69697
Alexander, Fred.

CAMPUS AT CRAWLEY: A Narrative and Critical Appreciation of the First Fifty Years of the University of Western Australia.
Melbourne: F.W. Cheshire for the U.W.A.P. 1963. Has 5 color & 8 half-tone illusts with text figs, plans & pict endpapers, (xx,876pp) Thick 8vo. Or.green cloth with gilt arms on upper cover, dust jacket.
The history of a University from 1913
Click here to order
$40

69907
(Annual)

THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL VOL 48 - 1925-26.
London: 'Boy's Own Paper' Office. Fold-out color frontis of Scottish Tartans, pict sepia Title-page, 11 other Plates include 5 in color (2 fold-out of Public Schools Football Colors) num b/w illusts & photos throughout, (765+3-page Index) 4to. Or. color pict cl. edges grazed, spine tips worn, cover shows Footballers, spine is Radio operator. A few strips of old sticky tape on page 1 else contents very good.
Has sepia portraits of the Prince of Wales; The Chief Scout, Baden-Powell; Earl Beatty and Earl Haig
Click here to order
$45

69809
(Annual)

THE CHAMPION ANNUAL 1925: A Monster Adventure Story Book for readers of all ages.
London: Fleetway. Has 4 color & 4 sepia plates with b/w illusts, (360pp) 8vo. Maroon cloth spine, color pict boards, edges lightly grazed, contents very good. A clean tight copy.
The second year of this annual includes exciting science fiction 'The Peril of the Clock Men' and 'The Green God' with 'Splash' Page the wizard reporter of Fleet Street, lots of School stories and Sporting Articles
Click here to order
$45

69811
(Annual)

THE CHAMPION ANNUAL FOR BOYS 1952.
London: Fleetway. Color frontis & num full-page & text b/w illusts, (192pp) 4to. Mustard cloth spine, color pict boards illustrate Ice Hockey match.
Cricket, racing cars, boxing, school stories, even an Australian mystery-thriller story with a Boxing Kangaroo and a world-famous Boxing Pilot Rockfist Rogan!
Click here to order
$22

69841
(Annual)

THE CHAMPION ANNUAL FOR BOYS 1954.
London: Fleetway. Color frontis & num full-page & text b/w illusts and All-Sport Picture Quizzes, (191pp) 4to. Mustard cloth spine, color pict boards illustrate High Tower Diving.
Cricket, racing cars, boxing, school stories, even an Australian mystery-thriller story of a Life-guard who lost his memory on the Surf-washed shores of 'Rainbow Bay'
Click here to order
$22

69842
(Annual)

THE CHAMPION ANNUAL FOR BOYS 1955
London: Fleetway. Color frontis & num full-page & text b/w illusts and All-Sport Picture Quizzes and Adventure Picture Story Strips, (192pp+ full-page advert) 4to. Mustard cloth spine, color pict boards illustrate Pole Vaulting.
Cowboys, racing cars, boxing, school stories, Lumberjacks and Soccer. There's also an 8-page story 'A warning for wandering cricketers with Kangaroo Kennedy, Australian skipper of Bowton Works Cricket Club and an 8-page picture strip story of 'Siki, the wonder South Sea swimmer' who wants to go to Australia to 'swim against great white swimmers there'. A very nice copy
Click here to order
$28

69871
(Annual)

CHATTERBOX 1915.
London: Wells Gardner Darton. Color Frontis & 11 other color plates with num b/w full-page & text illusts, (412pp) 4to. Or.brown cloth covers with elaborate gold & black patterns on spine & front cover, bevelled edges. Circular color paste-down illust of cat looking at dog with bandaged head and small color pict paste-down of children in a 'Chatter Box' on cover. Appears to lack title-page. All edges gilt, showing signs of wear, but still a good copy of one of the scarcer De-Luxe editions
Children's Annual founded by the Rev J.Erskine Clarke in 1866 because he hated to see errand boys reading nothing but 'blood and thunder'. Includes a series of 12 illustrated articles on 'The Romance of Old Furniture'; 6 on 'Round the World with the Union Jack' and a few on Captain Cook
Click here to order
$25

69870
(Annual)

CHATTERBOX 1923.
London: Wells Gardner Darton. Color frontis & 7 other color plates & num full-page & text b/w illusts, all by good artists, (316pp) Sm.4to. glazed color pict boards shows young boy carrying a pail in each hand, mauve cloth spine sunned, very slight wear to cover, advert endpapers, appears to lack title-page o/wise a very good clean firm copy.
Has interesting series of 12 well-illustrated articles on The History of Our Sports, Adventure serials and Puzzles and Hobbies
Click here to order
$25

69859
(Annual)

