69913
Barnes, Major R.M.

A HISTORY OF THE REGIMENTS AND UNIFORMS OF THE BRITISH ARMY: With ' THE UNIFORMS AND HISTORY OF THE SCOTTISH REGIMENTS' and 'MILITARY UNIFORMS OF BRITAIN AND THE EMPIRE'.
London: Sphere Books Ltd. 1972. 1st Thus. Has 52 color plates with num line drawings, (314,vi; 344; 348,iipp) 8vo. Stiff pict wrapps.
Originally published between 1950 and 1960 in hardcover by Seely Service & Co.Ltd. this is the firsrt time the complete series was offered in paperback. Apart from slight browning to page edges a Nice Three Volume Set
Click here to order
$34

63056
Barthorp, Michael.

BRITISH CAVALRY UNIFORMS SINCE 1660.
Poole: Blandford Press, 1984. Over 90 uniforms in color after illusts by Pierre Turner with more than 120 b/w illusts, (192pp) Sm.4to. Or.orange papered boards, dust jacket.
Companion volume to 'British Infantry Uniforms since 1660' published by New Orchard Editions in 1982
Click here to order
$44

69909
Blake, Michael.

AMERICAN CIVIL WAR INFANTRY.
London: Almark Publishing Co.Ltd. 1970. Has 11 color illusts with num b/w illusts & drawings, (48pp) 8vo. Or.pict laminated boards.
A concise guide showing uniforms, flags, divisional signs and arms of both Union and Confederate infantry of the American Civil War much of which is taken from contemporary prints and drawings
Click here to order
$25

69911
Bowling, A.H.

BRITISH INFANTRY REGIMENTS 1660-1914.
London: Almark Publications, 1971 (1970). Has 114 uniforms & 3 facsimiles in color with half-tone illusts & num line drawings, (48pp) Or.blue papered boards, slightly creased dust jacket with several small closed tears, now protected.
A concise guide to the British infantryman, his uniform, his weapons and his regiments in the great years of Empire
Click here to order
$25

69917
Bowling, A.H.

INDIAN CAVALRY REGIMENTS 1880-1914.
London: Almark Publications, 1971. With 8 color plates & 24 groups of drawings with half-tone illusts, (72pp) Or.blue papered boards, slightly soiled dust jacket with several small closed tears, now protected.
Seven of the color plates illustrate 114 uniforms. A concise guide to the organisation and uniforms of the cavalry regiments of the old Indian Empire. A copy of the edition in stiff wrapps published the same year is available for $20
Click here to order
$25

69918
Bowling, A.H. (Comp.by) -

THE FOOT GUARDS REGIMENTS 1880-1914.
London: Almark Publications, 1972 . With 8 color plates & num half-tone illusts, (64pp) Stiff pict wrapps.
A pictorial album portraying the men, their uniforms and their equipment. Two titles 'BRITISH INFANTRY COLOURS' by Dino Lemonofides and 'UNIFORMS OF THE ROYAL ARMOURED CORPS' by Malcolm Dawson in the same series are each available for the same price
Click here to order
$20

69882
Bukhari, Emir.

FRENCH NAPOLEONIC LINE INFANTRY 1796-1815.
London: Almark Publishing Co.Ltd. 1973. With 8 color plates & num b/w illusts, (104pp) 8vo. Or.blue papered boards, signs of removal of previous ownership label to f.f.e.p. dust jacket.
A concise reference guide to the regiments, uniforms and equipment of Napoleon's line infantry. An edition in stiff wrapps published the same year is available for $25
Click here to order
$30

69531
Carman, W.Y.

A DICTIONARY OF MILITARY UNIFORMS.
London: BCA, 1977. With 4 color plates and 190 half-tone illusts, (140pp) Sm.4to. Or.brown papered boards, lightly chipped dust jacket.
More than fifteen hundred entries are recorded in the dictionary from the earliest periods when military garb could be qualified under the term 'uniform' to modern times
Click here to order
$27

