69389
Abbott, C.L.A.

AUSTRALIA'S FRONTIER PROVINCE.
Sydney: A&R, 1950. Frontis & 11 half-tone plates with tables & map endpapers, (x,218pp) 8vo. Or.fawn cloth, protected dust jacket.
A critical survey of the Northern Territory from its early settlement to reconstruction following the Second World War
Click here to order
$25

69659
Ackland, Joan.

AN ESSENTIAL VISION: THE ART OF ANNE GRAHAM.
Richmond, Vic: Greenhouse Publications, 1988. With 78 color and mono plates and num text line drawings, (160pp) 4to. Or.blue papered boards, dust jacket.
Viennese-born, Anne Graham migrated to Australia at the age of 14 and settled with her family in Melbourne. The Queensland Art Gallery purchased a series of twelve paintings representing twelve months in Australia. Her 'Children Playing' was reproduced by UNICEF during the International Year of the Child
Click here to order
$28

37697
Andrews, Graeme.

A LOG OF GREAT AUSTRALIAN SHIPS.
Sydney: Reed, 1980. 1st Edition. Num b/w illusts with a composite table of the statistical details, (160pp) Oblong 8vo. Or.blue cl. gilt titling to spine, dust jacket.
Provides a brief history of major war and merchant ships, both domestic and foreign, which have had a regular association with Australia
Click here to order
$28

41508
Angus, W.R.

TRUCELESS WARFARE: The Story of the N.S.W. Open Air Campaigners.
Melbourne: Marshall Morgan & Scott, 1941. With 8 half-tone plates, (156pp) Sm.8vo. Or.dec brown papered boards.
Click here to order
$24

40398
Austin, K.A.

A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF COBB & CO: The Coaching Age in Australia 1854-1924.
Adelaide: Rigby, 1977. 1st Edition. Has 16 color plates with maps, facsimiles & illusts in text, (220pp) Sm.4to. Or.brown papered boards, dust jacket.
Click here to order
$35

69671
Baragwanath, W., D.J.Mahony et al. (Ed.by) -

GUIDE FOR PROSPECTORS IN VICTORIA.
Melbourne: Department of Mines, 1932. 2nd Edition. Has half-tone illusts, drawings & figs with Folding map at back, (94pp) Tall 8vo. stiff grey wrapps.
A useful handbook
Click here to order
$28

69325
Barker, Helen.

HISTORIC BUILDINGS - WINDSOR AND RICHMOND.
Sydney: State Planning Authority, 1967. (ii,68pp) 4to. Or.beige wrapps with cloth spine.
Depicts interesting examples from these early colonial towns using photos, plans and drawings together with locality maps
Click here to order
$22

69783
Best, Nancy Rowe.

THE MUMFORD ROWES.
Sydney: Pulished by Author, 1987. Has half-tone illusts with family trees & genealogical table, (viii,134pp) Tall 8vo. Or.black cloth, gilt.
A history of the Rowe family in Australia who emmigrated from the Scilly Isles in the early 1800s
Click here to order
$30

69503
Blainey, Geoffrey.

THE RISE OF BROKEN HILL.
Melbourne: Macmillan, 1978. Color frontis & 52 half-tone plates with map endpapers, (184pp) 8vo. Or.navy cloth, dust jacket.
Click here to order
$32

69701
Bligh, R.N. Lt.William.

MUTINY!! Aboard H.M. Armed Transport 'Bounty' in 1789.
Old Bosham: Bowker & Bertram Ltd. 1978. Port frontis with maps, figs & b/w illusts, (xii,388pp) Sm.8vo. Or.yellow cloth, dust jacket.
A reprint of Bligh's log of his voyage on the Bounty and his subsequent passage in an open boat to Batavia following the Mutiny. Has introduction and remarks by R.M. Bowker
Click here to order
$27

69749
Blomfield, Geoffrey.

BAAL BELBORA - THE END OF THE DANCING: The Agony of the British Invasion of the Ancient People of Three Rivers; The Hastings, the Manning & the Macleay in New South Wales.
Sydney: APCOL, 1981. Frontis & many half-tone illusts with maps, (xviii,148pp) 8vo. Or.black papered boards, dust jacket.
Click here to order
$28

69827
Bolt, Frank.

OLD HOBART TOWN TODAY: A photographic essay by . . ..
Hobart: Waratah Publications, 1981. Num half-tone illusts with pict endpapers, (256pp) Oblong 4to. Or.beige cloth, gilt, dust jacket.
A Nice Copy
Click here to order
$48

69643
Bolton, H.N., Boll Carew et al.

DISPLAYING MULGRAVE SHIRE IN PARTICULAR AND NORTH QUEENSLAND IN GENERAL.
Cairns: McDonald & Son, 1954 Has color & num half-tone illusts with drawings & endpaper maps, (ii,98pp) Slim 4to. Or.red cloth with Shire arms in gilt on upper cover.
A pictorial survey
Click here to order
$22

69821
Booth, Doris R.

MOUNTAINS GOLD AND CANNIBALS.
Sydney: Cornstalk, 1929. Port.frontis & 19 b/w plates, (xx,204pp) 8vo. Or.blue cloth, spine tips worn, edges slightly rubbed, light scattered foxing..
Author recounts her experiences as a health worker on the Bulolo gold fields in New Guinea from 1924 to 1927
Click here to order
$28

69831
Bourke, D.F.

THE HISTORY OF THE (ROMAN) CATHOLIC CHURCH IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Archdiocese of Perth, 1979. With half-tone illusts, maps & tables, (x,278pp) Tall 8vo. Stiff pict wrapps.
Click here to order
$22

69775
Bremer, Stuart.

A PICTORIAL RECORD OF CITY LIFE IN AUSTRALIA.
Sydney: Dreamweaver Books, 1985 (1983). Num half tone illusts with concise editorial, (254pp) Sm.folio. Cream paper covered boards, dust jacket.
This fascinating photographic record covers the period from the late 1800s until the 1970s
Click here to order
$28

69533
Brennan, Niall.

DR MANNIX.
Adelaide: Rigby, 1964. Color port.frontis & 20 b/w plates, (336pp) Roy.8vo. Or.fawn cloth, rubbed dust jacket with several closed tears, now protected.
Biography of an eminent Australian Roman Catholic Churchman
Click here to order
$22

