, spine a little dust marked, minor flecking.
A play. The first case of a complete work of this French Author appearing in English translation
Click here to order
$40

69575
Pemberton, Max.

THE LIFE OF SIR HENRY ROYCE: With some chapters from the Stories of the late Charles S. Rolls and Claude Johnson.
London: Hutchinson, N.D. (280 + 8-page red/black Pub Cat) sm.8vo. Or.beige linen cl. blue titling to cover & spine.
One in the 'Deco' style Hutchinson's Booklover's Library series of the late '30s
Click here to order
$45

69611
Petersen, L.C.

101 METAL-WORKING PROJECTS: A Guide in Shopwork for Students in Secondary, Continuation and Vocational Schools.
Milwaukee: The Bruce Pub.Co. 1929. With num full-page & text engineering drawings, (viii,214pp) Lge.8vo. Or.blind-stamped olive-green cloth, black titling to spine.
A Very Good Copy of a scarce educational engineering reference
Click here to order
$75

69759
Poulain, A.

THE GRACES OF INTERIOR PRAYER (Des Graces d'Oraison) - A Treatise on Mystical Theology translated from the sixth edition by Leonora L.Yorke Smith and corrected to accord with the tenth French edition with an introduction by J.V. Bainvel and an appendix on the discernment of spirits.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1950. Enlarged Edition. (cxii,666pp) 8vo. Or.blue cloth, gilt titling to spine, light foxing to prelims, lightly chipped & soiled dust jacket, now protected.
Click here to order
$40

69791
Price, Richard.

AN IMPERIAL WAR AND THE BRITISH WORKING CLASS: Working-Class Attitudes and Reactions to the Boer War 1899-1902.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. With num Tables & Figs, (xiv,279pp) 8vo. Or.black cl. gilt titling to spine, pict dust jacket.
Click here to order
$34

62600
Priestley, J.B.

VICTORIA'S HEYDAY.
London: Heinemann, 1972. 1st Edition. Num color & b/w illust, (296pp) Sm.4to. Or.red cloth, dec gilt spine.
Interesting social history of the 1850s
Click here to order
$25

69807
Ramm, Agatha (Ed.by) -

POLITICAL CORRESPONDENCE OF MR. GLADSTONE AND LORD GRANVILLE 1876-1886 Volume I - 1876-1882; Volume II - 1882-1886.
Oxford University Press, 1962. (xlviii,482; vi,510pp) 8vo. Or.blue cloth, dust jackets with small closed tears.
These were originally published by the Royal Historical Society in 1952. They contain the correspondence of Mr.Gladstone with his closest political ally and cabinet colleague just before, during and between two critical ministries. The Two Volume Set
Click here to order
$55

69558
Rolfe, Mona.

INITIATION BY THE NILE.
London: Neville Spearman, 1976. (192pp) 8vo. Or.blue papered boards, bookplate to f.f.e.p. dust jacket.
Teachings given in the Great Temple of Atlantis. Mysticism
Click here to order
$22

69554
(Rolt, L.T.C.) -

THE SATURDAY BOOK No.17: Edited by John Hadfield.
London: Hutchinson, 1957. Num color, tinted & half-tone & line illusts, (304pp) 8vo. Or.green cloth, gilt, color pict dust jacket, repeated in original pict box.
Includes a ten-page lead article ' Engineering as an Art' by Rolt, a short story by P.G. Wodehouse and a well illustrated survey on the British artist L.S. Lowry. A Nice Copy
Click here to order
$22

69888
(Royalty)

CORONATION NUMBER - QUEEN ELIZABETH II 1953.
London: 'The Illustrated London News', 1953. Color frontis portrait of Queen Elizabeth and 15 other color plates, profusely illust throughout with sepia photos, facs & decorations, (68pp) Large 4to. Dark blue stiff card wrapps, gilt titling & decorations.
Articles dealing with every aspect of the Coronation of Our Gracious Queen, the story of her life , and that of her Consort, H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh. A Very Good Copy
Click here to order
$35

69894
(Royalty Panorama)