69675
Cassin-Scott, Jack & John Fabb.

CEREMONIAL UNIFORMS OF THE WORLD.
New York: Arco Publishing Co.Inc. 1977. With 80 color plates, (xii +Plates+xiii-xxiipp) Lge.8vo. Or.red pict card covers.
Each uniform has a comprehensive history and description
Click here to order
$20

69537
Davis, Brian L.

BRITISH ARMY CLOTH INSIGNIA 1940 TO THE PRESENT: An illustrated reference guide for collectors.
London: Arms & Armour Press, 1988. Revised Edition. Frontis & 48 half-tone plates, (18pp+plates) 8vo. Or.green cloth, protected dust jacket.
Six hundred badges are illustrated from the three services
Click here to order
$27

69879
Edwards, Major T.J.

REGIMENTAL BADGES.
Aldershot: Gale & Polden Ltd. 1957, Enlarged & Revised Edition. Color frontis with num badges & different styles of head dress in text, (xviii,372pp) Sm.8vo. Or red cloth, lightly chipped dust jacket with closed tear, now protected.
Every regiment in the British Army, Colonies and Protectorates are represented. Where there are different collar and other badges these are shown. Each badge is described with a brief history of the founding of the regiment
Click here to order
$35

69692
Fitzsimons, Bernard (Ed.by) -

HERALDRY AND REGALIA OF WAR.
New York: Beekman House, 1973. 1st Thus. Has num color & half-tone illusts with maps & drawings, (160pp) 4to. Or.yellow paper covered boards, dust jacket.
Shows a cross section of the uniforms, medals and badges and army, naval and aircraft insignia from two World Wars for both the allies and axis powers
Click here to order
$22

69889
Funcken, Liliane & Fred.

LE COSTUME ET LES ARMES DES SOLDATS DE TOUS LES TEMPS: Vol.1 - Des Pharaons a Louis XV; Vol.2 - De Frederic II a nos Jours.
Tournai: Casterman, N.D.c1967. Profusely illust in color with pict endpapers, (156; 156pp) Sm.4to. Or.laminated pict boards.
The development of weapons and uniforms back to the ancient Egyptians. Every other page has a color plate with at least five different uniforms and/or weapon from a given period. The Two Volume Set
Click here to order
$65

69892
Funcken, Liliane & Fred.

L'UNIFORME ET LES ARMES DES SOLDATS DE LA GUERRE 1914-1918. Vol.1 - Infanterie - Blindes - Aviation; Vol.2 - Cavalerie - Artillerie - Genie - Marine - Services divers.
Tournai: Casterman, N.D.c1970/1971. Profusely illust in color with pict endpapers, (156; 156pp) Sm.4to. Or.laminated pict boards, bookplates to half-titles.
Uniforms, weapons and equipment of all belligerants during the First World War. Every other page has a color plate which is described opposite. The Two Volume Set
Click here to order
$100

69890
Funcken, Liliane & Fred.

L'UNIFORME ET LES ARMES DES SOLDATS DU PREMIER EMPIRE: Vol.1 - des regiments de ligne francais, aux troupes britanniques, prussiennes et espagnols; Vol.2 - de la garde imperiale aux troupes alliees, suedoises, autrichiennes et russes.
Tournai: Casterman, N.D.c1969. Profusely illust in color with pict endpapers, (156; 156pp) Sm.4to. Or.laminated pict boards, bookplates to half-titles.
Uniforms and weapons of the belligerants during the Napoleonic wars. Every other page has a color plate with at least five different uniforms and/or weapons from a given period with both volumes having a 2-page colour spread in the centre. The Two Volume Set
Click here to order
$60

69906
Glover, Michael.

AN ASSEMBLAGE OF INDIAN ARMY SOLDIERS & UNIFORMS: From the original paintings by the late Chater Paul Chater.
London: Perpetua Press, 1973. Title vignette & text illusts in color & b/w with 41 full-page color plates & pict endpapers, (xxii,34,xxvii pp+plates) Tall 8vo.Or.brown cloth, dust jacket.
Covers the period from 1878 to 1949. Each plate has a full description on the facing page
Click here to order
$25