CHUMS ANNUAL 1923.
London: Amalgamated Press. Fold-out color frontis of a Sectional View of a Modern Liner, b/w pict Title-page, 11 other color plates, num b/w illusts throughout by very good artists, (832pp) 4to. Or.red cloth covers, Cowboy on front cover, Footballer player on spine, a little faded.
Some Australian content - 'Flint of the Islands Patrol' - modern Chinese Sea-Thieves off the Queensland Coast and six other complete 'Flint' stories by Edward C Adams; 'The Grand Corroboree' - Strange Rites Practised by the Aborigines of Queensland, A true tale by Ronald Martin. A Bumper Issue packed full of School stories, Sporting features, Model making, Natural history, Wireless Clubs and Thrilling Serials
Click here to order
$80

69852
(Annual)

CHUMS ANNUAL 1924.
London: Amalgamated Press. Fold-out color frontis of 'Four Giant British Locomotives', b/w pict Title-page, 11 other color plates, num b/w illusts throughout by good artists, (832pp) 4to. Or.red cloth covers, Cowboy on front cover, Soccer player on spine.
Packed full of splendid stories by good authors and artists. Australian content - Has short stories on Bushrangers, Sheep Stealing and Aborigines including 'Blackfellows' Gold' with b/w illusts and a color plate by Stanley L Wood. A Very Good Bright Copy
Click here to order
$80

32761
(Annual)

CHUMS ANNUAL 1940.
London: Amalgamated Press. Color Frontis, b/w pict Title-page & 3 other color plates & num b/w illust, (348pp) Lge.4to. Or.red cloth, cover shows Cowboy, spine Footballer.
Has book-length story 'The Treasure of Pirates' Island'. This popular Boys Annual ended its long run the following year in 1941. A very good copy
Click here to order
$65

69854
(Annual)

CHUMS ANNUAL 1941.
London: Amalgamated Press. Color frontis, b/w pict title-page, 3 other color plates & num b/w text illusts, (348pp) 4to. Or.red cloth, gilt titling to spine & cover, footballer on spine, cowboy on cover in black.
Being World War Two, contains many stories and articles with the 'Spirit of Empire' and 'Modern War Weapons' dominant. A bright copy of the LAST publication of this popular boys Annual which first appeared in 1893
Click here to order
$55

69858
(Annual)

CHUMS ANNUAL 1927-8.
London: Amalgamated Press. Fold-out color frontis of London's Underground Railway System, b/w pict Title-page, 11 other color plates, num b/w illusts throughout by good artists, (832pp) 4to. Or.red cloth covers, Cowboy on front cover, Footballer player on spine, very minor wear to spine tips, a little faded, Title-page creased o/wise a very good copy.
Lots of Australian content - 'Smoked Out' a complete illust story of a modern Bushranger by Robert Harding; 'The Gold Trail' a thrilling, illust story of the Australian Gold Rush by Reid Whitly and 'The Jackeroo' by Desmond Midleton
Click here to order
$70

29652
(Annual)

CHUMS ANNUAL 1935-6.
London: Amalgamated Press. Color Frontis. b/w pict Title-page & 2 other color plates, profusely illust throughout in b/w, (412pp) Lge. 4to. Or.red pict.cl. cover shows Cowboy, spine Footballer.
Has stories by Stanton Hope, Gunby Hadath & Anthony Ford. Artists include T.H. Robinson, T. Cuneo & H.R. Millar. Photographic pages from the movies 'The Scarlet Pimpernel', 'Treasure Island', 'Lives of a Bengal Lancer' & 'Count of Monte Cristo', also Radio stars. A very good copy of a wonderful issue in the year of the Royal Silver Jubilee 1910-1935
Click here to order
$95

69851
(Annual)

CHUMS ANNUAL 1932-1933.
London: Amalgamated Press. Fold-out color frontis of Flying Boats with 'Towards Kingship' series of mono photos of the Prince of Wales on verso, b/w pict Title-page, 11 other color plates, num b/w illusts throughout by good artists, (832pp) 4to. Or.red cloth covers, Cowboy on front cover, Soccer player on spine, very minor wear to spine tips o/wise a very good copy.
Australian content - 'Smoked Out' a complete illust story of a modern Bushranger by Robert Harding
Click here to order
$70

69904
(Annual) -

RADIO FUN ANNUAL 1946.
London: Fleetway. Color frontis, lacks title-page? Num picture strips in tones of red & blue or b/w; num text b/w story illusts, (192pp) sm.4to. Or green cloth spine, glazed color pict boards have bend-line across top and lower corner, cover illustration is dog and cat dancing in front of Radio to the B.B.C. Dance Band! Contents clean and firm, still a good copy.
Has Tommy Handley, Arthur Askey and Flanagan and Allen
Click here to order
$30

69642
(Anon.)