41210
Caban, Geoffrey.

A FINE LINE: A History of Australian Commercial Art.
Sydney: Hale & Iremonger, 1983. Profusely illust in color & b/w, (vi,166pp) 4to. Or.black cloth, gilt titling to spine, dust jacket.
Click here to order
$22

69737
Cairns, Joan & W.T Johnston (Researched & Comp.by) -

EARLY TABLELAND DAYS: W.H Bunker Photographic Collection.
Atherton: Privately Published, 1985. With num half-tone illusts, (96pp) Sm.4to. Stiff pict wrapps, stapled as issued.
A valuable photographic record of the early pioneering days on the Atherton Tablelands in North Queensland; of the development of timber, dairying and agricultural industries ; and of the everyday lives of the settlers during the early 1900s
Click here to order
$20

69563
The Carmel of Mary Immaculate.

AUSTRALIA THE LAND OF THEIR HERITAGE: Dulwich Hill, Sydney, 1885 - 30th July - 1985.
Sydney: Carmelite Monastery, 1985. With many half-tone illusts, (unpag) 8vo. Stiff brown pict wrapps.
A centennial history of the foundation of the first Monastery of Discalced Carmelite Nuns in Australia, beginning with the Origins of the Order, and concluding with a brief glance at its expansion in Australia-Oceania
Click here to order
$33

69626
Chesnais, The Very Rev.T. le Menant des.

THE CHURCH AND THE WORLD.
Dunedin: N.Z. Tablet Printing & Publishing Co.Ltd. 1906. 2nd Edition ( Revised & Enlarged) (xii,360pp) 8vo. Or.red cloth, gilt titling, spine dust marked with tips worn, light scattered foxing.
A general overview of the Roman Catholic faith by the Vicar-General of the Diocese of Christchurch in New Zealand
Click here to order
$34

30249

CITY OF GOULBURN: A Great Inland City in the State of New South Wales 1859-1959.
Oswald Ziegler Pubs.Pty.Ltd. for Goulburn City Council, N.D.c1960. Has 8 color & num b/w illusts with facsimiles & pict end-papers, (48pp) Lge.4to. Or.pict.boards, spine & edges rubbed.
Click here to order
$27

69700
Clune, Frank.

BEN HALL THE BUSHRANGER.
Sydney: A&R, 1947. 1st Edition. With map end-papers, (viii,242pp) 8vo. Or.red cloth, chipped reinforced dust jacket with some loss, now protected.
Novel based on the life of the famous Australian bushranger
Click here to order
$22

26692
Clune, Frank.

DIG: A Drama of Central Australia.
Sydney: A&R, 1951. New Edition. Illust, (xiv,240pp) 8vo. Or.orange cloth, chipped dust jacket now protected.
The tragic but fascinating account of the Burke and Wills expedition.
Click here to order
$25

69753
Clune, Frank.

ROAMING ROUND THE DARLING.
Sydney: A&R, 1952. Revised Edition. Frontis & 14 half-tone plates with map endpapers, (xii,212pp) 8vo. Or.tan cloth, chipped dust jacket now protected.
Follows the steps of the pioneers. Inscribed and fully signed by Author on half title
Click here to order
$30

69676
Clune, Frank & P.R. Stephensen.

THE VIKING OF VAN DIEMEN'S LAND: The Stormy Life of Jorgen Jorgensen.
Sydney: A&R, 1954. 1st Edition. Port.frontis & text illusts by Albert Zimmerman, (xiv,482pp) Lge.8vo. Or.blue cloth, protected. dust jacket.
A Nice Copy of this scarce title
Click here to order
$60

69691
Collingridge George.

THE DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA: A Critical, Documentary and Historical Investigation Concerning the Priority of Discovery in Australasia by Europeans before the arrival of Lieut.James Cook, in the 'Endeavour' in the year 1770.
Sdney: Golden Press, 1989 With 92 illusts, figs & maps (8x2-page), (xvi,376pp) Or.cream laminated dec boards.
A facsimile of the edition originally published in Sydney by Hayes Brothers in 1895
Click here to order
$40

69694
Cox, Phillip & Clive Lucas,

AUSTRALIAN COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE.
Sydney: Lansdowne Publishing Pty.Ltd. 1993 (1978). Has num half-tone illusts after selected photos by Wesley Stacey with plans & drawings, (280pp) Lge 4to. Pict laminated boards, protected dust jacket.
A Nice Copy
Click here to order
$75

69632
Crawford, J.G.et.al.

AUSTRALIAN TRADE POLICY 1942-1966: A Documentary History.
Canberra: ANU, 1968. (xxviii,642pp) Lg.8vo. Or.maroon cloth, gilt, dust jacket.
Click here to order
$28

37434
Crossley, Robert (Ed.by) -

LETTERS ACROSS THE WORLD: The Love Letters of Olaf Stapledon and Agnes Miller, 1913-1919.
Sydney: NSWUP, 1987. Illust, (xlii,382pp) 8vo. Or.black cloth, gilt titling, dust jacket.
Agnes was Olaf's Australian cousin and after the war they married. He became a leading science fiction writer with 'Last and First Men' and 'Star Maker'
Click here to order
$24

60729
Debenham, A.E.

ALL MANNER OF PEOPLE: The Biography of a Career.
Sydney: Edwards & Shaw, 1967. 1st Edition. (172pp) 8vo. Or.black cloth, dust jacket unevenly sunned
A New South Wales Stipendiary Magistrate recounts some comedy and drama of the court
Click here to order
$20

69861
Dennis, C.J.

JIM OF THE HILLS: A Story in Rhyme.
Sydney: A&R, 1919. 1st Edition. Color frontis & color pict title-page by Hal Gye, (94+4-page Pub Cat) 8vo. Or.green cloth, pict cover lightly flecked, 'A&R' green patterned endpapers. A good firm copy.
Click here to order
$20

69528
Derriman, Philip.

GRASSY PITCHES AND GLORY YEARS: Grand Visions of the Sydney Cricket Ground.
Sydney: Playright Publishing, 1998. Has color & num half-tone illusts with drawings & facsimiles, (276pp) 4to. Or.green papered boards, dust jacket.
Click here to order
$55

69686
Dickinson, Harold C.

OVER THE NEXT HILL: An Autobiography.
Sydney: Kangaroo Press, 1983. Port frontis with many half-tone illusts, (viii,168pp) Tall 8vo. Or.blue cloth, dust jacket.
In 1967 Dickinson was awarded the M.B.E. in recognition of his achievements and his pioneering work in the use of machinery by blind people in industry
Click here to order
$28