A ROYAL GARLAND: A Panorama of the events of June, 1953.
London: The Illustrated London News, 1953. With 30 pages of captioned large sepia photos (12x18 inches) with 4 to 6 lines of text below, Large oblong 4to. (14.5 x 20 inches) Or.red/black/gilt pict wrapps, stapled as issued, folded across vertically due to size.
From first photo - the Queen's drive in the Golden Coach to her Crowning in Westminster Abbey on June 2, 1953, through a series of Royal engagements to her State visit to Scotland - the last photo shows Her Majesty lighting the Master Torch, in Edinburgh on June 28, to start the fires of rejoicing throughout Scotland. A good copy of a rather scarce 'Coronation' item
Click here to order
$30

69772
Sackville west, V.

ALL PASSION SPENT.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1939. 1st Thus. (214+7pp Pub.adverts) Sm.8vo. Stiff orange wrapps, scattered foxing to prelims.
Penguin Fiction No.231
Click here to order
$20

69796
Saint Bernard.

SERMONS OF ST.BERNARD ON ADVENT & CHRISTMAS INCLUDING THE FAMOUS TREATISE ON THE INCARNATION CALLED 'MISSUS EST': Compiled and translated at St. Mary's Convent, York, from the edition (1508), in black-letter, of St. Bernard's Sermons and Letters (chiefly for convents) with introduction by Right Rev.J.C. Hedley, O.S.B.
London: R.& T.Washbourne, 1909. (x,166pp) Sm.8vo. Or.blue cloth, gilt titling to spine, slightly rubbed, light scattered foxing.
Click here to order
$24

69721
Sakellariou, M.B. (General Editor) -

MACEDONIA: 4000 Years of Greek History and Civilization.
Athens: Ekdotike Athenon S.A. 1988. Over 360 color & half-tone illust & maps with 6 tables, (572pp) Lge 4to. Or.red cloth, dust jacket slightly crinkled.
The complete history of Macedonia from prehistoric times to the present and the first volume in the Greek Lands in History series. A sumptuous production
Click here to order
$48

30694

THE SATURDAY BOOK No.21: Edited by John Hadfield
London: Hutchinson, 1961. 1st Edition. Illust, (288pp) 8vo. Or.cl. dust jacket in original pict box.. A Nice Copy
21st Birthday number of this annual miscellany of the arts, travel and music etc
Click here to order
$22

69812
Saxon, A.H.

P.T. BARNUM - THE LEGEND AND THE MAN.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1989. Color port frontis, 4 color & 48 b/w plates, (xiv,438pp) Lge.8vo. Or.red cloth, gilt titling, several inoffensive library stamps to prelims, dust jacket.
A biography of the great American circus impressario from the Victorian Era.
Click here to order
$25

69561
Seton, Graham.

THE W PLAN.
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1935 (1929). (302pp) Sm.8vo Or.light blue cloth, scattered foxing, distinctive 'deco' dust jacket lightly chipped & soiled, now protected.
First spy story of the Author and considered one of the finest to come out of the First World War. Note: The first issue in Penguin paperback, with a slightly dust marked jacket, published in 1936 is available for $28
Click here to order
$34

69899
Sharef, Zeev.

THREE DAYS.
London: W.H.Allen, 1962. (298pp) 8vo. Or.blue cloth, lightly chipped dust jacket, now protected.
An account of the last three days of the British Mandate and the birth of Israel from May 12, 1948 to May14, 1948.
Click here to order
$22

69773
Sheed, F.J.

SOCIETY AND SANITY.
London: Sheed and Ward, 1953. (vi,225pp) 8vo. Or.cream cloth, red titling to spine, dust jacket.
A companion volume to the author's 'Theology and Sanity'. Note: Sheed, an Australian of Irish descent, founded Sheed and Ward Publishing with Englishwoman Maisie Ward. Together they were two of the brightest stars of the 20th century Roman Catholic revival
Click here to order
$22

44817
Sinclair, Andrew.

THE SAVAGE: A history of misunderstanding.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1977. 1st Edition (viii,168pp) Lge.8vo. Or.olive green cloth, gilt titling, dust jacket.
Has references to the Australian Aborigine
Click here to order
$22