FROM JANUARY TO DECEMBER: A Book for Children.
London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1874. second edition. (344+24-page Pub Cat) Tall 8vo. Or.purple cloth, gilt titling to spine & dec cover, spine and cover edges flecked, back endpapers edge stained, most pages unopened. (Perhaps because it looks like a text book with no illustrations!)
Each chapter has Nature Studies for that month involving visiting various interesting sites e.g. The Museums at Kew Gardens, the Zoological Gardens in Regents Park, to see birds from Australia, Hampton Court and the Seaside
Click here to order
$30

34596
Avery, Gillian (Ed.by) -

THE HOLE IN THE WALL AND OTHER STORIES.
London: O.U.P, 1968. 1st Thus. Text b/w illusts by Doreen Roberts, (xii,162pp) 8vo. Or.green cloth, light flecking, dust jacket.
Eight stories (written between 1796 and 1886) about children trying to overcome some real or imagined fault. Authors include Mrs Sherwood and Jean Ingelow
Click here to order
$20

69606
Bowen, James.

A HISTORY OF WESTERN EDUCATION; Volume One - The Ancient World; Orient and Mediterranean 2000 B.C. - A.D. 1054.
London: Methuen, 1972. Title vignette & 16 b/w plates with 3 maps, (xx,396pp) Lge.8vo. Or.green cloth, dust jacket with several small closed tears, now protected
A Very Good Copy of this scarce volume
Click here to order
$200

34597
Brinsmead, H.F.

PASTURES OF THE BLUE CRANE.
London: O.U.P, 1964. 1st Edition. Num full-page & text b/w illusts by Annette Macarthur-Onslow, (223pp) 8vo. Or.maroon cl. color pict dust jacket. School Prize Label to half title.
Australian story for older girls set in an isolated farmhouse in northern New South Wales. Won CBCA Award 1965
Click here to order
$26

69761
Bruce, Mary Grant.

NORAH OF BILLABONG.
London: Ward, Lock & Co; N.D. c1950. Mono frontis signed W.Spence (224pp) 8vo. Or.tan cloth, black titling to spine, color pict dust jacket, No.236 at base of spine, price 6/- on front flap, now protected.
First published in 1913, this is the third book in the 'Billabong' series
Click here to order
$20

69651
Carey, M.C.(Ed.by)

FAIRY TALES OF LONG AGO.
London: Dent, 1953 (1952) Color frontis, 7 other color plates & num text b/w drawings by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford, (viii,243pp) 8vo. Or.beige cloth, blue titling to spine & cover, repetitive pink all-over design repeated on end-papers, page edges freckled, color pict dust jacket.
This volume of fairy tales date from collections and translations from the year 1703. The Children's Illustrated Classic Series
Click here to order
$22

69663
Carroll, Lewis.

ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND.
Collins, N.D. c1920? Color frontis, red/blue Title-page lettering with color illust, 3 other full-page color plates signed by Charles Pears '07, (156pp) 10x7cms, brown suede covers, gilt titling to spine, all edges gilt, color pict end-papers, prelims loose but complete.
A sweet little 'Alice'
Click here to order
$22

69635
Clare, Austin (i.e.Wilhelmina Martha James)

THE CARVED CARTOON: A Picture of the Past.
London: Tom Stacey, 1972. (ii,xii,304pp) 8vo. Or.black papered boards, dust jacket.
A fictional account of the life of the master wood-carver Grinling Gibbons (1648-1720) who lived in London at the time of the Great Plague, the Fire of London and the restoration of the Monarchy of Charles II. After surviving the perils of a robust and violent age which included a term in Newgate Prison, he emerged to become Christopher Wren's colleague in the rebuilding of St.Paul's where his exquisite carvings can be seen today. A facsimile of the edition originally published in 1873, a book loved and remembered over the years by innumerable young people. A Nice Copy
Click here to order
$25

69573
Cowper, Frank.

CAEDWALLA; or The Saxons in the Isle of Wight. A Tale.
London: Seeley and Co., N.D. Third Edition. Inscribed 1943 - but earlier. Color frontis & 8 sepia line illusts by John F Campbell, (xii,370pp) 8vo. Or.dark green cloth, light green titling to cover & spine, tips slightly worn.
The deeds of Teutonic warriors in the seventh century - suitable for young people as well as historically truthful
Click here to order
$25

69838
Culff, Robert.

THE WORLD OF TOYS.
London: Hamlyn, 1969. Profusely illust with color & b/w photographs and early engravings and Juvenile Drama sheets, (140pp) 4to. Or.tan cloth, gilt titling to spine and gilt toy soldiers vignette to cover, dust jacket.
Dolls and doll houses, toy soldiers and rocking horses, golliwogs and toy theatres; toys from every time and part of the world
Click here to order
$20