69618
Eddy, W.H.C.

ORR.
Brisbane: Jacaranda, 1961. Illust, (xxxvi,764pp) 8vo. Or.cream cl. lightly chipped yellow pict dust jacket.
The story of the controversial dismissal of Professor Orr who held the Chair of Philosophy at the University of Tasmania and the case for the claim of a miscarriage of justice. This is offered TOGETHER with 'GROSS MORAL TURPITUDE: The Orr Case reconsidered' by Cassandra Pybus, published as a paperback by Heinemann at Melbourne in 1993. The TWO ITEMS
Click here to order
$40

63028
Edwards, Hugh.

PORT OF PEARLS: A History of Broome.
Adelaide: Rigby, 1983. With 8 color & 16 half-tone plates, (viii,199pp) 8vo. Or.brown papered boards, dust jacket.
A Nice Copy
Click here to order
$32

69541
Elkin, A.P.

ABORIGINAL MEN OF HIGH DEGREE.
St.Lucia: UQP, 1980. 2nd Edition. With full-page & endpapers maps, (xxiv,186pp) 8vo. Or.mauve/pink cloth, gilt titling to spine, dust jacket.
A general account of Australian Aboriginal medicine-men and a study of their making, personalities, powers and social values
Click here to order
$27

69725
FitzGerald, Robert D.

BETWEEN TWO TIDES.
Sydney: A&R, 1952. 1st edition. Frontis b/w illust by Norman Lindsay, (80pp) Tall slim 8vo. Or.green cl. gilt titling to spine, chipped dust jacket edges foxed, now protected.
This long poem opens in Trafalgar year, 1805, and most of the action takes place in the islands of Tonga
Click here to order
$40

41256
(Freemasonry) -

HISTORICAL RECORDS OF THE CENTRAL COAST OF NEW SOUTH WALES: Masonry in the Central Coast 1892-1992 edited by Phillippe Tabuteau et al.
Narara: 1993. Color frontis & num half-tone illusts with drawings & facsimiles. (xxii,357; ii,340pp) 4to. Stiff blue pict.wrapps.
Published by the Gosford District Local History Study Group in a limited print run of 300 copies. Both volumes of the set are inscribed and signed 'Phillippe' by the Editor. The Two Volume Set
Click here to order
$65

69532
Garvie, R.M.H.

A MILLION HORSES: Tasmania's Power In The Mountains.
Hobart: The Hydro-Electric Commission, 1962. Has 8 color plates & num half-tone illusts with 2-tone drawings & maps in text & at endpapers, (112pp) Sm.4to. Or.blue cloth with impressed design in silver, chipped dust jacket with some loss & tape repairs, now protected.
History of a government enterprise. An unjacketed copy is available for $22
Click here to order
$25

69544

A GILBERTESE GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY: edited by A member of the Sacred-Heart-Mission.
Gilbert Islands: Catholic-Mission (Central Pacific) N.D. (133pp) 8vo. Or.brown cl. gilt titling and vignette to cover, patterned endpapers, a very good ex lib Priory copy.
Scarce
Click here to order
$34

69740
Gill Walter.

PETERMANN JOURNEY.
Adelaide: Rigby. 1988. Has 16 half-tone plates with endpaper maps, (viii,184pp) 8vo. Or.tan papered boards, pages 106-119 repeated, dust jacket.
An account of the Author's arduous journey from Alice Springs to the Petermann Ranges in search of a lost Aborigine tribe
Click here to order
$25

69806
Grace, John Te H.

TUWHARETOA: The History of the Maori People of the Taupo District.
Wellington: A.H.& A.W. Reed, 1970. reprint. With 16 pages of photo plates and nine Genealogical Tables, (567pp) Large 8vo. Or.green cl. endpaper maps, dust jacket.
The story of Ngati Tuwharetoa, the tribe occupying the land surrounding Lake Taupo in the North Island of New Zealand. A Nice Copy
Click here to order
$45

28572
Grattan, C. Hartley (Ed.by) -

AUSTRALIA.
Berkeley: C.U.P, 1947. 1st Edition. Has 12 half-tone plates with maps and tables, (xxviii,450pp) 8vo. Or.red cloth, gilt, dust jacket.
Written by various Australian authorities, depicts the evolution of Australia from a dependent colony to a self-reliant nation. A Very Good Copy in The United Nations Series
Click here to order
$20

69629
Greenwood, Gordon & Norman Harper (Ed.by) -

AUSTRALIA IN WORLD AFFAIRS 1950-1955.
Melbourne: F.W.Cheshire, 1957. With 8 text & endpaper maps, (x,366pp) Lge.8vo. Or.green cloth, gilt titling to spine, part signature to title-page & several pages have pencil notations, lightly chipped dust jacket with few small closed tears, now protected.
In sponsoring this book, the Australian Institute of International Affairs matched earlier work done by Britain, the United States, Canada and India, by publishing a survey that considered events from a national standpoint
Click here to order
$30

69735
(Guide Book) -

ALLURING ALBANY 1912: Handbook for the Port and Back Country and Guide to the Chief West Australian Health Resort.
Albany: W.F.Forster 'Albany Advertiser' Nov.1912. Num full-page photo plates & montages, interesting adverts, (unpag) Oblong 8vo. Or.stiff mauve wrapps, gilt, stapled as issued.
This is a FACSIMILE edition, published c1995, of this fascinating early trade and tourist publication
Click here to order
$25

69564
Guthrie, Brenda.

NEW ZEALAND MEMORIES.
London: John Lane, 1936 (1930). With 46 b/w plates, (xii,304pp) 8vo. Or.purple cloth, spine tips sunned, inscription to f.f.e.p. chipped dust jacket with minor loss, now protected.
The Author, whose grandfather was one of the early pioneers in New Zealand, gives an intimate picture of the social and domestic life. There are also glimpses of the life and customs of the Maoris
Click here to order
$40

69950
Hart, Pro (Artist) -

POEMS OF BANJO PATERSON - TWO VOLS.
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1974/1976. Both 1st Editions. Frontis & 52 color illustrations after paintings by Pro Hart, (80pp; 64pp) Sm.4to. Or.green papered boards/laminated pict boards, color pict dust jackets.
Contains a selection of the best-loved and well-known poems of A.B. Paterson including 'The Man from Snowy River', 'Clancy of the Overflow' and 'Waltzing Matilda'. The Two Volume Set
Click here to order
$45