65215
Grebert, Rick.

THE AUSTRALIAN ARMY SLOUCH HAT AND THE RISING SUN BADGE.
Sydney: NSW Military Historical Society, 2002. Has 8 color plates with num half-tone illusts & drawings, (140pp) 8vo. Laminated pict boards.
Originally published in 1997 and 1994 this combined edition is limited to 750 numbered copies each signed by Author of which only 550 are for sale in Australia.
Click here to order
$32

62316
Grebert, Rick.

MILITARY BADGES OF THE AUSTRALIAN COLONIES 1800-1903.
Sydney: Military Historical Society, 2000. (xii,316pp) 8vo. Laminated pict boards.
Has half-tone illust on most every page with description depicting either the badges or contempory uniforms. Limited to 500 numbered copies of which 400 are offered for sale. Signed by Author
Click here to order
$60

69883
Head, Michael.

FRENCH NAPOLEONIC ARTILLERY.
London: Almark Publishing Co.Ltd. 1970. With 8 color plates & num b/w illusts, (72pp) 8vo. Or.pict laminated boards.
A comprehensive account of the French artillery forces of the First Empire period. It illustrates and describes the guns and auxiliary transport equipment as well as artillery arms and their uniforms of the campaigns which culminated in the Battle of Waterloo in 1815
Click here to order
$27

69884
Head, Michael G.

FOOT REGIMENTS OF THE IMPERIAL GUARD.
London: Almark Publishing Co.Ltd. 1973. With 12 color plates & over 150 line drawings, (124pp) 8vo. Or.navy papered boards, dust jacket.
A concise account illustrating and describing uniforms, badges and arms of the Imperial Guard. It also has notes on their organisation and details on bands and their instruments.
Click here to order
$30

69885
Head, Michael G.

FRENCH NAPOLEONIC LANCER REGIMENTS.
London: Almark Publishing Co.Ltd. 1971. With 8 color plates & num b/w illusts, (72pp) 8vo. Or.blue papered boards, signs of removal of previous ownership label to f.f.e.p. dust jacket.
A comprehensive reference guide to Napoleon's light cavalry, with details of their organization, equipment and uniforms
Click here to order
$30

69925
Hill, C.W.

MEDALS AND BADGES.
London: Granada, 1983. Frontis & num color illusts by Jim Dugdale and Charlotte Styles, (64pp) 12mo. Laminated pict boards.
Granada Guides series
Click here to order
$20

69875
Jarrett, Dudley.

BRITISH NAVAL DRESS.
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1960. Color frontis & over 100 b/w illusts, (xii,148pp) Tall 8vo. Or.grey cloth, tape marks to end papers, book plate to half-title, dust jacket.
A history which really commences in 1748 when a uniform code of dress was introduced for officers. However it was a further one hundred years before it was introduced for sailors. The history takes us through to 1960 although there have been changes since
Click here to order
$55

69878
Johnson, Stanley C.

THE FLAGS OF OUR FIGHTING ARMY: Including Standards, Guidons, Colors and Drum Banners.
London: A&C Black, 1918. Frontis & 7 color plates, (viii,150+2pp Pub.adverts) Sm.8vo. Or.red cloth, unevenly sunned, several small previous ownership stamps to prelims, book plate to f.e.p. scattered foxing not affecting plates.
Includes Commonweath Countries although there are no colors to record of Australian Imperial Forces, as no units are in possession of these emblems
Click here to order
$25

69914
Kannick, Preben.

MILITARY UNIFORMS IN COLOUR. English Edition Edited by William Y Carman.
London: Blandford Press, 1968. With 132 color plates in which 512 uniforms are illustrated, (278pp) 12mo. Or.blue cloth, dust jacket.
The history and unifom of each regiment is briefly discussed
Click here to order
$20

69903
Katcher, Philip.

THE AMERICAN PROVINCIAL CORPS 1775-1784.
Reading: Osprey Publishing Ltd. 1973. Has 8 color plates after paintings by Michael Youens, with half-tone illusts, facsimiles & drawings, (40pp) Sm.4to. Stiff pict wrapps.
Men-at-Arms series. Scarce
Click here to order
$25