69817
Cusack, Dymphna & Florence James.

FOUR WINDS AND A FAMILY.
Sydney: The Shakespeare Head, 1947. 1st Edition. Title-page vignette, num full-page & text illusts by Nan Knowles, (133pp) 8vo. Or.pink cloth, pict map endpapers of 'Four Winds', early post-war paper embrowned, color pict dust jacket protected.
Adventures of three little girls, two kittens, two grown-ups (ladies) and their bush war-time retreat 'Four Winds'
Click here to order
$24

41466
Dick, Diana.

YESTERDAY'S BABIES: A History of Babycare.
London: Bodley Head, 1987. With 24 b/w plates, (xii,146pp) 8vo. Or.cl. dust jacket.
A Nice Copy
Click here to order
$24

69509
Foreman, Michael (artist)

THE SAGA OF ERIK THE VIKING: By Terry Jones.
London: Pavillion/Michael Joseph, 2nd imp 1985. Title-page color vignette, num full-page & text stunning color & b/w illusts by Foreman, (144pp) 4to. Or.brown cl. gilt titling to spine, pict endpapers, color pict dust jacket.
Tale of a Viking warrior and his ship the Golden Dragon
Click here to order
$25

69690
Fortescue, The Hon. J.W.

THE STORY OF A RED DEER.
London: The Sportsman's Press, 1985. With 12 full-page color and 9 mono illusts by G.D. Armour, (136pp) 8vo. Or.green cl. gilt titling to spine, color pict dust jacket.
This classic story was first published in 1897, remaining a firm favourite with both children and adults. In 1925, the edition with Armour's illustrations was published, and this edition has been newly adapted by Gina Stewart
Click here to order
$20

69874
Foster, Michael.

HORNBY DUBLO TRAINS.
London: New Cavendish, 1983. reprint(1980) With 618 photos & diagrams including 50 in full color, (416pp) Oblong 8vo. (21x27.5cms) Or.navy vinyl cl. gilt titling to spine & cover, pict dust jacket.
Hornby Dublo 1938-1964 - The story of the perfect table railway. The Hornby Companion Series Volume 3
Click here to order
$100

69949
Gibbs, May.

PRINCE DANDE LION: A Garden Whim-Wham.
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1953. Pict title-page in b/w, Color frontis & 3 color plates, with num full page & text illusts, (118pp) 4to. Or.tan cloth spine, grey papered boards, pict cover & title in brown line.
Has many of the old favourites - Bib and Bub, Mrs Bear and Mr Lizard - as well as new characters. Her last book
Click here to order
$44

69948
Gibbs, May.

TEN LITTLE GUMNUTS.
Sydney: Collins/A&R, 1990. 1st thus. Color pict title-page, 22 full-page color illusts by Vicky Kitanov in facsimile May Gibbs style, (unpag - 24pp) Oblong 4to. (21.5x26cms) Or. color pict laminated boards, mono pict endpapers.
A delightful 'Counting' book - from the first 'Ten little gumnuts playing in a line, One tumbled off the branch, then there were nine' to 'One little gumnut ate a sticky bun, Then he ate two lamingtons, And then there were none.'
Click here to order
$20

69653
Grimm Brothers.

GRIMMS' FAIRY TALES.
London: Dent, 1958 (1949) Color frontis, 7 other color plates & num text b/w drawings by Charles Folkard, (xii,338pp) 8vo. Or.beige cloth, red titling to spine & cover, repetitive purple all-over cover design repeated on end-papers, page edges sl. freckled, color pict dust jacket.
This volume is based on a collection translated into English by Edgar Taylor, who published two editions, one in 1824-6 and the other in 1839. The Children's Illustrated Classic Series
Click here to order
$22

69636
Haggard, H.Rider.

CLEOPATRA: Being An Account of the Fall and Vengeance of Harmachis, the Royal Egyptian, as Set Forth by His Own Hand.
London: Longmans Green, 1891. New Edition (1st 1889). Frontis & 28 full-page illusts after drawings by Maurice Greiffenhagen and R. Caton Woodville, (xvi,336+24pp Pub.cat) Sm.8vo. Or.maroon cloth, silver titling, spine rubbed with tips slightly worn.
Click here to order
$22

69594
Hague, Michael (Selected & illust by)

AESOP'S FABLES.
London: Methuen Children's Books, 1985. 1st thus. Color title-page vignette, 14 full-page & num text color vignettes, (28pp) Slim 4to. Or.brown papered boards, color pict dust jacket.
Hague has selected 13 favourite fables and illustrated them with beautiful paintings
Click here to order
$24

69555
(Hoffmann, Dr Heinrich) -

THE SATURDAY BOOK 23: Edited by John Hadfield.
London: Hutchinson, 1963. Color frontis. with num color, tinted & half-tone illusts, (288pp) 8vo. Or.yellow cloth, color pict dust jacket, repeated in original pict box.
Among the Collectors' Items, Cabinet of Curiosities & Picturesque Tours is a 20-page illust feature 'The Man Who Invented Struwwelpeter'. Still popular today, this juvenile classic was first published by the Frankfurt physician, Dr.Heinrich Hoffmann, in 1845. A Nice Copy
Click here to order
$25