69844
Harvey, The late E.W. (Ned) & Noel F. Learmonth.

PORTLAND 1800 TO 1920. (A Synopsis)
Portland Town Council, N.D. 1964. (84pp) Sm.4to. Or.white pict wrapps. Inscribed and fully signed 'Noel F Learmonth'
TOGETHER With 'PORTLAND - BAREFOOT DAYS: the Boyhood Adventures of Richmond Henty and other Reminiscences by Old Portlanders' edited by Ray Davis and published locally by E Davis & Sons Pty.Ltd in 1968. Oblong 8vo format of 60 pages, Or.stiff brown pict wrapps, stapled as issued. The history of a wheat and produce port in Victoria. The TWO Items
Click here to order
$30

30440
Hilliard, David.

GOD'S GENTLEMEN: A History of the Melanesian Mission, 1849-1942.
St. Lucia: UQP, 1978. Port.frontis & 37 half-tone illusts with 3 maps, (xvi,342pp) 8vo. Or.maroon papered boards, dust jacket.
The Author examines the process by which this Mission brought Anglican Christianity to the Melanesian islands of the South West Pacific
Click here to order
$22

69698
Hirst, Warwick (Comp.by) -

MY DEAR, DEAR BETSY: A Treasury of Australian Letters.
Sydney: Hale & Iremonger, 1993. With half-tone illusts & drawings in text, (160pp) Sm.4to. Pict laminated boards.
The art of gentle letter-writting concerning Australia arranged chronologically from 1771 to 1944. The correspondents include William Bligh, Mark Twain and Norman Lindsay
Click here to order
$22

41348
Hooper, Meredith.

KANGAROO ROUTE: The development of commercial flight between England and Australia.
Sydney: A&R, 1985. 1st Edition. With b/w illusts & maps, (xii,216pp) 8vo. Or.pict card covers.
Click here to order
$20

69908
Hornibrook, J.H.

BIBLIOGRAPHY OF QUEENSLAND VERSE: with Biographical Notes.
Brisbane: A.H. Tucker, Govt Printer, 1953. (81pp) Slim 8vo. Or.red cloth, gilt titling to cover.
Covers the production of Queensland verse for the 81 years 1868-1949. Publication No.1 of the Library Board of Queensland. Edition Limited to 450 copies. A very good copy
Click here to order
$38

69633
Hunt, Edward.

PORTRAIT OF A PIONEER.
Privately Published, N.D.c1955. With 6 half-tone plates (viii,176pp) Sm.8vo. Or.red paper covered boards, gilt.
The biography of Dr Horace Dean (1814-1887) an important figure in the settling of the Manning District in northern New South Wales. First published as a serial in 'The Wingham Chronicle'. Scarce
Click here to order
$40

67295
Hunt, Susan & Paul Carter.

TERRE NAPOLEON: Australia through French Eyes 1800-1804.
Sydney: Historic Houses Trust/Horden House, 1999. Num color & half-tone illusts with maps & drawings, (vi,150pp) Lge.4to. Laminated pict boards, dust jacket.
Published to accompany an exhibition held at the Museum of Sydney from 27 February to 30 May, 1999. Many of the exhibits were loaned by the Museum d'Histoire Naturelle du Havre
Click here to order
$40

68619
(Hurley, Frank) -

ONCE MORE ON MY ADVENTURE by Frank Legg in collaboration with Toni Hurley.
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1966. 1st Edition. With 32 half-tone plates, (xii,228pp) 8vo. Or.grey papered boards, previous ownership stamp to f.f.e.p. chipped dust jacket with minor loss, now protected.
Biography of Frank Hurley, famous Australian adventurer and photographer
Click here to order
$28

67807
Idriess, Ion L.

FORTY FATHOMS DEEP: Pearl Divers and Sea Rovers in Australian Seas.
Sydney: A&R, 1952. New Edition. Frontis & 16 half-tone plates with endpaper map: (x,278pp) 8vo. Or orange cloth, torn dust jacket, now protected.
Click here to order
$27

66054
Idriess, Ion L.

THE GREAT BOOMERANG.
Sydney: A&R, 1950. 10th Imp. Frontis & 24 half-tone plates with 2 maps, (viii,254pp) 8vo. Or.light grey cloth, blue titling to spine, lightly chipped dust jacket with a small closed tear.
This book of Australia's 'Dead Heart' country examines its farming and industrial potential. A Very Good Copy
Click here to order
$25

69750
Idriess, Ion L.

ISLES OF DESPAIR.
Sydney: A&R, 1951 (1947). With text drawings & endpaper maps, (viii,288pp) 8vo. Or.tan cloth, top edge of upper cover lightly soiled, o/wise a nice bright copy.
Based on historical fact - the story of a young white girl, the only survivor of a shipwreck in the Coral Sea, and her rescue, years later in 1850, by H.M.S. 'Rattlesnake'
Click here to order
$28

69765
Idriess, Ion L.

LASSETER'S LAST RIDE: An Epic of Central Australian Gold Discovery.
Sydney: A&R, 1952. New Edition. Frontis & 14 half-tone plates, (xvi,268pp) 8vo. Or.fawn cloth. endpaper map, torn & chipped dust jacket with some loss, now protected.
Lasseter, as a young man, had discovered a rich gold reef. This is the story of a later expedition to rediscover that reef
Click here to order
$30

28052
Idriess, Ion L.

LIGHTNING RIDGE: The Land of Black Opals.
Sydney: A&R, 1953. Reprint. Frontis & 14 half-tone plates, (viii,224pp) 8vo. Or.tan cloth, edges browned, rubbed & chipped dust jacket with some loss, now protected.
Click here to order
$30

69755
Idriess, Ion L.

OVER THE RANGE: Sunshine and Shadow in the Kimberleys.
Sydney: A&R, 1951, New Edition. Frontis & 18 half-tone plates with end-paper map, (x,246pp) 8vo. Or.orange cloth, chipped dust jacket with minor insect damage, now protected.
Story of a patrol in the wild north of Western Australia and the aborigines they met.
Click here to order
$30