69912
Kemp, Alan.

15TH THE KING'S HUSSARS: Dress and Appointments 1759-1914.
London: Almark Pub.Co.Ltd. 1972. Has 8 color plates with half-tone illusts & line.drawings (48pp) 8vo. Or.blue papered boards, dust jacket.
A detailed guide to the uniforms and weapons of a typical Britiish light cavalry regiment
Click here to order
$25

69902
Kemp, Alan.

THE BRITISH ARMY IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION.
London: Almark Pub.Co.Ltd. 1973. Has 8 color plates with half-tone illusts & num.drawings (72pp) 8vo. Stiff pict wrapps.
A well illustrated and detailed guide to the uniforms and equipment of the British Army that served in the American War of Independence commencing in 1775
Click here to order
$28

42031
Knotel, Richard et al.

UNIFORMS OF THE WORLD: A Compendium of Army, Navy and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937.
New York: Exeter Books, N.D.c1980. Over 1600 drawings & tables, (xii,484pp) Sm.4to. Or.red papered boards, dust jacket.
Translated from the German edition of 1956, it has been revised, brought up to date and enlarged by Herbert Knotel and Herbert Sieg.
Click here to order
$30

69891
Lachouque, Henri.

DIX SIECLES DE COSTUME MILITAIRE.
Paris: Hachette, 1963. Has 50 color with tinted & b/w illusts, (96pp) Sm.4to. Laminated pict boards, tape marks to f.e.ps. light scattered foxing to prelims.
Military uniforms, arms and equipment of France over six centuries
Click here to order
$30

69921
Laffin, John.

THE AUSTRALIAN ARMY AT WAR 1899-1975.
Reading: Osprey Publishing Ltd. 1973. Has 8 color plates after paintings by Mike Chappell, with half-tone illusts, (40pp) Sm.4to. Stiff pict wrapps.
Seven of the color plates illustrate 20 soldiers in uniform. Men-at-Arms series
Click here to order
$20

69905
Marrion, R.J.

LANCERS AND DRAGOONS: Uniforms of the Imperial German Cavalry 1900-1914.
London: Almark Publishing Co.Ltd. 1975. Has 16 color plates with num half-tone ilusts & drawings, (128pp) Sm.4to. Stiff orange pict wrapps.
Click here to order
$30

69877
Mollo, John.

UNIFORMS OF THE ROYAL NAVY DURING THE NAPOLEONIC WARS.
London: Hugh Evelyn, 1965. Has 10 plates each with 2 color profiles in the form of silhouettes, framed in oval borders & 18 text illusts by the author, (viii,44pp) Oblong 4to. (26x38cms) Or white papered boards gilt with navy cloth spine, pict endpapers, dust jacket.
Note: The illustrations have been done in the style of portraiture very popular at the time
Click here to order
$75

69830
Ogilby Trust.

INDEX TO BRITISH MILITARY COSTUME PRINTS 1500-1914.
London: Army Museums Ogilby Trust, 1972. Color frontis with num b/w text illusts (some full-page), (x,484pp) Sm.4to. Or.red cloth, dust jacket.
Records over fifteen thousand plates, in sets, collections and books, and as single prints
Click here to order
$40

65759
Rosignoli, Guido.

THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MILITARY INSIGNIA OF THE 20TH CENTURY: A comprehensive A-Z guide to the badges, patches and embellishments of the world's armed forces.
Sydney: Sandstone Books, 1997 (1986) With num color & half-tone illusts, (224pp) 4to. Laminated pict boards, dust jacket.
Covers the badges of the navies, armies, air forces, special forces and paramilitary formations from the First World War to the present day
Click here to order
$34

69896
Smitherman, P.H.

CAVALRY UNIFORMS OF BRITISH ARMY.
London: Hugh Evelyn, 1962. Illusts, (unpag) Sm.folio. Or.card covers, bookplate to half-title, f.e.ps, scattered foxing to f.e.ps, dust jacket.
Has twenty full-page color plates of a Cavalryman in full uniform after paintings by the Author with a full page description opposite. Apart from the foxing a Nice Copy
Click here to order
$65