69932
Idriess, Ion L.

HEADHUNTERS OF THE CORAL SEA.
Sydney: A&R, 1946. Reprint. Frontis, 2 maps and a text illust, (x,224pp) 8vo. Or.red cloth, black titling to spine, vignette to front cover, page edges browned, prize label to f.f.e.p., striking Adrian Feint dust jacket protected.
Story of two white boys (survivors from the wreck of the 'Charles Eaton' in 1834) who lived amongst the Coral Sea islanders
Click here to order
$25

69512
Johns, Capt. W.E.

BIGGLES OF THE INTERPOL.
Leicester: Brockhampton Press, N.D. (1965) (181pp) 8vo. Or.pale blue cl. color pict dust jacket protected.
A nice copy in The Hampton Library series
Click here to order
$22

36246
Johns, Captain W.E.

BIGGLES WORKS IT OUT. A story of Air Detective Inspector Bigglesworth and his comrades of the Air Police.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. 1st Edition. Frontis & 7 other full-page 2-color illusts by Stead, (192pp) 8vo. Or.maroon cl. black titling to spine and cover, cover vignette repeat from title-page, scattered light foxing, price clipped pictorial dust jacket protected.
On the track of gold nuggets stolen from an Australian mining town. A nice copy
Click here to order
$75

69835
Johns, Captain W.E.

BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH.
London: O.U.P. 1941. Reprint. With Color frontis & 6 full-page b/w illusts and a map by Howard Leigh & Jack Nicolle, (255pp) 8vo. Or.light tan cloth, brown titling to spine and cover with shield vignette, price-clipped dustjacket lightly frayed, now protected. Lacks f.f.e.p. o/wise a very good copy.
Click here to order
$75

62658
Johns, Captain W.E.

BIGGLES FLIES WEST.
Melbourne: O.U.P. 1946. 1st Australian Edition. With 6 full-page b/w illusts and a map by Howard Leigh & Alfred Sindall (220pp) 8vo. Or.red cloth, black titling to cover and spine, top and base of spine faded due to piece torn from dustjacket, now protected, lacks f.f.e.p. War-time paper embrowned.
Printed by Morris & Walker, Fitzroy.
Click here to order
$30

43110
Johns, Captain W.E.

GIMLET COMES HOME: Another adventure of King of the Commandos and his three Musketeers 'Copper' Colson, 'Trapper' Troublay and 'Cub' Peters.
London: U.O.L.Press, 1949 (1946). Color frontis & 8 full-page b/w illusts by Stead, (186pp) 8vo. Or.fawn cl. black titling to spine and cover, very bright, color pict dust jacket has few small closed tears and spine is mottled, price 6s. on front flap.
A very clean bright copy under protected jacket
Click here to order
$36

69826
Johns, W.E.

SKY HIGH.
London: Latimer House, 2nd Imp.July 1951. (1st June) (152pp) 8vo. Or.pale blue cl. black titling to spine, price clipped dust jacket by Stead has a few small closed tears, now protected.
Being the strange story of Deeley Montfort Delaroy, known to his friends as 'Steeley', ex-R.A.F. pilot turned smuggler
Click here to order
$35

69669
Kennedy, A.E. (artist)

MERRY-GO-ROUND: Picture and Story Book. Written by Mabel and Lily Dean.
London: Juvenile Productions, N.D.Inscr.1951. Color title vignette and text color illusts to every page by Kennedy, (Unpag) 4to. Cloth spine with two small holes, glazed color pict boards, edges a trifle grazed, color pict end-papers.
The illustrations are delightful to stories such as 'Peter Puppy's Birthday Party', 'Kitten's Knitting Class' and 'Meddlesome Miss Magpie!'
Click here to order
$20

69650
Kingsley, Charles.

THE WATER BABIES: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby.
London: Dent, 1957. 1st in this Edition. Color frontis, 3 other color plates & num full-page & text delicate line drawings by Rosalie K Fry, (viii,284pp) 8vo. Or.beige cloth, red titling to spine & cover, with all-over repetitive design printed in turquoise, repeated on end-papers, color pict dust jacket.
A Nice Copy in this excellent series 'The Children's Illustrated Classics'
Click here to order
$26

69516
Kipling, Rudyard.

PUCK OF POOK'S HILL.
London: Macmillan, 1951. Library Edition. Frontis & num full-page b/w illusts by H.R. Millar, (x,306 + 2-page Pub Cat) 8vo. Or.red cloth, gilt titling to spine, red top, dust jacket.
Note: Millar's excellent black-and-white drawings appeared in the 1906 first edition
Click here to order
$22