69757
Idriess, Ion L.

THE RED CHIEF: As Told by the Last of His Tribe.
Sydney: A&R, 1953. 1st Edition. Frontis & 14 half-tone plates with 2 text maps, (xxvi,226pp) 8vo. Or.red cloth, chipped dust jacket with 30mm x 60mm missing near lower spine, now protected.
The story of the aboriginal warrior 'Red Kangaroo' who once ruled the Gunnedah district. Inscribed and fully signed by Author
Click here to order
$48

69756
Idriess, Ion L.

THE WILD WHITE MAN OF BADU: A story of the Coral Sea.
Sydney: A&R, 1950. 1st Edition. Frontis.& 12 half-tone plates with endpaper & 2 maps, (xiv,232pp) 8vo. Or.green cloth, chipped dust jacket with some insect damage, now protected.
Based on accounts (in Frank Jardine's journals) of an escaped convict from the penal colony at Norfolk Island. Fully signed by Author
Click here to order
$35

43137
Idriess, Ion L.

THE YELLOW JOSS AND OTHER TALES.
Sydney: A&R, 1951 (1934). Frontis.& 16 b/w plates, (x,256pp) Sm.8vo. Or.beige cloth. chipped dust jacket with minor loss, now protected.
The Author's experiences on the Cape York Peninsula and the Great Barrier Reef
Click here to order
$30

69782
Irvin, C.J.et.al. (Ed.by) -

EARLY DAYS IN BARELLAN AND DISTRICT: A look at life in the Barellan District through the reproduction of the full series of Gow & Gow's Quarterly Gazettes.
Barellan P.A.& I. Society, 1975. Has num facsimiles from the Gazette (Jan 1924 to Oct 1929) with half-tone illusts, (282pp) Sm.4to. Stiff pict brown wrapps.
Click here to order
$22

38323
Jackett, Gordon.

FOOTPRINTS IN THE SAND OF TIME: The story of the Western Suburbs Hospital, N.S.W.
Sydney: 1986. With half-tone illusts & facsimile, (vi,132pp) 8vo. Or.navy blue cloth, gilt, dust jacket.
A Nice Copy
Click here to order
$34

69511
Jervis, James.

A HISTORY OF THE BERRIMA DISTRICT 1798-1973.
Sydney: LAH, 1986. 3rd Imp. Frontis.& 22 b/w plates with text tables, (x,214pp) 8vo. Or.green papered boards, dust jacket.
Third Impression to the Revised Edition published in 1973 to which were added two chapters by A.V.J. Parry. A nice copy
Click here to order
$25

69726
Johnson, Catherine.

LOOKING BACK AT LIVERPOOL: An Oral History of the Liverpool Region 1900-1960.
Liverpool City Council, 1986. Map frontis with half-tone illusts in text, (viii,142pp) 4to.Limp pict card covers, green cloth spine.
Click here to order
$25

69614
Jones, A.G.E.

SHIPS EMPLOYED IN THE SOUTH SEAS TRADE 1775-1861 (PARTS I AND II) and, Registrar General of Shipping and Seamen Transcripts of Registers of Shipping 1787 -1862 (Part III).
Canberra: Roebuck Press, 1986. Contemporary illusts in text with maps & tables, (xviii,276+104pp Index) Sm.4to. Stiff pict wrapps.
From the Library of the Australian Catholic Historical Society
Click here to order
$27

69569
Kane, Kathleen Dunlop.

THE ORIGIN AND GROWTH OF THE VILLA MARIA SOCIETY FOR THE BLIND.
Melbourne: Villa Maria Society, 1975. Has num half-tone plates with facsimiles, figures & dec.endpapers, (x,214pp) Sm.4to. Or pict papered boards, from an historical society library, dust jacket with small closed tear, now protected.
Developed from the Roman Catholic Braille Writers' Association founded at Melbourne in 1907
Click here to order
$20

69628
Kelley, R.B.

NATIVE AND ADAPTED CATTLE.
Sydney: A&R, 1959. 1st Edition. Has 160 half-tone illusts with maps & tables, (xii,276pp) 8vo. Or.green cloth, rubbed, gilt.
Discusses native and adapted cattle in all parts of the world and Part III refers specifically to Australia
Click here to order
$38

69720
Kelly, Vince.

THE SHADOW: The Amazing Exploits of Frank Fahy.
Sydney: A&R, 1954. 1st Edition. Port frontis & 10 half-tone plates, (xii,204pp) 8vo. Or.green cloth, lightly chipped & reinforced dust jacket, now protected.
The biography of Australia's most successful undercover policeman who adopted the role of a vagrant and associate of criminals for nearly twenty years during the '20s and '30s. Enclosed: A press clipping on Fahy
Click here to order
$22

69845
Lancaster, Angus.

END PAGES.
Sydney: Butterworth & Co. (Australia) Ltd. 1955. (x,148pp) 12mo. Or green cloth, gilt titling to spine, chipped yellow pict dust jacket with tape repairs, some loss, now protected.
The pseudonym for J.A.L. Gunn, C.B.E. the Senior Partner in a large firm of accountants in Sydney. This book is a collection of sketches which first appeared in the 'Australian Accountant'. ENCLOSED is the Publisher's Order Form, plus a typewritten letter, SIGNED by the Author, to an old school friend who has just renewed his acquaintance because of the book
Click here to order
$25

60822
Lang, J.T.

THE TURBULENT YEARS.
Sydney: Alpha Books, 1970. 1st Edition. With 4 half-tone plates, (viii,324pp) 8vo. Or.cl. chipped dust jacket with minor loss, now protected.
The autobiography of a controversial New South Wales Labor Premier
Click here to order
$22

44137
Laws, Hetty.

THALIA'S WAY: A picture of pioneering life in the Moruya, Brogo and Bega districts of southern New South Wales.
Brisbane: Boolarong Publications, 1987. Has many half-tone illusts & facsimiles with family tree, (x,134pp) 8vo. Or.blue cloth, gilt.
A family history from 1846 to 1948 written by the granddaughter of one of the early settlers
Click here to order
$38

69600
Luscombe, T.R.

BUILDERS AND CRUSADERS.
Melbourne: Lansdowne Press, 1967. Pencil portrait vignettes to each chapter heading, (xii,254pp) 8vo. Or.brown papered boards, protected dust jacket.
A study of some of the most significant and active figures in the story of the Roman Catholic Church in Australia. From the library of the Australian Catholic Historical Society
Click here to order
$25