69645
Smythe, Pat.

JUMPING ROUND THE WORLD.
London: Cassell, 1962. Frontis & 32 half-tone plates, (xii,212pp) 8vo. Or.blue papered boards, chipped dust jacket now protected.
A Champion show horsewoman, the Author recounts her visit 'Down Under' after competing in the Rome Olympics. From the Horse of the Year show in Auckland to the Royal Easter Show in Sydney she toured both countries spending her time in competition, visiting famous studs, driving hundreds of miles through the countryside and viewing the land, animals and people
Click here to order
$20

69548
Spencer, Jeffrey (Ed.by) -

ASPECTS OF EARLY EGYPT.
London: British Museum Press, 1996. Has 32 pages of color & half-tone plates with num maps, tables & plans, (viii,174pp+plates) 4to. Stiff pict wrapps.
Publishes the papers presented at an international colloquium on Early Egypt held at the British Museum in July 1993. It presents a substantial quantity of recent research, based primarily on the interpretation of material from excavations
Click here to order
$60

69566
Starr, Jane.

EVE IN EGYPT.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1929. Frontis &15 half-tone plates from photos taken by the author, (viii,262pp) 8vo. Or.blue cloth, bookplate to f.f.e.p. chipped dust jacket with minor loss, now protected.
Travel through this ancient land
Click here to order
$28

69638
Stewart, Madeau.

INSTRUMENTS OF THE ORCHESTRA.
London: Black Cat, 1989 (1980). Has 16 color plates, num half-tone illusts & drawings with music scores, (176pp) Sm.4to. Laminated pict boards
A comprehensive and well illustrated survey with a foreword by Yehudi Menuhin
Click here to order
$25

69847
(The Studio) -

PEASANT ART IN SWITZERLAND: by Daniel Baud-Bovey, translated by Arthur Palliser.
London: 'The Studio', 1924. Color frontis with tissue guard & 412 plates incl. 12 tipped-in color; with text drawings & decorations, (xxiv,76+lxxxivpp Adverts) 4to. Stiff grey dec wrapps.
A Very Good Copy
Click here to order
$75

69865
(The Studio) -

SHAKESPEARE IN PICTORIAL ART: Text by Malcolm C. Salaman, Edited by Charles Holme.
London: The Studio Ltd. 1916. Has 110 plates incl.8 in color with tissue guards, (viii,184pp) 4to. Stiff grey dec wrapps, a little soiled, spine rubbed with tape repair to bottom.
Artists represented include Angelica Kauffman, William Blake, W.Heath Robinson and Edmund Dulac. Special Spring Number of 'The Studio'
Click here to order
$40

69741
Thomas, David (Ed.by) -

WALES - A NEW STUDY.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1977. Has 20 half-tone plates with tables & 50 maps/ plans, (338pp) Tall 8vo. Or green papered boards, dust jacket.
Eleven contributors cover a wide range of topics which include topography, the early settlement, tourism and social history
Click here to order
$25

69576
Travers, Ben.

ROOKERY NOOK.
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1923. First Edition. (316 + 4-page Pub Cat) 8vo. Or.orange cloth, navy blue titling & dec cover and spine.
A Nice Copy of this classic
Click here to order
$20

69929
Turner, George E. (Designed & Ed.by) -

THE ASC TREASURY OF VISUAL EFFECTS.
Hollywood: American Society of Cinematographers, 1983. Has num color and half-tone illusts with figs. (302pp) 4to. Or.maroon cloth, gilt. dust jacket spine sunned, now protected.
Looks at the different processes and how they have been applied to various movies since 1895 - by the Leading Masters of Film Wizardry
Click here to order
$40

69542
Vandenberg, Philipp.

NEFERTITI: An Archaeological Biography.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978. Has 4 color & 4 b/w plates with num text illusts & maps, (162pp) 8vo. Or.black cloth, marginal notes in pencil, protected dust jacket.
Click here to order
$22

69640
Verney, Peter.

HERE COMES THE CIRCUS.
New York: Paddington Press, 1978. Has num half-tone illusts, drawings, facsimilies with pict endpapers, (288pp) Sm.4to. Or.red papered boards, gilt titling to spine, dust jacket.
The Author details the history of the growth and development of the circus from little mud shows to the great Ringling Bros.and Barnum & Baileys and the Moscow State Circus. Note: Includes 'the fabulous little Australian, May Wirth, who some consider the greatest equestrienne of all time'
Click here to order
$25