69514
Kipling, Rudyard.

THE TWO JUNGLE BOOKS.
London: Macmillan, r/p 1932. Color frontis, num full-page & text mono & line illusts by J.Lockwood Kipling & W.H. Drake, (vi,576pp) 8vo. Or.red cloth, gilt titling & dec to spine, gilt illust to cover, gilt top, color illust (from dust jacket?) pasted to free endpaper.
From 'Mowgli's Brothers' and 'Rikki-Tikki-Tavi' to 'Toomai of the Elephants' and 'Her Majesty's Servants'
Click here to order
$30

32193
Macarthur Onslow, Annette.

THE GIANT BAMBOO HAPPENING.
Sydney: Ferguson, 1982. 1st Edition. Color illusts on every page, with minimal text, by the author, pict endpapers (unpag) Slim oblong 8vo. Or.green cloth, color pict dust jacket.
Beautifully illustrated fantasy based on 'the twelve days of Christmas', by this Australian author/artist.
Click here to order
$20

69876
Manduca, Joseph.

THE MECCANO MAGAZINE 1916-1981.
London: New Cavendish, 1987. 1st edition. With 688 color illusts and 35 in b/w, (484pp) Oblong 8vo. (21x27.5cms) Or. grey cl. gilt titling to spine and cover, blue color pict dust jacket.
Deals with the history, images and content of the magazine, which was, in its heyday, one of the greatest boys' magazines of its kind. All the superbly conceived covers are reproduced in all their brilliance. Volume 7 in The Hornby Companion Series
Click here to order
$80

69872
Marsden, John.

TOMORROW, WHEN THE WAR BEGAN.
Sydney: Macmillan, 1993. 1st edition. (286pp) 8vo. Or.blue cl. white titling to spine, pict dust jacket.
'Seven teenagers take a trip to Hell. And seven come back.To Hell.' Powerful novel written for young Australians. SIGNED by author
Click here to order
$28

69819
Mitchell, Elyne.

LIGHT HORSE TO DAMASCUS.
Richmond, Vic: Hutchinson, 1971, 1st edition. Title-page vignette, full-page & num text b/w illusts by Victor Ambrus, and a Map, (192pp) 8vo. Or.brown cl. dust jacket also by Ambrus, a very good ex-lib copy.
General Sir Harry Chauvel, who features in this story of the gallant Australian Light Horse in World War One, was Mrs Mitchell's father. Note: Superbly illustrated by Ambrus
Click here to order
$22

69829
Mitchell, Elyne.

MOON FILLY.
London: Hutchinson Junior Books, 1968. 1st Edition. Double-page title vignettes and num text illusts by Robert Hales, and a Map, (167pp) 8vo. Or.blue cl. white titling to spine, protected color pict dust jacket.
Exciting novel of the wild horses of the Australian bush
Click here to order
$20

69834
Montessori, Maria.

THE MONTESSORI METHOD: Scientific Pedagogy as applied to Child Education in 'The Children's Houses' with additions and revisions by the Author.
London: Heinemann, 1912. 1st UK Edition. Frontis & 15 half-tone plates with text figs, (xlii,378pp) 8vo. Or.red cloth, spine slightly sunned & a little rubbed, edges uncut, prelims foxed.
Translated from the Italian by Anne E. George with an Introduction by Professor Henry W. Holmes
Click here to order
$35

69574
Nicholson, Joyce.

A MORTAR-BOARD FOR PRISCILLA.
Melbourne: Cheshire, 1963. (121pp) 8vo. Or.cl. yellow pict endpapers and dust jacket by Alison Forbes..
Set in Melbourne in the 1890's this is a powerful story of a girl's ambition to enter university and her fight against the narrow conventions of Victorian society. Inscribed copy fully signed by author on half-title
Click here to order
$26

69839
(Pop-Up)

HALLEY'S COMET POP-UP BOOK: Text by Patrick Moore & Heather Couper. Paper Engineering by Vic Duppa-Whyte.
London: Dean, 1985. Six thick double-spread glossy color pages tell the history of the Comet named after the English astronomer, Edward Halley, who observed it in 1682.
All moveable parts appear to be in sound working order in this fascinating 'Pop-Up' treatment
Click here to order
$20

69840
(Pop-Up) by David Hawcock.