69848
McCalman, Janet.

JOURNEYINGS: The Biography of a Middle-Class Generation 1920-1990.
Melbourne: M.U.P. 1993. 3rd Imp. Text & endpaper maps with tables & line decorations, (xiv,348pp) Tall 8vo. Or.black cloth, dust jacket.
The life journeyings of a generation of boys and girls from four of Melbourne's legendary private schools during the 1930s Depression
Click here to order
$22

43436
McLachlan, Iaen.

PLACE OF BANISHMENT: Port Macquarie 1818 to 1832.
Sydney: Hale & Iremonger, 1988. With b/w illusts & maps, (242pp) 8vo. Stiff pict wrapps.
The place where the worst convicts were sent as punishment
Click here to order
$20

69818
McPheat, W. Scott.

JOHN FLYNN: Apostle to the Inland.
London: Hodder, 1963. 1st Edition. Color port frontis.& 16 half-tone plates with 14 text & endpaper maps, (286pp) 8vo. Or.cloth edge flecked, endpaper maps, dust jacket
Signed by the Author. A Nice Copy
Click here to order
$25

69590
Makin, Jock.

THE BIG RUN: The Story of Victoria River Downs Station.
Sydney: Lansdowne, 1993. Enlarged & Revised Edittion. Has 12 color plates & num b/w illusts with graphs, tables and text & endpaper maps, (192pp) Sm.4to. Or.yellow papered boards, dust jacket.
The history of the Victoria River Downs Station in the Northern Territory from the early explorers to the modern cattle ranch of recent times. The English Midlands would comfortably fit into the station with an area of over nine million acres
Click here to order
$25

69717
Marshall, F.D.

ROD BUILDING FOR ROCK AND SURF.
Sydney: A&R, 1951(1948). With many text drawings, (viii,72pp) Sm.8vo. Stiff wrapps with dust jacket, spine chipped.
Written for those who would like to own good tackle and are keen enough to make it themselves
Click here to order
$20

69588
Matthews, C.H.S.

A PARSON IN THE AUSTRALIAN BUSH.
Adelaide: Rigby, 1973. Has 17 half-tone plates with text illusts & map endpapers, (x,226pp) 8vo. Or.black papered boards, gilt titling, dust jacket.
The personal account of an Anglican priest based at Gilgandra in rural New South Wales. During the great drought of 1902 he made a 1,250 mile journey through the outback, in a sulky, baptising and teaching children, preaching the Gospel on homestead verandahs, shearing sheds and in the open air. This classic was first published in 1908 and the reprint is taken from the revised edition of 1926
Click here to order
$22

69718
Meredith, Gwen.

BEYOND BLUE HILLS: The Ternna-Boolla Story.
Sydney: A&R, Nov.1953 (1st Aug.) (244pp) 8vo. Or.green cl. color pict dust jacket protected.
Novel based on that part of the famous A.B.C. radio serial, 'Blue Hills', which dealt with the outback stations Nahweenah and Ternna-Boolla
Click here to order
$20

26970
Milgate, Wesley & Imogen Whyse (Ed.by) -

THE POETRY SOCIETY OF AUSTRALIA - FIRST ANTHOLOGY 1956.
Sydney: Poetry Society, 1956. (58pp) 8vo. Or.yellow paper covered boards with black spine.
Selected from Prism the Poetry Society's periodical. Edition limited to 250 copies of which this is one of 100 unumbered copies inscribed and fully signed by 'Imogen Whyse' editor and President of the Society
Click here to order
$28

69758
Miller, E.M.& F.T. Macartney.

AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE; A BIBLIOGRAPHY TO 1938 EXTENDED TO 1950: Edited with a Historical Outline and Descriptive Commentaries by Frederick T. Macartney.
Sydney: A&R, 1956. (x,504pp) 4to. Or.blue cloth, some minor ink underlining in first few pages of introductory text, else a very nice copy.
A most useful alphabetic listing of Australian Authors
Click here to order
$90

28334
Murphy, E.F.

THEY STRUCK OPAL! : Tales of men and mines in the heyday of Australian Opal.
Sydney: Associated General Publications, N.D. Frontis, 2 color plates & 4 maps with b/w illusts, some by Sheila Wyllie, (192pp) Sm.8vo. Or.tan cloth, black titling to spine, crossed-out inscriptions to front end papers, lightly chipped & frayed dust jacket with tape reinforcing, now protected.
With an Introduction by Ion L. Idriess, Jan. 1948
Click here to order
$60

27132
Nichol, J.R.

STEPPING STONES TO THE SOUTH POLE.
Sydney: A&R, 1948. Frontis & 18 half-tone plates with 2 maps, (xxii,200pp) 8vo. Or.blue cloth, chipped dust jacket with some loss at spine, now protected..
Covers the early exploration of Antarctica
Click here to order
$20

69723
Noble, L.M.

SIR HENRY WIGRAM: Pioneer of New Zealand Aviation.
Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1952. Frontis portrait, (xiv,146pp) 8vo. Or.blue cl, protected dust jacket.
Wigram (1857-1934) suggested as early as 1909 (in the N.Z. Legislative Council) that aircraft should form part of their defences
Click here to order
$38

25787
(Nolan, Sidney) -

SIDNEY NOLAN. by Kenneth Clark, Colin MacInnes and Bryan Robertson.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1961. 1st Edition. With 119 plates incl.16 tipped-in & in color, (200pp) 4to. Or.brown cloth. protected dust jacket.
A Standard Reference on this Australian Artist
Click here to order
$110

38759
(North, M.) -

SOME RECOLLECTIONS OF A HAPPY LIFE: Marianne North in Australia & New Zealand edited by Helen Vellacott.
Melbourne: Edward Arnold, 1986. Has 16 color plates & b/w illusts in text, (viii,128pp) Sm.4to. Or.cl. corner clipped from f.f.e.p. dust jacket.
Intrepid traveller and outstanding botanical artist Marianne North's book was first published in London in 1892
Click here to order
$27

69518
Ollif, Lorna.

THERE MUST BE A RIVER: The History of the Shire of Hornsby.
Sydney: Self published, 1973. 1st Edition. With 3 maps & half tone illusts with text drawings by Lila Pike, (x,166pp) 8vo. Stiff pict.wrapps protected with clear adhesive film.
Signed by Author
Click here to order
$25