69893
Smitherman, P.H.

INFANTRY UNIFORMS OF THE BRITISH ARMY: First Series - 1660-1790: Second Series - 1790-1850; Third Series - 1850-1960.
London: Hugh Evelyn, 1965/1966/1970. Illusts, (unpag) Sm.folio. Or. red cloth, gilt titling to spines, foxing to some prelims, bookplate to half-title, dust jackets.
Each volume has twenty full-page color plates of a soldier in full uniform after paintings by the Author with a full page description opposite. Apart from the light scattered foxing a Nice Three Volume Set
Click here to order
$220

69898
Smitherman, P.H.

UNIFORMS OF THE ROYAL ARTILLERY 1716-1966. With a foreword by General Sir Robert Mansergh, GCB, KBE, MC, the master gunner
London: Hugh Evelyn, 1966. Illusts, (unpag) Sm.folio. Or.green cloth, light foxing & tape marks to prelims, bookplate to half-title, dust jacket.
Has twenty full-page color plates of an artilleryman in full uniform after paintings by the Author with a full page description opposite.
Click here to order
$55

69895
Smitherman, P.H.

UNIFORMS OF THE SCOTTISH REGIMENTS.
London: Hugh Evelyn, 1963. Illusts, (unpag) Sm.folio. Or.card covers with blue cloth spine, bookplate to half-title, blue dust jacket with color pict paste-down, white titling to spine and cover.
Has twenty full-page color plates of a soldier in full uniform after paintings by the Author with a full page description opposite. A Nice Copy
Click here to order
$80

69897
Smitherman, P.H.

UNIFORMS OF THE YEOMANRY REGIMENTS 1783-1911:
London: Hugh Evelyn, 1967. Illusts, (unpag) Sm.folio. Or.green cloth, light foxing & tape marks to endpapers, bookplate to half-title, dust jacket.
Has twenty full-page color plates of a soldier in full uniform after paintings by the Author with a full page description opposite. A Very Good Copy.
Click here to order
$65

69886
Thorburn, W.A.

FRENCH ARMY REGIMENTS AND UNIFORMS FROM THE REVOLUTION TO 1870.
London: Arms & Armour Press, 1969. With 2 color plates & 58 b/w illusts taken mostly from contemporary prints & engravings, (84pp) 8vo. Or maroon papered boards, dust jacket with several small closed tears now protected.
From contemporary sources, the Author traces the history of the French army and their uniforms from 1786
Click here to order
$22

41511
Wilkinson, Frederick.

BATTLE DRESS: A Gallery of Military Style and Ornament.
London: Guinness Signatures, 1970. With 30 full-page color plates & num b/w illusts, (256,xvi pp) Sm.4to. Or.light brown cloth, gilt titling to spine, dust jacket.
Click here to order
$24

69922
Wilkinson-Latham, Christopher.

THE BOER WAR.
Reading: Osprey Publishing Ltd. 1977 Has 8 color plates after paintings by Michael Roffe with half-tone illusts, (40pp) Sm.4to. Stiff pict wrapps.
Seven of the color plates illustrate 23 soldiers in uniform including one from Australia. Men-at-Arms series
Click here to order
$20

28495
Windrow, Martin & Gerry Embleton.

MILITARY DRESS OF NORTH AMERICA 1665-1970.
London: Ian Allan, 1973. 1st Edition. Has 20 color plates illustrating 100 different uniforms, num drawings and b/w photos and maps, (160pp) Oblong 8vo. Or.brown cloth, dust jacket.
Click here to order
$30

28451
Windrow, Martin & Gerry Embleton.

MILITARY DRESS OF THE PENINSULAR WAR 1808-1814.
London: Ian Allan, 1974. 1st Edition. Has 20 color plates with maps & num. b/w drawings & photos, (200pp) Oblong 8vo. Or.brown cloth, dust jacket.
Each color plate illustrates five different uniforms and covers the period from 1808 to 1814
Click here to order
$40

69924
Wise, Terance.

MILITARY FLAGS OF THE WORLD IN COLOR.
New York: Arco Publishing Co. Inc. 1977. Has 64 color plates with 22 drawings in text, (184pp) 8vo. Stiff pict wrapps
The color plates illustrate over 370 flags covering the period between 1618 and 1900.
Click here to order
$20