THE AMAZING POP-UP PULL-OUT SPACE SHUTTLE: Open the book; Fold out the pages; Pull out the model; Pop up the satellite; Hang it on your wall.
London: DK, 1998. Laminated color pict boards (12 x 10 inches) or (30 x 25cms) folds out to a 1.2-Metre-high fantastic Model
Packed with space facts. Note: All photographs copyright NASA
Click here to order
$22

69129
Price, Eleanor C.

STORIES FROM FRENCH HISTORY.
London: Harrap, 1921, 1st edition. Color frontis, 16 b/w full-page illusts & from photos, (256pp) 8vo. Or. color pict cloth, scattered foxing to prelims, spine sl. faded, cover pictures Jeanne D'Arc.
From St Genevieve and Clovis the Frank to Napoleon Buonaparte
Click here to order
$24

69930
Rackham, Arthur (artist)

THE FAIRY TALES OF THE BROTHERS GRIMM.
New York: Abaris Books, 1984, 1st thus. With 14 color plates & full-page & text b/w illusts and marginal decorations all by A.R. (176pp) 4to. Or grey cloth, gilt titling to spine and cover, protected dust jacket.
Eighteen selected stories from the 1909 Rackham illustrated edition. A very nice copy
Click here to order
$30

69873
Randall, Peter.

THE PRODUCTS OF BINNS ROAD: A general survey.
London: New Cavendish, 1981. reprint (1977) With 102 pages of full color illustrating hundreds of items and with 170 b/w reproductions, (221pp) Oblong 8vo. (21x29cms) Or.blue vinyl, gilt titling to spine & cover, yellow pict dust jacket. A Very Good Copy.
The Hornby Companion Series. Has the complete and rare color 'Book of Hornby Trains & Meccano Products 1935'; 'Hornby Book of Trains 1938-39'; and a full color extract from the 'Hornby Book of Trains 1939-40' dealing with the introduction of 'Hornby Dublo'
Click here to order
$90

69887
(Relief Scraps)

SOUVENIR BOOK OF CORONATION PAGEANTRY.
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd. N.D.(1953) With four full-page sheets of coloured Relief pictures, 12 full pages of text with spaces left to paste the Reliefs in the right places. Sm.4to. Or.color pict card covers with full-page descriptive text and instructions inside, stapled as issued. Note: ALL the sheets are bright and complete except for ONE small piece, the English (or Tudor) Rose, at the base of the first sheet.
For the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth on 2nd June, 1953
Click here to order
$25

69825
Richards, Frank.

BUNTER DOES HIS BEST!
London: Cassell, second edition 1955. (1st 1954) Color frontis & 5 full-page b/w illusts by R.J. Macdonald, (255pp) 8vo. Or.green cl. red titling to cover and spine, lightly frayed color pict dust jacket, now protected.
A good copy in The Greyfriars Series
Click here to order
$34

69923
Richards, Frank.

THE RANGER 1933 - VOL 5. No.104, 106, 107, 118, 120.
London: Fleetway. With num b/w and 2-color illusts, all by good artists, (22pp) 29.5x18cms. Or.color pict wrapps, stapled as issued.
Popular English Boy's story papers full of Adventure - Cowboys and Indians, World-War Flying, Mystery and School Stories, each number here has one complete story by the author of the Greyfriars stories. 'The Fourth Form at Grimslade!' The illustrations show a 'Billy Bunter' look-alike 'Fatty Fritz'. The FIVE Papers
Click here to order
$24

69553
(Richards, Frank) -

THE SATURDAY BOOK 24: Edited by John Hadfield.
London: Hutchinson, 1964. Color frontis with num color, tinted & half-tone illusts, (256pp) 8vo. Or.brown cloth, gilt, light flecking to edges, chipped dust jacket now protected.
Has a 12-page illustrated feature on 'The World of Charles Hamilton', i.e. Frank Richards of 'The Magnet' & Martin Clifford of 'The Gem', by Robert Kelly. Also includes a 14-page illustrated feature by Brian W Aldiss 'SF ART - Science Fiction Covers Uncovered'
Click here to order
$20

30714
Roeder, Romy.

CELLULOID DOLLS: Diddums, Kewpies and Other Cuties.
Sydney: Kangaroo Press, 1986. With num color & b/w illusts, (88pp) Sm.4to. Or.cl. dust jacket.
The Author's fourth book. Has a useful list of manufacturer's marks at back
Click here to order
$22

69754
Trench, Patrick.

DINKY TOY COMPENDIUM: A full listing of British made Dinky Toys issued 1931 to 1979 cross-referenced to Volume 4 of the Hornby Companion Series ' Dinky Toys & Modelled Miniatures', by Mike & Sue Richardson.
London: New Cavendish Books, 1986. Title vignette, (72pp) Oblong 8vo. Or.red pict wrapps.
The Hornby Companion Series 4a
Click here to order
$30

69862
(Turner, Ethel)