69696
Olsen, John (Ill.by) -

WILD AUSTRALIA; A view of birds and men by Douglas Dorward.
Sydney: Collins, 1977. Has color & b/w illusts with dec endpapers after paintings/drawings by John Olsen and many half-tone photos & maps, (128pp) 4to. Or.blue cl. gilt titling to spine, color pict dust jacket.
Click here to order
$30

69927
Page, Michael.

COLONIAL SOUTH AUSTRALIA: Its People and Buildings.
Melbourne: J.M.Dent Pty.Ltd. 1985. Frontis, & 39 color illusts (most full-page) after paintings by Robert Ingpen with map, (88pp) Oblong 4to. Or beige cloth, neat inscription to f.f.e.p. protected dust jacket.
Click here to order
$33

44860
Paine, D.

THE JOURNAL OF DANIEL PAINE 1794-1797: Together with Documents Illustrating the Beginning of Government, Boat-building and Timber-gathering in New South Wales 1795-1805; Edited by Knight & Frost.
Sydney: LAH, 1983. Frontis, (xxx,108pp) Sm.4to. Or.brown cloth, gilt, dust jacket.
Printing limited to 1000 copies
Click here to order
$33

40442
(Parramatta) -

THIS IS PARRAMATTA: Pioneer City of a Nation.
Sydney: Cumberland Press, N.D.c1970. 2nd Edition. Num mono & tinted illusts, (80pp) 4to. Stiff pict wrapps.
A history
Click here to order
$25

69612
Perry, Roland.

BOLD WARNIE: Shane Warne and Australia's Rise to Cricket Dominance.
Sydney: Random House, 1999. With 16 color plates, (x,532pp) Lge.8vo. Or.black papered boards, dust jacket.
Click here to order
$20

69728
Pollard, Jack.

THE HORSE TAMER: The Story of Lance Skuthorpe.
Sydney: Pollard Publishing, 1970. With 12 half-tone plates, (162pp) 8vo. Or.red cloth, color pict dust jacket.
The biography of a great Australian horseman and raconteur who died in 1958 aged eighty-seven. Originally published as ' The Roughrider' in 1962, this edition has been completely revised
Click here to order
$22

69710
Pratt, Ambrose.

THE LORE OF THE LYREBIRD.
Sydney: Endeavour Press, 1933. 1st Edition. Has 16 half-tone plates with text illusts, (72pp) Slim 8vo. Or.impressed green dec cloth, gilt, lightly chipped dust jacket, now protected.
Click here to order
$28

44958
Russell, Eric.

THE OPPOSITE SHORE: North Sydney and its People.
Sydney: North Shore Historical Society, 1990. Num half-tone illusts, drawings, maps & facsimiles, (312pp) Lge.8vo. Or.red cl. gilt titling, dust jacket.
Local and social history. A Nice Copy
Click here to order
$25

69689
Seddon, George.

SWAN RIVER LANDSCAPES.
Nedlands: U.W.A.P, 1970. Over 100 color & b/w illusts with text & endpaper maps, (xviii,134pp) Sm.4to. Or.blue cloth, gilt titling to spine.
The Study of an environmental resource which attempts to define the character of the Swan River estuary at Perth
Click here to order
$20

69534
Simpson, I.M.

PIONEERS OF A GREAT VALLEY.
Newcastle: Self Published, 1984. Revised Edition. With num b/w illusts, maps & facsimiles, (iv,124pp) Sm.4to. Stiff pict wrapps, back soiled, cancelled library stamps to title, printed in double column.
A comprehensive local and family history of the early pioneers in the Hunter Valley area of New South Wales
Click here to order
$22

69662
Smith, Babette.

A CARGO OF WOMEN: Susannah Watson and the Convicts of the 'Princess Royal'.
Sydney: N.S.W.U.P. 1988. (viii,254pp) 8vo. Stiff pict wrapps.
Traces the chequered history of one hundred women convicts transported to Australia in 1829. Originally published in 1988 as a hardback
Click here to order
$30

69680
Stewart, Douglas.

THE FLESH AND THE SPIRIT: An Outlook on Literature.
Sydney: A&R, 1948. 1st Edition. (viii,282pp) 8vo. Or.buff cloth, lightly chipped dust jacket, now protected.
Click here to order
$25

69535
Stickley, Christine.

THE OLD CHARM OF PENRITH.
Penrith: Self published, 1984. 2nd Edition. Has num color & half-tone illusts with map, (xiv,86pp) Tall 4to. Or.navy cloth, gilt, previous owners name to f.f.e.p. dust jacket.
The book was published to promote the preservation heritage buildings in the satellite town about seventy five kilometres west of Sydney. A Nice Copy
Click here to order
$27

35451
Strahan, Ronald.

RARE AND CURIOUS SPECIMENS: An Illustrated History of The Australian Museum 1827-1979.
Sydney: 1979. Has num half tone & b/w illusts with pict endpapers, (vi,174pp) Oblong 4to. Or.cl. dust jacket .
Fully inscribed and signed 'Ronald' by Author
Click here to order
$34

40323
Stuart, Julian.

PART OF THE GLORY: Reminiscences of the Shearers' Strike Queensland 1891 from the pen of Julian Stuart(1886-1929).
Sydney: Australasian Book Society, 1967. With 4 photoplates, (viii,168pp) 8vo. Or.olive green cloth, dust jacket.
Click here to order
$20

69506
Taylor, William George.

THE LIFE-STORY OF AN AUSTRALIAN EVANGELIST: With an Account of the Origin and Growth of The Sydney Central Methodist Mission.
London: Epworth Press, 1920. 1st Edition. Port.frontis & 7 half-tone plates, (334pp) Sm.8vo. Or.blind stamped cloth, spine sunned & tips a little worn.
Autobiography
Click here to order
$25

69639
Thompson: Elaine L.

A BREWARRINA TEAMSTER. Memories of a Bygone Era as told to the Author by Teamster Jack Green.
Brewarrina Historical Society, 1985. With a Mud Map of the Area & many half-tone illusts, (iv,56pp) 4to. Stiff pict wrapps
The only method of carting large loads of primary produce to market or the railhead in rural areas before the advent of heavy motor transport. Signed by the Author
Click here to order
$20