69608
(Vidal, G.) -

GORE VIDAL: A Biography by Fred Kaplan.
London: Bloomsbury, 1999. With 24 half-tone plates, (xiv,850pp) Roy.8vo. Or black cloth, dust jacket.
A controversial American novelist, essayist, playwright and raconteur
Click here to order
$30

69673
(Wagner, W.R.) -

THE LIFE OF WAGNER. by Frederick Corder, F.R.A.M.
Sydney: Chappell, N.D. Frontis portrait with drawings & facsimiles, (32pp) Stiff green pict wrapps, dust jacket.
We have copies of 'Liszt' and 'Brahms' uniform with this volume in the Mayfair Biographies series for the same price.
Click here to order
$22

69790
Watson, J. Steven.

THE REIGN OF GEORGE III 1760-1815.
Oxford U.P. 1960. With 4 fold-out maps at back, (xviii,637pp) Large 8vo. Or.navy-blue cloth, gilt titling to spine, chipped dust jacket protected.
The twelfth volume in The Oxford History of England edited by Sir George Clark
Click here to order
$30

69683
Weare, G.E.

EDMUND BURKE'S CONNECTION WITH BRISTOL, FROM 1774 TILL 1780; with A Prefatory Memoir of Burke.
Bristol: William Bennett, 1894. Port frontis & 12 b/w illusts (of 11 listed), (xviii,174pp) Lge.8vo. Or.blind stamped green cloth with 2 small stains to upper cover, gilt titling to spine, prelims lightly marked, mostly unopened.
Click here to order
$40

69935
Wilde, Oscar.

SELECTED WORKS WITH 12 UNPUBLISHED LETTERS: Edited with an Introduction by Richard Aldington.
London: Heinemann, 1946. 1st Edition. (vi,553pp) 8vo. Or.dark green cloth.
Click here to order
$22

69695
Williams, J.P.R.

JPR: An Autobiography.
London: Collins, 1979. With 12 half-tone plates, (254pp) 8vo. Or.red papered boards, dust jacket.
A Welsh sportsman great who won the Junior Wimbledon Tennis championship in 1966, and was to become a Rugby Union great as part of the all-conquering Lions side that toured New Zealand in 1971 and South Afica in 1974. He is now a fully qualified doctor practising in sport's medicine. Inscribed & fully signed by Author
Click here to order
$25

69849
Williamson, Dr. George C.

PORTRAIT MINIATURES.
London: 'The Studio', 1910. With 56 plates incl.40 in color, (iv,viii,32pp+plates) 4to. Stiff blue/grey wrapps. scattered foxing not affecting plates.
An historical survey covering the period from Henry VIII to the 1860s when photography started to gain ascendancy. 'Spring' number of 'The Studio' for 1910
Click here to order
$38

41350
Winstone, H.V.F.

WOOLLEY OF UR: The Life of Sir Leonard Woolley.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1990. With 8 b/w plates & maps, (xiv,314pp) Roy.8vo. Or.brown cloth, dust jacket.
Biography of a famous British archaeologist who was mainly involved in excavations in the Middle East
Click here to order
$38

69627
Woolf, Viginia.

ORLANDO: A biography.
London: Hogarth Press, 1928, 3rd Imp. Port frontis & 7 half-tone plates, (299pp) 8vo. Or.orange cloth, spine a little dust marked with tips a little worn, light scattered foxing.
The first impression was published in October 1928, this one in December. Marjorie Barnard's bookplate to front end-paper and her signature to free front endpaper
Click here to order
$34

69637
Zeller, Dom Hubert van.

THE BENEDICTINE IDEA.
London: Burnes & Oates, 1959. (xii,238pp) 8vo. Or.black cloth, lightly chipped dust jacket, now protected.
The conception of the relation between man's spiritual and material life, which St.Benedict enshrined in his Holy Rule fifteen hundred years ago, has been a very powerful one on the formative influences on Western civilization.The Author, a Benedictine himself, surveys the whole field of Benedictine life
Click here to order
$27