THE GIRL'S OWN ANNUAL VOL XXV.
London: Oct.3, 1903 - Sept 24, 1904. Color frontis & 3 other color plates, 3 sepia and 5 mono plates, plus num full-page & text b/w illusts throughout, (832pp) 4to. Or.green cloth, lightly flecked, silver patterned spine & upper cover, gilt-edged titling, cover pict paste-down of Windsor Castle, bird patterned endpapers, back hinge strained but still a good firm copy.
Australian content: Has Ethel Turner's 'A White Roof-Tree' in serial form. Commencing in July 9, 1904 with a full-page cover mono illustration and finishing in Sept 17, again with cover illustrations, all three by N.Tenison i.e. Nell Tenison, a very good artist who married the popular illustrator Cyrus Cuneo. Later published in book form in 1905, under this title, by Ward Lock, with eight of her other short stories, but not with these stylish illustrations
Click here to order
$90

69881
Turner, Ethel.

A WHITE ROOF-TREE.
London: Ward Lock, 1905. 1st Edition. Mono Frontis & 12 (ex15?) mono plates by A.J.Johnson & Bertha Newcombe, (342+10pp Pub Cat) 8vo. Or.maroon blind stamped cl. a few small stains, gilt flowered spine and pict cover, both with gilt titling, spine dulled and tips worn, black endpapers, scattered light foxing.
Note: The title story first appeared the previous year (1904) in 'The Girl's Own Annual'. Here, the first in book form, eight other stories by the author are included
Click here to order
$30

69523
Turner, Ethel (Mrs Curlewis) -

SEVEN LITTLE AUSTRALIANS.
London: Ward Lock & Co. N.D. c1934. Frontis & 7other mono plates by J.Macfarlane, (256pp) 8vo. Or.beige cloth, black titling to spine, brown/black pict cover, pict dust jacket, frayed and torn, now protected. A good, firm complete copy.
Australian classic children's story of family life first published in 1894 - author's Preface mentions 'this twenty-seventh edition'. Muir 7461. Another copy is available - c1939, Frontis & 3 mono plates, cover lightly flecked, spine a little rubbed, NO dust jacket. A good, clean, firm complete copy. Price $22
Click here to order
$28

69522
Turner, Ethel (Mrs H.R. Curlewis) -

THE WONDER CHILD: An Australian Story.
London: Religious Tract Society, N.D. Fifth impression. c1902? Color frontis with tissue guard, title-page printed in red and blue, & 6 mono plates by Gordon Browne, (vi,320 + 12-page Pub Cat) 8vo. Or.red cloth a little rubbed & stained, gilt titling to spine, color pict cover & spine, page edges freckled.
Click here to order
$55

69521
Turner, Lilian (Mrs F.Lindsay Thompson)

PEGGY THE PILOT.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1922. 1st Edition. Frontis & 3 other b/w plates by F.Dewar Mills, (239pp + 16pp Pub adverts) 8vo. Or. beige cl. pict cover, lacks f.f.e.p. scattered light foxing to prelims.
Set in a waterside suburb of Sydney, a novel for older girls by Ethel Turner's sister
Click here to order
$27

69655
Twain, Mark.

THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN.
London: Dent, 1956 (1955) Color frontis, 3 other color plates & num text b/w drawings by C. Walter Hodges, (viii,338pp) 8vo. Or.beige cloth, red titling to spine & cover, with all-over repetitive design printed in dark blue, repeated on end-papers, color pict dust jacket.
A Nice Copy in this excellent series 'The Children's Illustrated Classics' and a Companion Volume to 'Tom Sawyer'
Click here to order
$22

69654
Twain, Mark.

THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER.
London: Dent, 1956 (1955) Color frontis, 3 other color plates & num text b/w drawings by C. Walter Hodges, (viii,247pp) 8vo. Or.beige cloth, black titling to spine & cover, with all-over repetitive design printed in olive green, repeated on end-papers, color pict dust jacket.
A Nice Copy in this excellent series 'The Children's Illustrated Classics' Note: We have other titles in stock, not catalogued here
Click here to order
$22

34612
Vivian, E. Charles.

ROBIN HOOD.
London: Ward Lock, N.D. Frontis & 15 other color plates by Harry G Theaker, (128pp) 4to. Cloth spine, color pict glazed boards, frayed color pict dust jacket now protected. Number 10 at base of spine.
The Sunshine Series.
Click here to order
$32

69508
Wilmot-Buxton, E.M. (retold by)

TOLD BY THE NORTHMEN: Stories from the Eddas and Sagas.
London: Harrap, r/p 1934. Frontis & 7 other mono plates by J.C. Dollman, (x,246pp) 8vo. Or.cloth, color pict dust jacket frayed, now protected.
'Told Through the Ages' series
Click here to order
$20

33711
Wood, Lawson (Artist) -

LAWSON WOOD'S ANNUAL. Stories & Verses by Arthur Groom.
London: Dean & Son, N.D. Frontis. pict title-page, full-page & text illusts all in 2-colors by Lawson Wood, (92pp) 4to. Green cloth spine faded, color pict boards, pict e.ps.
Cover shows dressed pig running beside a donkey on the sands with Gran'pop, in bathing suit, clapping in delight
Click here to order
$20