35114
Thomson, Donald.

DONALD THOMSON IN ARNHEM LAND.
Melbourne: Currey O'Neil, 1983. Has num half-tone illusts with maps, facsimiles & dec endpapers, (x,146pp) Sm.4to. Or.brown papered boards, dust jacket.
First contact with a group of Arnhem Land Aborigines in 1932/33 and their subsequent organisation as a coast-watching force during the Second World War
Click here to order
$40

37808
Thornton, Caroline Rouse.

ROUSE HILL HOUSE AND THE ROUSES.
Nedlands: 1988. Num b/w illusts with tables, family trees, figures and maps in text & at endpapers, (xii,312pp) 8vo. Or.laminated boards, dust jacket.
Rouse Hill House is the oldest large family home in Australia which has the distinction of being continually occupied by the original family. Signed by the Author
Click here to order
$40

69646
Wannan, Bill.

BILL WANNAN'S FUNNY PICTURE BOOK FOR ADULTS.
Melbourne: Currey O'Neil. 1982. Illust throughout with b/w cartoons taken from a bygone era, (iv,92pp) 4to. Or.brown papered boards, 'Ha Ha,' all-over patterned end papers, lightly chipped dust jacket
Drawn from the world of dreadful puns, comic narrative, biographies brief and banal, philosophical snatches and illustrated idiocy
Click here to order
$22

69863
Watson, Fredk. (Ed.by) -

THE BEGINNINGS OF GOVERNMENT IN AUSTRALIA.
Sydney: W.A.Gullick, Government Printer, 1913. With many pages of document facsimiles inc.2 fold-out, (viii,24pp+ facsimiles) Sm.folio Or.green cloth with title in black on upper cover, spine tips a little worn, lower corners bumped, cancelled library stamp to f.e.p. uncut & partially unopened, scattered foxing
This is the inaugural volume of 'Historical Records of Australia' and consists of govenment documents dated beween 1788 and 1817
Click here to order
$150

44236
Wells, William Henry.

A GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OR GAZETTEER OF THE AUSTRALIAN COLONIES 1848.
Sydney: Library of New South Wales, 1970. Has 4 b/w plates with num full-page maps, includ. one fold-out, & tables, (viii,xvi,438+16pp ads) 8vo. Or.maroon cloth, gilt titling, dust jacket.
Facsimile of the original edition published in 1848 by W&F Ford of Sydney.
Click here to order
$44

44587
(Westall, W.)

ARCADIAN QUEST: William Westall's Australian Sketches by Elisabeth Findlay.
Canberra: NLA, 1998. Has 45 color, tinted & line illusts with pict endpapers, (xvi,68pp) Sm.4to. Or.pict boards.
Westall was selected as landscape and figure painter for an expedition to Australia on board the Investigator commanded by Captain Flinders
Click here to order
$30

39425
White, Judy.

TOCAL: The Changing Moods of a Rural Estate.
Scone: The Seven Press, 1986. Frontis.& 16 color plates with num b/w illusts, maps, plans & pedigree at end-papers, (168pp) 4to. Or.dec maroon cloth, dust jacket.
The history of one of Australia's leading pastoral estates some fifteen kilometers north of Maitland. Signed by the Author. An unsigned copy is available for $20
Click here to order
$22

69483
White, Judy (Comp.by) -

MEMORIES - VICTORIA 1920 TO 1960: Designed by Robin James.
Scone: The Seven Press, 1992. Frontis & 296 half-tone illusts, some full page, (unpag) Lge.4to. Or.black cloth, dust jacket.
All photographs were taken from private collections and record the social life of Victoria - many are shown here for the first time. An excellent reference source for the period. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies, fully signed by Author.
Click here to order
$80

69500
White, Mary E.

THE GREENING OF GONDWANA.
Sydney: Kangaroo Press, 1998. 3rd Edition. Has over 400 color & half-tone illusts mostly after photos by Jim Frazier with maps, diagrams, drawings & pict endpapers, (256pp) Lge 4to. Or.cl. dust jacket.
The story of Australia's floral heritage from its genisis over 400 million years ago to the last stages of evolution and the changes that have occured since the intrusion of man
Click here to order
$50

44421
White, Mary E.

LISTEN . . . OUR LAND IS CRYING: Australias Environment; problems and solutions.
Sydney: Kangaroo Press, 1997. With num color illusts, maps & graphs, (298pp) 4to. Or.cl. dust jacket.
Click here to order
$50

32671
White, Patrick.

A FRINGE OF LEAVES.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. 1st Edition. (406pp) 8vo. Or.blue papered boards, v.light freckling to edges, previous owners signature to f.f.e.p. protected dust jacket after a painting by Sidney Nolan with minor insect damage to leading edges.
Australian literature. Apart from minor defects noted a Nice Copy
Click here to order
$38

33431
Whitington, Don.

RING THE BELLS: A Dictionary of Australian Federal Politics.
Melbourne: Georgian House, 1956. (x,126pp) 8vo. Or.blue cloth, lightly chipped dust jacket, now protected. Printed in double column.
Click here to order
$22

34997
Willey, Keith.

WHEN THE SKY FELL DOWN: The Destruction of the Tribes of the Sydney Region 1788-1850s.
Sydney: Collins, 1979. Illust, (232pp) 8vo. Or.brown cloth, dust jacket.
Australian Aborigines
Click here to order
$25

60247
Yarwood, A.T.

SAMUEL MARSDEN: The Great Survivor.
Melbourne: MUP, 1977. 1st Edition. Port frontis & 20 b/w plates with 4 maps, (xvi,341pp) Lge.8vo. Or.cl. lower edge lightly flecked, protected dust jacket.
Biography of the zealous anglican preacher appointed assistant chaplain to the convict colony of New South Wales - his home from 1794 until his death in 1838
Click here to order
$27

69540
Young, Florence S.H..

PEARLS FROM THE PACIFIC.
London: Marshall Brothers, N.D.(c1930). Port.frontis & 47 b/w plates with map, (256pp) 8vo. Or.red cloth. unevenly sunned, from a Priory library
A history of missionary work in China, Australia, New Zealand and the Solomon Islands.
Click here to order
$33

62766
Ziegler, Oswald L.

THE PENFOLD STORY.
Sydney: Penfold Wines, 1975. Num color & b/w photos with tinted text illusts, (96pp) 4to. Or.cl. dust jacket.
The history of renowned Australian wine maker
Click here to order
$24